This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Jack Eichel
Vegas Golden Knights Center
Four point six bursts above twenty miles an hour a game, and six penalty minutes in sixty-seven.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | BUF | 81 | 24 | 32 | 56 | -16 | 22 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 238 | 10.1 | 19:07 |
| 2016-17 | BUF | 61 | 24 | 33 | 57 | -13 | 22 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 249 | 9.6 | 19:55 |
| 2017-18 | BUF | 67 | 25 | 39 | 64 | -25 | 32 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 246 | 10.2 | 20:09 |
| 2018-19 | BUF | 77 | 28 | 54 | 82 | -11 | 26 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 303 | 9.2 | 20:26 |
| 2019-20 | BUF | 68 | 36 | 42 | 78 | +5 | 34 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 227 | 15.9 | 22:06 |
| 2020-21 | BUF | 21 | 2 | 16 | 18 | -9 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 61 | 3.3 | 20:30 |
| 2021-22 | VGK | 34 | 14 | 11 | 25 | +3 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 133 | 10.5 | 19:24 |
| 2022-23 | VGK | 67 | 27 | 39 | 66 | +26 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 223 | 12.1 | 18:46 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 476 | 180 | 266 | 446 | -40 | 158 | 46 | 1 | 29 | 1680 | 10.7 | 20:02 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
27 goals and 39 assists in 67 games — 66 points — at 18:46 a night. Plus-26, 223 shots at 12.1 per cent, two on the power play, 6 penalty minutes.
Sixty-seven games, in his second season here, and the first winning hockey he has played.
52.3 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 970 minutes, the 64th percentile, with his ice at 56-35 against an expectation of 43.54-39.78.
Thirteen more goals scored on his ice than the chances called for and five fewer allowed — an eighteen-goal swing in his favour, which is most of the plus-26 and none of it repeatable.
He started 54.5 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 69th percentile.
The Finesse Game
223 shots at a median of 28 feet, and 283 tracked attempts.
Inside twenty feet: 65 shots on goal and 13 goals — 20.00 per cent, against a league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 98 shots and 11 goals, 11.22 against a league rate of 11.05. Beyond forty: 38 shots and three goals, 7.89, against a league rate of 4.16.
Above the positional rate at all three distances, on two hundred and one shots on goal.
188 of his 283 attempts are wrist shots — a 66.4 per cent share — and seventeen are slap shots. His shot is measured at 97.8 mph, the 91st percentile.
That pair of facts is worth stating together: the fourth-hardest shot on this roster comes off a stick that almost never winds up. A wrist shot at 97 mph is why goaltenders are beaten from twenty-eight feet.
A career 10.7 per cent across 476 games, against 12.1 last season. There is not much froth here.
The Physical Game
6-2 and 208 pounds, with 6 penalty minutes in 67 games and 158 in 476 career games.
4.6 bursts above twenty miles an hour a game — the 99th percentile, and the fourth-most of any skater in this book, behind Nathan MacKinnon, Connor McDavid and Brayden Point — at a top speed of 23.8 mph, the 98th. He covers 3.15 miles a game, the 87th.
That is one of the three or four best tracking lines in this edition and it is not close. He is fast, he is fast constantly, and he covers ground doing it, at 208 pounds and nineteen minutes a night.
The skating is worth dwelling on because of what it followed. He missed most of a season and had his neck operated on, and the measurement above is the answer to every question anybody had about whether he would be the same player.
Six penalty minutes in a full season from a first-line centre is a remarkable figure.
He carries the puck out of his own end himself and enters the offensive zone with it, which at this speed is the most efficient thing his club can do with a shift.
He is not a physical forward and does not finish checks, and at this speed he does not need to arrive by contact.
The Intangibles
Second overall in 2015, eight seasons, 476 games, 446 points across Buffalo and Vegas, and a Stanley Cup.
180 goals and 266 assists, and a minus-40 that belongs entirely to six seasons in Buffalo — he is a plus-29 in Vegas.
He is twenty-six, and the two halves of the career are almost comically separate: six seasons of eighty-point hockey on a club that never made the playoffs, then a trade, neck surgery, and a Cup.
What the file records is a genuinely elite skating centre whose production has been the same everywhere and whose results have not. The 99th-percentile burst count is the thing to keep watching; if it holds into his thirties, so does everything else.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- disciplined· stays out of the box
0.09 penalty minutes a game over 67, 4th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.75) · 35% keep it
“He carries the puck out of his own end himself and enters the offensive zone with it, which at this speed is the most efficient thing his club can do with a shift.”
“He is not a physical forward and does not finish checks, and at this speed he does not need to arrive by contact.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 970 minutes
- Expected goals
- 52.3%
- 69th pct
- Shot attempts
- 48.9%
- 44th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 56 for, 35 against. Expected: 43.5 and 39.8.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 30 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 84 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 67 games
- Top speed
- 23.8 mph
- 99th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 4.64 a game
- Distance
- 3.15 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 97.8 mph
- 97th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 970 minutes at five-on-five
- Mark Stone30%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- VGK took 51.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 52.3% — 1.3 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 970 minutes at five-on-five — 56th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Marchessault | 50.1% | 54.2% | 53.7% |
| Chandler Stephenson | 55.2% | 50.4% | 50.1% |
| Brayden McNabb | 51.5% | 52.6% | 52.7% |
50.1% together, 54.2% for him apart and 53.7% for Marchessault apart. Both were better apart than together — the pairing was doing neither of them any favours.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
260 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 27 of them goals. His median goal came from 22 feet. 29% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 23% from beyond forty.