This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Rasmus Andersson
Calgary Flames Defense
Forty-six assists from a defenceman who scored four goals, at 22:40 a night on the club with the 3rd-best chance share.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | CGY | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 18:33 |
| 2017-18 | CGY | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0.0 | 15:26 |
| 2018-19 | CGY | 79 | 2 | 17 | 19 | +17 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 115 | 1.7 | 16:02 |
| 2019-20 | CGY | 70 | 5 | 17 | 22 | -7 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 124 | 4.0 | 19:56 |
| 2020-21 | CGY | 56 | 5 | 16 | 21 | -9 | 34 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 96 | 5.2 | 21:13 |
| 2021-22 | CGY | 82 | 4 | 46 | 50 | +30 | 28 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 152 | 2.6 | 22:40 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 298 | 16 | 96 | 112 | +29 | 146 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 495 | 3.2 | 19:44 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
4 goals and 46 assists in 82 games — 50 points at 22:40 a night, plus-30, with 28 penalty minutes.
56.9 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 1,435 minutes, the 95th percentile among defencemen. His ice went 76-52 against an expectation of 70.97-53.72.
Calgary took 55.2 per cent of the chances at five-on-five, 3rd in the league, and conceded 208 goals, 3rd. The club’s structure was excellent and he played more of it than any Flame but one.
The Finesse Game
Forty-six assists and four goals, at 2.6 per cent shooting — the 19th percentile among defencemen. 38 per cent of his points came on the power play, the 89th percentile, on 2:49 a night at the 89th.
98.8 mph is the 85th percentile among defencemen and the median attempt travels 50 feet with 76 per cent from beyond 40. He is a point shot and a first pass, and the 46 assists are what the first pass is worth on a club that went the other way with it.
The Physical Game
6-1 and 202, 2.03 hits per 60 is the 18th percentile among defencemen and 4.03 blocks is the 48th. He is not physical and the club has never asked him to be.
22.5 mph and 3.0 bursts over 20 mph per 60, the 80th and 85th percentiles among defencemen, with 8.76 miles per 60 at the 85th. He moves well for a right-shot defenceman who plays this many minutes, which is most of why he plays them.
0.45 penalties taken per 60 is the 28th percentile — 28 penalty minutes in 82 games, from twenty-two and a half minutes a night.
The Intangibles
Fifty-third overall in 2015, second round, and 298 NHL games at 25 with 112 points.
Fifty points is a career high by 28. He and Noah Hanifin played 2,375 attempts together and took 57.4 per cent of them; neither cleared 300 attempts apart from the other. That is as close to an inseparable pair as this book has, and it makes both men very hard to price on their own.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“He is a point shot and a first pass, and the 46 assists are what the first pass is worth on a club that went the other way with it.”
“2.03 hits per 60 is the 18th percentile among defencemen”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,435 minutes
- Expected goals
- 56.9%
- 94th pct
- Shot attempts
- 55%
- 88th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 76 for, 52 against. Expected: 71.0 and 53.7.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 16 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 67 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 22.5 mph
- 87th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.12 a game
- Distance
- 3.31 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 98.8 mph
- 89th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.4
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1435 minutes at five-on-five
- Noah Hanifin91%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- CGY took 55.2% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 56.9% — 1.7 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First pair, 1,435 minutes at five-on-five — 95th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Noah Hanifin | 57.4% | 53.0% | 50.7% |
| Johnny Gaudreau | 60.4% | 54.8% | 59.1% |
| Matthew Tkachuk | 60.9% | 54.4% | 60.9% |
57.4% together, 53.0% for him apart and 50.7% for Hanifin apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
212 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 4 of them goals. His median goal came from 34 feet. 7% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 76% from beyond forty.