This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Nikolaj Ehlers
Winnipeg Jets Left Wing
A hundred and sixty-eight pounds, 3.2 bursts a game, and forty-five games.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | WPG | 72 | 15 | 23 | 38 | +3 | 21 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 167 | 9.0 | 16:06 |
| 2016-17 | WPG | 82 | 25 | 39 | 64 | +1 | 38 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 204 | 12.3 | 17:29 |
| 2017-18 | WPG | 82 | 29 | 31 | 60 | +14 | 26 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 231 | 12.6 | 16:05 |
| 2018-19 | WPG | 62 | 21 | 16 | 37 | +2 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 158 | 13.3 | 15:46 |
| 2019-20 | WPG | 71 | 25 | 33 | 58 | +14 | 30 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 203 | 12.3 | 16:31 |
| 2020-21 | WPG | 47 | 21 | 25 | 46 | +15 | 15 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 148 | 14.2 | 16:55 |
| 2021-22 | WPG | 62 | 28 | 27 | 55 | +18 | 20 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 245 | 11.4 | 18:04 |
| 2022-23 | WPG | 45 | 12 | 26 | 38 | -2 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 132 | 9.1 | 15:39 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 523 | 176 | 220 | 396 | +65 | 176 | 34 | 1 | 27 | 1488 | 11.8 | 16:36 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
12 goals and 26 assists in 45 games — 38 points — at 15:39 a night. Minus-2, 132 shots at 9.1 per cent, three on the power play, 11 penalty minutes.
Forty-five games, ended by injury, at a rate of 0.84 points a game — the best of his career.
55.4 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 86th percentile, across 564 minutes, with his ice at 27-21 against an expectation of 29.93-24.14. A 56.6 per cent share of the attempts, which is the highest on this roster.
He started 63.9 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 96th percentile.
Fifteen minutes and thirty-nine seconds a night from a man producing at eighty points a season is the most-argued-about deployment in this book, and it has looked like that for eight years.
The Finesse Game
132 shots at a median of 31 feet, and 207 tracked attempts.
Inside twenty feet: 30 shots on goal and five goals — 16.67 per cent, just below the league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 63 shots and seven goals, 11.11 against a league rate of 11.05. Beyond forty: 36 shots and no goals.
On the league rate at both bands that carry his volume, and a career 11.8 per cent across 523 games — so the 9.1 last season was a shade unlucky and nothing more.
38 slap shots out of 207 attempts is an 18.4 per cent share, which is high for a winger, and his shot is measured at 95.0 mph, the 78th percentile — hard, from a hundred and sixty-eight pounds.
176 goals and 220 assists in 523 career games.
He carries the puck into the offensive zone at speed and beats the first defender wide, which is the thing he does better than anybody on this roster and the reason his ice is 56.6 per cent of the attempts.
The Physical Game
6-0 and 168 pounds — one of the lightest players in this book — with 11 penalty minutes in 45 games and 176 in 523 career games.
3.2 bursts above twenty miles an hour a game — the 97th percentile — at a top speed of 23.1 mph, the 88th, on 2.56 miles a game at the 48th, which is fifteen minutes of ice time.
That is one of the best speed profiles in this book and it is the whole athletic case: he is fast, and he is at speed three times a game on a fourth of the ice time a first-line winger gets.
He is not physical, does not forecheck by contact, and at 168 pounds is knocked off the puck by anybody who reaches him.
He avoids contact by anticipating it, which works at speed and does not work along a wall, and it is the reason a coach who wants his wingers to finish checks has never fully trusted him.
The durability is the other half: 45 games, 62, 47, 71 — he has played more than seventy-two games twice in eight seasons, and both were before 2018.
The Intangibles
Ninth overall in 2014, eight seasons, 523 games, 396 points, all of them here.
176 goals and 220 assists, and a plus-65 — the best career plus-minus of any forward on this roster.
He is twenty-seven, a Danish first-round pick, and he has been the club’s most efficient forward per minute for most of a decade while playing the fewest minutes of any of its top six.
That sentence is the file and it has not changed in five years. The chance share is excellent, the plus-minus is the best on the club, the production per minute is first-line, and the ice time is not. Somebody is wrong, and this book’s numbers say it is not him.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- perimeter· shoots from the outside, by choice or because he cannot get in
33.0% of his attempts from 40 feet or beyond, 97th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
- sheltered· is started in the attacking end
64% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 96th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 47% keep it
“He carries the puck into the offensive zone at speed and beats the first defender wide, which is the thing he does better than anybody on this roster and the reason his ice is 56.6 per cent of the attempts.”
“He avoids contact by anticipating it, which works at speed and does not work along a wall, and it is the reason a coach who wants his wingers to finish checks has never fully trusted him.”
“He is not physical, does not forecheck by contact, and at 168 pounds is knocked off the puck by anybody who reaches him.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 564 minutes
- Expected goals
- 55.4%
- 89th pct
- Shot attempts
- 56.6%
- 94th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 27 for, 21 against. Expected: 29.9 and 24.1.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 3 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 75 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 45 games
- Top speed
- 23.1 mph
- 91st pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 3.24 a game
- Distance
- 2.56 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 95.0 mph
- 92nd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 564 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- WPG took 51.9% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 55.4% — 3.5 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 564 minutes at five-on-five — 20th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blake Wheeler | 53.6% | 56.9% | 52.0% |
| Josh Morrissey | 52.2% | 57.7% | 51.2% |
| Neal Pionk | 48.0% | 59.7% | 49.2% |
53.6% together, 56.9% for him apart and 52.0% for Wheeler apart. He was better away from Wheeler, who was no worse away from him — the pairing cost him more than it cost Wheeler.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
203 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 12 of them goals. His median goal came from 23 feet. 19% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 33% from beyond forty.