This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2023-24 report →
Johnny Gaudreau
Columbus Blue Jackets Left Wing
A hundred and fifteen points, a plus-64, and the highest even-strength scoring rate of the 393 qualified forwards.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | CGY | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 100.0 | 15:11 |
| 2014-15 | CGY | 80 | 24 | 40 | 64 | +11 | 14 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 167 | 14.4 | 17:43 |
| 2015-16 | CGY | 79 | 30 | 48 | 78 | +4 | 20 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 217 | 13.8 | 19:56 |
| 2016-17 | CGY | 72 | 18 | 43 | 61 | -7 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 182 | 9.9 | 18:29 |
| 2017-18 | CGY | 80 | 24 | 60 | 84 | +2 | 26 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 227 | 10.6 | 19:25 |
| 2018-19 | CGY | 82 | 36 | 63 | 99 | +18 | 24 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 245 | 14.7 | 20:04 |
| 2019-20 | CGY | 70 | 18 | 40 | 58 | -10 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 209 | 8.6 | 18:47 |
| 2020-21 | CGY | 56 | 19 | 30 | 49 | +2 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 112 | 17.0 | 18:25 |
| 2021-22 | CGY | 82 | 40 | 75 | 115 | +64 | 26 | 6 | 0 | 9 | 262 | 15.3 | 18:34 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 602 | 210 | 399 | 609 | +85 | 132 | 46 | 0 | 41 | 1622 | 13.0 | 18:57 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
40 goals and 75 assists in 82 games for Calgary — 115 points at 18:34 a night with a plus-64 and 26 penalty minutes. He signed here in July.
59.6 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 1,230 minutes, the 98th percentile among forwards. His ice went 96-39 against an expectation of 67.93-45.95 — twenty-eight more goals than the chances promised at one end and seven fewer at the other, which is what a plus-64 is made of.
4.23 even-strength points per 60 is the highest of the 393 qualified forwards. Nobody in the league produced at a higher rate at five-on-five.
The Finesse Game
10.32 shots per 60 is the 91st percentile and 15.3 per cent of them went in, the 83rd. Forty goals from a passer, on a median distance of 26 feet.
3.19 giveaways per 60 is the 97th percentile among forwards and it counts against him. He holds the puck until something opens, and the price of the 75 assists is that a great many possessions end on his stick. On a club that took 55 per cent of the chances that was affordable.
The Physical Game
5-9 and 163. 0.39 hits per 60 is the 1st percentile among forwards and 0.35 blocks per 60 is the 0th. There is no physical game and there is no argument that there needs to be one.
23.6 mph is the 96th percentile among forwards, and his drawn-minus-taken of plus-0.59 per 60 is the 92nd — 26 penalty minutes in 82 games, and he is fouled far more than he fouls.
The Intangibles
One hundred and fourth overall in 2011, fourth round, and 602 games with 609 points for one club before this summer.
With Matthew Tkachuk on the ice Calgary took 62.3 per cent of the chances across 2,024 attempts; without him Gaudreau was at 42.0 across 309. Three hundred attempts is a fragment of a season and the split cannot bear much weight, but it is the only measured answer to the question everybody is asking, and it does not answer it comfortably. He is 29, and Columbus finished 31st in chance share.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
- drives-play· the shot clock turns his way while he is out there
59.6% of the expected goals at five-on-five with him on, 53.0% for his club in the minutes he sat: +6.6, 93rd percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats moderately (0.39) · 29% keep it
- workhorse· carries the load at even strength
15:00 a game at five-on-five, 93rd percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.78) · 58% keep it
“4.23 even-strength points per 60 is the highest of the 393 qualified forwards.”
“0.39 hits per 60 is the 1st percentile among forwards and 0.35 blocks per 60 is the 0th.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,230 minutes
- Expected goals
- 59.6%
- 98th pct
- Shot attempts
- 57%
- 95th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 96 for, 39 against. Expected: 67.9 and 46.0.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 5 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 73 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 23.6 mph
- 97th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.93 a game
- Distance
- 2.93 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 86.9 mph
- 48th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 with CGY · 1230 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- CGY took 55.2% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 59.6% — 4.4 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,230 minutes at five-on-five — 87th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elias Lindholm | 59.2% | 62.6% | 56.7% |
| Matthew Tkachuk | 62.3% | 42.0% | 48.7% |
| Rasmus Andersson | 60.4% | 59.1% | 54.8% |
59.2% together, 62.6% for him apart and 56.7% for Lindholm apart. He was better away from Lindholm, who was no worse away from him — the pairing cost him more than it cost Lindholm.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
347 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 40 of them goals. His median goal came from 20 feet. 31% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 15% from beyond forty.