This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Matthew Tkachuk
Florida Panthers Left Wing
One hundred and four points, the 4th-lowest top speed and the 3rd-fewest sprints of the 365 forwards the tracking covers.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | CGY | 76 | 13 | 35 | 48 | +14 | 105 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 142 | 9.2 | 14:40 |
| 2017-18 | CGY | 68 | 24 | 25 | 49 | -1 | 61 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 188 | 12.8 | 17:15 |
| 2018-19 | CGY | 80 | 34 | 43 | 77 | +14 | 62 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 207 | 16.4 | 17:36 |
| 2019-20 | CGY | 69 | 23 | 38 | 61 | -5 | 74 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 188 | 12.2 | 18:18 |
| 2020-21 | CGY | 56 | 16 | 27 | 43 | +6 | 55 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 151 | 10.6 | 18:09 |
| 2021-22 | CGY | 82 | 42 | 62 | 104 | +57 | 68 | 12 | 0 | 6 | 253 | 16.6 | 17:54 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 431 | 152 | 230 | 382 | +85 | 425 | 45 | 0 | 16 | 1129 | 13.5 | 17:16 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
42 goals and 62 assists in 82 games for Calgary — 104 points and a plus-57 — at 17:54 a night, the 74th percentile among forwards — with 68 penalty minutes.
60.9 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 1,213 minutes — the 5th-highest of the 393 qualified forwards. Calgary finished 3rd in the league in attempts, 4th in chances and 2nd on the penalty kill.
The Finesse Game
3.67 even-strength points per 60 is the 4th-most of the 393 qualified forwards, behind Johnny Gaudreau, Jonathan Huberdeau and Mason Marchment. Twenty-eight per cent of his points came on the power play, which is ordinary.
10.34 shots per 60 is the 91st percentile and 42 goals on 253 shots is 16.6 per cent, the 89th. 63 per cent from the slot at a median of 19 feet — he shoots from the paint and he shoots a great deal.
3.72 giveaways per 60 is the 5th-most of the 393 qualified forwards against 1.68 takeaways at the 54th. He holds the puck longer than almost anybody and loses it more often than almost anybody, and on a line that took sixty-one per cent of the chances that trade was worth making.
The Physical Game
6-2 and 202, and the skating file is the most surprising thing in this chapter.
20.9 mph is the 4th-lowest top speed of the 365 forwards the tracking covers. 0.45 bursts over 20 mph per 60 is the 3rd-fewest. 8.85 miles per 60 is the 12th-lowest. Only Kevin Hayes, Nicklas Backstrom and Patrick Maroon recorded a lower maximum, and he crossed twenty miles an hour about four times in eighty-two games.
A 104-point forward is among the twenty slowest, least-sprinting and least-covering men the league measures. That is not a caveat; it is the description. He wins the puck standing still and he arrives because he never left.
1.43 penalties drawn per 60 is the 91st percentile and 1.35 taken is the 88th — sixty-eight minutes in eighty-two games, and the net is almost exactly zero. He is in it constantly and comes out even.
3.80 hits per 60 is the 48th percentile and 0.82 blocks the 7th. The reputation is for a heavy game and the hit count does not carry it; the penalties on both sides of the ledger do.
The Intangibles
Sixth overall in 2016, and 431 NHL games at 24 with 382 points and a career plus-85.
A plus-57 is the third-largest of the 2021-22 season, behind two Calgary team-mates — Johnny Gaudreau’s plus-64 and Elias Lindholm’s plus-61 — and it came on a club that took 55.2 per cent of the chances with the second-best penalty kill in the league. Both the player and the environment were exceptional and the record cannot separate them.
He arrives in Florida to replace Jonathan Huberdeau, who had 115 points and 3.88 even-strength points per 60 — the 2nd-most of 393. Two of the four best even-strength producers in hockey have swapped clubs, and the man arriving here is four years younger.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
- drives-play· the shot clock turns his way while he is out there
60.9% of the expected goals at five-on-five with him on, 52.5% for his club in the minutes he sat: +8.4, 97th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats moderately (0.39) · 29% keep it
- workhorse· carries the load at even strength
14:45 a game at five-on-five, 90th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.78) · 58% keep it
“He wins the puck standing still and he arrives because he never left.”
“He is in it constantly and comes out even.”
“The reputation is for a heavy game and the hit count does not carry it; the penalties on both sides of the ledger do.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,209 minutes
- Expected goals
- 60.9%
- 99th pct
- Shot attempts
- 59.4%
- 99th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 92 for, 35 against. Expected: 67.3 and 43.2.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 3 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 75 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 20.9 mph
- 11th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.13 a game
- Distance
- 2.64 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 87.7 mph
- 53rd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 with CGY · 1209 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- CGY took 55.2% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 60.9% — 5.7 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,209 minutes at five-on-five — 86th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Gaudreau | 62.3% | 48.7% | 42.0% |
| Elias Lindholm | 60.8% | 61.0% | 47.5% |
| Rasmus Andersson | 60.9% | 60.9% | 54.4% |
62.3% together, 48.7% for him apart and 42.0% for Gaudreau apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
370 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 41 of them goals. His median goal came from 14 feet. 54% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 14% from beyond forty.