This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Elias Pettersson
Vancouver Canucks Center
The 4th-best penalty differential of all 393 forwards, and thirty-two goals from a 30-foot median.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | VAN | 71 | 28 | 38 | 66 | +3 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 7 | 144 | 19.4 | 18:14 |
| 2019-20 | VAN | 68 | 27 | 39 | 66 | +16 | 18 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 162 | 16.7 | 18:32 |
| 2020-21 | VAN | 26 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 63 | 15.9 | 18:34 |
| 2021-22 | VAN | 80 | 32 | 36 | 68 | +1 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 192 | 16.7 | 18:36 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 245 | 97 | 124 | 221 | +20 | 48 | 32 | 2 | 16 | 561 | 17.3 | 18:28 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
80 games, 32 goals and 36 assists at 18:36 a night, plus-1, twelve penalty minutes, 192 shots. Ten of the thirty-two came on the power play and two short-handed. Fifth overall in 2017 by Vancouver, four seasons, 245 games, 221 points.
The Finesse Game
Forty per cent of his points came on the power play, the 96th percentile among the 393 forwards who played forty games, off 3:14 a night at the 91st. 1.98 even-strength points per 60 is the 62nd percentile, which is the number that keeps this from being a first-line file at five-on-five.
7.74 shots per 60 is the 59th percentile at 16.7 per cent, from a 30-foot median at the 88th percentile with thirty-nine per cent of his attempts from the slot at the 12th.
Thirty-two goals from further out than almost anyone who scores thirty.
2.26 takeaways per 60 is the 86th percentile against 1.57 giveaways at the 53rd.
49.5 per cent of the expected goals is the 49th percentile and 50.5 per cent of the attempts the 56th, out of 58.2 per cent offensive-zone starts, the 93rd-highest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts — a soft chair, and the shares come out level.
The Physical Game
1.21 penalties drawn per 60 is the 84th percentile against 0.20 taken at the 4th, and the net of plus-1.008 is the 4th-best of all 393 forwards. Only Connor McDavid, Tim Stützle and Kirill Kaprizov were more profitable to have on the ice when the officials were involved.
Twelve penalty minutes in eighty games at 6-2 and 176 pounds, and 1.98 hits per 60 at the 21st percentile.
The Intangibles
9.11 miles per 60 is the 12th percentile among forwards, against a 22.3 mph top speed at the 39th and 5.6 bursts over twenty miles an hour per 60 at the 56th.
Ordinary speed and less ground covered per minute than almost nine forwards in ten. For a 23-year-old at 176 pounds that is the one measurement in the file that does not fit the rest of it.
His shot is 96.2 mph, the 90th percentile.
He is 23, with 221 points in 245 games across four seasons, and sixty-eight is a career high by two. The penalty differential, the shot velocity, the takeaways and thirty-two goals at 23 are the case. A 49.5 per cent chance share out of the 93rd-softest chair in hockey and a 62nd-percentile even-strength rate are why the ninety-nine points on this roster belong to somebody else.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- hard-shot· beats a goaltender from range
7 of 64 attempts from 40 feet or beyond, 10.9%, 99th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.21) · 16% keep it
- disciplined· stays out of the box
0.15 penalty minutes a game over 80, 8th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.75) · 35% keep it
- durable· was available
80 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,108 minutes
- Expected goals
- 49.5%
- 53rd pct
- Shot attempts
- 50.5%
- 60th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 42 for, 42 against. Expected: 45.5 and 46.4.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 41 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 74 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 80 games
- Top speed
- 22.3 mph
- 56th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.74 a game
- Distance
- 2.82 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 96.2 mph
- 94th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1108 minutes at five-on-five
- Brock Boeser38%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- VAN took 49.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 49.5% — 0.5 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,108 minutes at five-on-five — 77th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quinn Hughes | 48.6% | 50.1% | 50.7% |
| Brock Boeser | 46.8% | 51.2% | 50.7% |
| Tyler Myers | 50.8% | 48.7% | 49.0% |
48.6% together, 50.1% for him apart and 50.7% for Hughes apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
293 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 34 of them goals. His median goal came from 30 feet. 32% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 22% from beyond forty.