This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Noah Hanifin
Calgary Flames Defense
Forty-eight points and a plus-27, at 56.9 per cent of the chances, with 19 penalty minutes in 81 games.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | CAR | 79 | 4 | 18 | 22 | -14 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 122 | 3.3 | 17:54 |
| 2016-17 | CAR | 81 | 4 | 25 | 29 | -19 | 26 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 108 | 3.7 | 17:55 |
| 2017-18 | CAR | 79 | 10 | 22 | 32 | -20 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 165 | 6.1 | 18:52 |
| 2018-19 | CGY | 80 | 5 | 28 | 33 | +18 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 116 | 4.3 | 20:46 |
| 2019-20 | CGY | 70 | 5 | 17 | 22 | -12 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 132 | 3.8 | 21:10 |
| 2020-21 | CGY | 47 | 4 | 11 | 15 | -2 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 89 | 4.5 | 20:01 |
| 2021-22 | CGY | 81 | 10 | 38 | 48 | +27 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 189 | 5.3 | 21:18 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 517 | 42 | 159 | 201 | -22 | 130 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 921 | 4.6 | 19:40 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
10 goals and 38 assists in 81 games — 48 points at 21:18 a night, plus-27, with 19 penalty minutes.
56.9 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 1,424 minutes, the 95th percentile among defencemen. His ice went 75-53 against an expectation of 68.44-51.92.
Forty-eight points is a career high by fifteen, in his seventh season and his fourth here.
The Finesse Game
6.57 shots per 60 is the 91st percentile among defencemen and 1.43 even-strength points per 60 is the 90th. He shoots from 53 feet with 9 per cent of his attempts from the slot: this is a blue-line volume shooter, and the ten goals come from getting pucks through.
1:50 a night on the power play is the 76th percentile among defencemen and 27 per cent of his points came there. 1.32 takeaways per 60 is the 81st percentile.
The Physical Game
6-3 and 206, 2.19 hits per 60 is the 20th percentile among defencemen and 2.92 blocks is the 11th. He defends by skating rather than by stopping, and the block rate says so as plainly as anything on this page.
0.28 penalties taken per 60 is the 9th percentile — 19 penalty minutes in 81 games at twenty-one minutes a night. Almost nobody at this workload fouls less.
23.0 mph is the 96th percentile among defencemen. The feet are the reason the block rate does not cost him anything.
The Intangibles
Fifth overall in 2015, and 517 NHL games at 25 with 201 points.
Three losing seasons in Carolina and four winning ones here, and the career minus-22 is entirely the first three. He and Rasmus Andersson played 2,375 attempts together and 279 and 223 apart — there is barely a sample of either man alone, and that is the honest limit of what can be said about which of them is doing the work.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
81 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“He defends by skating rather than by stopping, and the block rate says so as plainly as anything on this page.”
“2.19 hits per 60 is the 20th percentile among defencemen and 2.92 blocks is the 11th.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,424 minutes
- Expected goals
- 56.9%
- 94th pct
- Shot attempts
- 55.5%
- 90th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 75 for, 53 against. Expected: 68.4 and 51.9.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe numbers rank him 20 points above where the report does. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 66 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 81 games
- Top speed
- 23.0 mph
- 96th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.75 a game
- Distance
- 3.11 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 94.1 mph
- 61st pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.4
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1424 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- CGY took 55.2% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 56.9% — 1.7 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First pair, 1,424 minutes at five-on-five — 95th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rasmus Andersson | 57.4% | 50.7% | 53.0% |
| Johnny Gaudreau | 58.7% | 55.7% | 60.2% |
| Matthew Tkachuk | 60.1% | 54.9% | 61.4% |
57.4% together, 50.7% for him apart and 53.0% for Andersson apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
276 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 10 of them goals. His median goal came from 54 feet. 7% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 77% from beyond forty.