This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2023-24 report →
Mike Hoffman
Montreal Canadiens Center
The 6th-smallest slot share and the 3rd-longest median shot distance of 393 forwards, with 43.0 per cent of the expected goals on his ice.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | OTT | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 9:01 |
| 2012-13 | OTT | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 12:19 |
| 2013-14 | OTT | 25 | 3 | 3 | 6 | -2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 61 | 4.9 | 13:11 |
| 2014-15 | OTT | 79 | 27 | 21 | 48 | +16 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 199 | 13.6 | 14:33 |
| 2015-16 | OTT | 78 | 29 | 30 | 59 | +1 | 18 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 242 | 12.0 | 17:33 |
| 2016-17 | OTT | 74 | 26 | 35 | 61 | +17 | 51 | 13 | 0 | 8 | 224 | 11.6 | 17:36 |
| 2017-18 | OTT | 82 | 22 | 34 | 56 | -20 | 32 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 257 | 8.6 | 18:24 |
| 2018-19 | FLA | 82 | 36 | 34 | 70 | -24 | 30 | 17 | 0 | 6 | 253 | 14.2 | 17:50 |
| 2019-20 | FLA | 69 | 29 | 30 | 59 | -5 | 28 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 214 | 13.6 | 16:50 |
| 2020-21 | STL | 52 | 17 | 19 | 36 | +2 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 113 | 15.0 | 15:04 |
| 2021-22 | MTL | 67 | 15 | 20 | 35 | -24 | 32 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 154 | 9.7 | 17:03 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 612 | 204 | 226 | 430 | -41 | 219 | 71 | 0 | 35 | 1723 | 11.8 | 16:45 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
15 goals and 20 assists in sixty-seven games at 17:03 a night, minus-24, thirty-two penalty minutes. 130th overall in 2009, ten seasons, 612 games, 430 points, 204 career goals.
The Finesse Game
29 per cent of his shots came from the slot — the 6th-smallest share of the 393 qualified forwards — off a 36-foot median that is the 3rd-longest. Nobody in the league shoots from further out.
That is a coherent way to play if the shot is exceptional, and his is good rather than exceptional: 94.1 mph is the 78th percentile. 9.7 per cent shooting is the 34th.
Thirty-seven per cent of his points came on the power play, the 93rd percentile, and 1.38 even-strength points per 60 is the 25th. He is a power-play specialist by production, playing seventeen minutes a night.
43.0 per cent of the expected goals is the 6th percentile and 46.3 per cent of the attempts the 19th. His ice went 31-40 against an expectation of 30.95-41. 2.42 giveaways per 60 is the 90th percentile.
The pair file is unkind. Brendan Gallagher read 53.6 per cent away from him and 48.4 with him; Nick Suzuki read 44.2 without him and 49.4 with him. Hoffman alone was at 40.1 and 39.4 in those two splits — the lowest regular figures on the worst club in the league.
The Physical Game
1.42 hits per 60 is the 10th percentile and 1.52 blocks the 42nd. There is nothing here.
0.53 penalties drawn per 60 is the 23rd percentile against 0.84 taken, and the net is the 14th.
The Intangibles
22.6 mph is the 63rd percentile, 4.3 bursts per 60 the 39th, 9.64 miles per 60 the 49th. Entirely ordinary.
He is 32 with 204 career goals and 71 of them on the power play. A club that finished 28th on the power play is paying seventeen minutes a night for a man whose value is almost entirely on it, and whose even-strength ice was the worst on a last-place team. That is the clearest negative case in this chapter and the numbers do not soften it.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- perimeter· shoots from the outside, by choice or because he cannot get in
39.8% of his attempts from 40 feet or beyond, 100th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 916 minutes
- Expected goals
- 43%
- 10th pct
- Shot attempts
- 46.3%
- 24th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 31 for, 40 against. Expected: 30.9 and 41.0.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 4 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 48 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 67 games
- Top speed
- 22.6 mph
- 75th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.22 a game
- Distance
- 2.74 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 94.1 mph
- 86th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 916 minutes at five-on-five
- Nick Suzuki39%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- MTL took 46.2% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 43.0% — 3.2 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 916 minutes at five-on-five — 52nd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nick Suzuki | 49.4% | 39.4% | 44.2% |
| Alexander Romanov | 40.2% | 44.4% | 48.1% |
| Brendan Gallagher | 48.4% | 40.1% | 53.6% |
49.4% together, 39.4% for him apart and 44.2% for Suzuki apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
201 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 16 of them goals. His median goal came from 31 feet. 22% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 39% from beyond forty.