This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Nikolaj Ehlers
Winnipeg Jets Left Wing
The 5th-most shots per 60 of 393 forwards, from the 28th-longest median distance, at 168 pounds.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | WPG | 72 | 15 | 23 | 38 | +3 | 21 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 167 | 9.0 | 16:06 |
| 2016-17 | WPG | 82 | 25 | 39 | 64 | +1 | 38 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 204 | 12.3 | 17:29 |
| 2017-18 | WPG | 82 | 29 | 31 | 60 | +14 | 26 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 231 | 12.6 | 16:05 |
| 2018-19 | WPG | 62 | 21 | 16 | 37 | +2 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 158 | 13.3 | 15:46 |
| 2019-20 | WPG | 71 | 25 | 33 | 58 | +14 | 30 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 203 | 12.3 | 16:31 |
| 2020-21 | WPG | 47 | 21 | 25 | 46 | +15 | 15 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 148 | 14.2 | 16:55 |
| 2021-22 | WPG | 62 | 28 | 27 | 55 | +18 | 20 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 245 | 11.4 | 18:04 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 478 | 164 | 194 | 358 | +67 | 165 | 31 | 1 | 27 | 1356 | 12.1 | 16:41 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
62 games, 28 goals and 27 assists at 18:04 a night, plus-18 — the best figure on the club — twenty penalty minutes, 245 shots, four power-play goals and two game-winners. Ninth overall in 2014 by Winnipeg, seven seasons, 478 games, 358 points.
The Finesse Game
13.12 shots per 60 is the 5th-most of the 393 forwards who played forty games. Only Pastrnak, Matthews, Meier and Bergeron were above it.
And thirty-five per cent of his attempts came from inside twenty feet, the 16th-lowest slot share of the same 393, at a 31-foot median that is the 28th-longest. He shoots more often than almost anybody in the league, from further out than almost anybody, and scores twenty-eight.
2.81 even-strength points per 60 is the 90th percentile and only sixteen per cent of his points came on the power play, off 2:14 a night. Almost all of this production is five-on-five.
52.5 per cent of the expected goals is the 70th percentile and 54.2 per cent of the attempts the 82nd, out of 60.2 per cent offensive-zone starts, the 51st-highest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts — the softest chair on the club, and it should be.
His ice went 55-34 against an expectation of 47.54-43.05. Seven and a half better than the model in front and nine fewer against. He is the only forward on this roster whose minutes beat their expectation in both directions, on a club that finished 30th in the league in finishing.
The Physical Game
6-0 and 168 pounds — the 4th-lightest man in this edition, and the only one of the four who stands six feet.
1.71 hits per 60 is the 16th percentile and 1.45 blocks the 38th, and twenty penalty minutes came out of sixty-two games.
1.29 penalties drawn per 60 against 0.54 taken is a net of plus 0.75, the 96th percentile among forwards. He is fouled a great deal and he does not foul anybody.
The Intangibles
23.5 mph is the 18th-fastest of the 365 tracked forwards and 10.34 bursts over twenty miles an hour per 60 the 40th-most, at 6-0 and 168 pounds.
9.66 miles per 60 is the 51st percentile, so the speed is in the sprints rather than the volume.
He is 26, ninth overall in 2014, born in Aalborg, with 164 goals in 478 games and a career plus-67. Twenty games lost is the only bad number in the file and it is the fourth season out of seven he has missed at least ten. The shot volume, the speed, the penalty differential and the two-way ledger are as good as anything in this chapter. Eighteen minutes a night for a man producing at the 90th percentile of even-strength scoring is the club’s decision to explain, not his.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- workhorse· carries the load at even strength
14:56 a game at five-on-five, 92nd percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.78) · 58% keep it
- sheltered· is started in the attacking end
60% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 90th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 47% keep it
“23.5 mph is the 18th-fastest of the 365 tracked forwards and 10.34 bursts over twenty miles an hour per 60 the 40th-most, at 6-0 and 168 pounds.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 926 minutes
- Expected goals
- 52.5%
- 74th pct
- Shot attempts
- 54.2%
- 85th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 55 for, 34 against. Expected: 47.5 and 43.0.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 17 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 72 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 62 games
- Top speed
- 23.5 mph
- 97th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 3.11 a game
- Distance
- 2.91 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 95.2 mph
- 90th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 926 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- WPG took 50.1% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 52.5% — 2.4 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 926 minutes at five-on-five — 53rd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Stastny | 55.3% | 50.0% | 50.5% |
| Andrew Copp | 52.9% | 52.2% | 51.3% |
| Josh Morrissey | 53.8% | 51.6% | 54.7% |
55.3% together, 50.0% for him apart and 50.5% for Stastny apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
336 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 28 of them goals. His median goal came from 29 feet. 22% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 23% from beyond forty.