Photo by 5of7, CC BY-SA 2.0
Nikolaj Ehlers
Carolina Hurricanes Left Wing #27
71 points, 168 pounds, and a shot chart that has never made sense.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | WPG | 72 | 15 | 23 | 38 | +3 | 21 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 167 | 9.0 | 16:06 |
| 2016-17 | WPG | 82 | 25 | 39 | 64 | +1 | 38 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 204 | 12.3 | 17:29 |
| 2017-18 | WPG | 82 | 29 | 31 | 60 | +14 | 26 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 231 | 12.6 | 16:05 |
| 2018-19 | WPG | 62 | 21 | 16 | 37 | +2 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 158 | 13.3 | 15:46 |
| 2019-20 | WPG | 71 | 25 | 33 | 58 | +14 | 30 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 203 | 12.3 | 16:31 |
| 2020-21 | WPG | 47 | 21 | 25 | 46 | +15 | 15 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 148 | 14.2 | 16:55 |
| 2021-22 | WPG | 62 | 28 | 27 | 55 | +18 | 20 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 245 | 11.4 | 18:04 |
| 2022-23 | WPG | 45 | 12 | 26 | 38 | -2 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 132 | 9.1 | 15:39 |
| 2023-24 | WPG | 82 | 25 | 36 | 61 | +27 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 233 | 10.7 | 15:52 |
| 2024-25 | WPG | 69 | 24 | 39 | 63 | +14 | 17 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 174 | 13.8 | 15:48 |
| 2025-26 | CAR | 82 | 26 | 45 | 71 | +8 | 14 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 207 | 12.6 | 16:36 |
| 2026-27 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 756 | 251 | 340 | 591 | +114 | 236 | 50 | 1 | 45 | 2102 | 11.9 | 16:27 |
This Season So Far
The 2026-27 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
26 goals and 45 assists in all 82 games — 71 points, plus-8, at 16:36 a night with 10 power-play goals. 12 points in his last 10 games.
The Finesse Game
Among the three or four fastest players in the league and it has never dimmed. He beats defencemen wide from a standing start and he is at his best carrying the puck through the neutral zone at speed, which is where most of his 45 assists begin.
The shooting is the curiosity. Only 19 per cent of his unblocked attempts came from inside 20 feet — the lowest share of any Carolina forward — with 32 per cent from beyond 40 and a median of 34. He scored 26 goals anyway, on a quick release from distance.
He has done this his whole career. It works, and it is the reason he has never had the 80-point season the skating suggests.
The Physical Game
6 foot even and 168 pounds, which is close to the lightest in the league. 14 penalty minutes in 82 games. He does not go to the net front and he does not win pucks; the entire game is played in open ice by design.
The Intangibles
56.4 per cent of the expected goals, 93rd percentile, and 60.6 per cent of the shot attempts, 99th.
He is 30, in his eleventh season, with 591 points and a reputation for disappearing when the ice tightens. That reputation is the exact thing this book’s playoff work is about: a game built on open ice and clean speed is the game most exposed when a series turns into a checking match.
Carolina signed him to make the regular season easier. Whether he helps in May is a different question and the numbers cannot answer it.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- perimeter· shoots from the outside, by choice or because he cannot get in
32.0% of his attempts from 40 feet or beyond, 96th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
- disciplined· stays out of the box
0.17 penalty minutes a game over 82, 9th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.75) · 35% keep it
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2025-26 · 1,063 minutes
- Expected goals
- 56.4%
- 94th pct
- Shot attempts
- 60.6%
- 99th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 53 for, 43 against. Expected: 52.8 and 40.8.
The eye and the numbers
SightedThe numbers rank him 39 points above where the report does. It was written with these numbers on screen and departs from them anyway, which makes the gap a judgment rather than an oversight. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 656 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 73 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2025-26 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 23.1 mph
- 88th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 2.22 a game
- Distance
- 2.71 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 93.6 mph
- 94th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.2
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 83.6
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Recent form
Last 20 appearances, 2025-26, oldest first
12
points in his last 10 games — 4 goals, 8 assists, 29 shots
Each bar is one game by points. Filled bars are games he scored in.
Usual linemates
2025-26 · 1063 minutes at five-on-five
- Jordan Staal35%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2025-26
- The club
- CAR took 55.7% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 56.4% — 0.7 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 1,063 minutes at five-on-five — 68th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Walker | 57.8% | 55.3% | 56.2% |
| Jordan Staal | 56.0% | 56.6% | 51.8% |
| K'Andre Miller | 59.7% | 54.6% | 56.1% |
57.8% together, 55.3% for him apart and 56.2% for Walker apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
303 unblocked shots in 2025-26, 26 of them goals. His median goal came from 29 feet. 19% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 32% from beyond forty.