Blake Wheeler
New York Rangers Right Wing
One thousand one hundred and eighteen games, 922 points, and the 85th percentile in bursts of speed at thirty-six.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | BOS | 81 | 21 | 24 | 45 | +36 | 46 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 150 | 14.0 | 13:41 |
| 2009-10 | BOS | 82 | 18 | 20 | 38 | -4 | 53 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 159 | 11.3 | 15:47 |
| 2010-11 | BOS/ATL | 81 | 18 | 26 | 44 | +10 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 179 | 10.1 | 16:15 |
| 2011-12 | WPG | 80 | 17 | 47 | 64 | +3 | 55 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 208 | 8.2 | 19:05 |
| 2012-13 | WPG | 48 | 19 | 22 | 41 | -3 | 28 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 129 | 14.7 | 18:48 |
| 2013-14 | WPG | 82 | 28 | 41 | 69 | +4 | 63 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 225 | 12.4 | 18:41 |
| 2014-15 | WPG | 79 | 26 | 35 | 61 | +26 | 73 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 244 | 10.7 | 19:40 |
| 2015-16 | WPG | 82 | 26 | 52 | 78 | +8 | 49 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 256 | 10.2 | 19:47 |
| 2016-17 | WPG | 82 | 26 | 48 | 74 | +6 | 47 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 259 | 10.0 | 20:09 |
| 2017-18 | WPG | 81 | 23 | 68 | 91 | +13 | 52 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 246 | 9.3 | 20:15 |
| 2018-19 | WPG | 82 | 20 | 71 | 91 | 0 | 60 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 231 | 8.7 | 20:43 |
| 2019-20 | WPG | 71 | 22 | 43 | 65 | +1 | 37 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 180 | 12.2 | 19:19 |
| 2020-21 | WPG | 50 | 15 | 31 | 46 | -17 | 50 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 113 | 13.3 | 18:20 |
| 2021-22 | WPG | 65 | 17 | 43 | 60 | -15 | 36 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 167 | 10.2 | 19:32 |
| 2022-23 | WPG | 72 | 16 | 39 | 55 | -3 | 46 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 126 | 12.7 | 17:03 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1118 | 312 | 610 | 922 | +65 | 741 | 58 | 14 | 48 | 2872 | 10.9 | 18:27 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
16 goals and 39 assists in 72 games — 55 points — for Winnipeg, at 17:03 a night. Minus-3, 126 shots at 12.7 per cent, seven on the power play, six game-winners, 46 penalty minutes.
52.5 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 70th percentile, with his ice at 43-35 against an expectation of 42.73-38.69 across 965 minutes.
He started 59.2 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 88th percentile: 361 attacking draws against 249.
Fifteen seasons, 1,118 games, 922 points, 741 penalty minutes. Nobody else in this chapter has played a thousand games.
The Finesse Game
126 shots at a median of 25 feet, and sixteen goals.
Inside twenty feet: 50 shots on goal and 12 goals — 24.00 per cent, against a league forward rate of 17.71, at thirty-six. From twenty to forty: 47 shots and 3 goals. Beyond forty: 26 shots and 1 goal.
The close-range finishing has not gone anywhere, and on fifty shots that is a real number rather than a fluctuation.
101 wrist shots out of 198 tracked attempts, with 29 tip-ins and 14 deflections — forty-three redirects in all, which is a great deal for a winger of his size and says he is still going to the front. 96.7 mph at the 87th percentile, on 21 slap shots.
610 career assists against 312 goals. He has been a distributor from the wall for fifteen years and the 39 assists say he still is.
The Physical Game
6-5 and 222 pounds, with 46 penalty minutes.
2.0 bursts above twenty miles an hour a game, the 85th percentile — at thirty-six. Top speed 22.5 mph, the 59th; 2.62 miles a game, the 54th.
The top speed has gone and the willingness has not. A 6-5 winger in his sixteenth season still reaching for full speed twice a game is the tracking’s version of a compliment.
He protects the puck on the wall with his frame, wins the battles he chooses, and does not chase the ones he cannot.
What is missing at thirty-six is the second effort. He is a step late on the backcheck and the club will have to hide him from the hard matchups, which is what the 88th-percentile zone starts already say Winnipeg was doing.
The Intangibles
Fifth overall in 2004 to Phoenix, who never signed him; then Boston, then Atlanta, then Winnipeg for twelve seasons and the captaincy, and now here.
312 goals, 610 assists, 922 points in 1,118 games. The four straight seasons of 74 points or better between 2015 and 2019 are the peak, and 55 in 72 games is a long way down from it and still useful.
He is thirty-seven this season. The file is a third-line winger with a first-line passing record and a body that has fifteen years on it, and the club is buying the middle of a decline rather than the top of one.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- clutch· scored his goals when the game was still live
3 of his 16 goals late or in overtime, 92nd percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure barely repeats (0.06) · 10% keep it
“He has been a distributor from the wall for fifteen years and the 39 assists say he still is.”
“He protects the puck on the wall with his frame, wins the battles he chooses, and does not chase the ones he cannot.”
“Fifth overall in 2004 to Phoenix, who never signed him; then Boston, then Atlanta, then Winnipeg for twelve seasons and the captaincy, and now here.”
“He is a step late on the backcheck and the club will have to hide him from the hard matchups, which is what the 88th-percentile zone starts already say Winnipeg was doing.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 965 minutes
- Expected goals
- 52.5%
- 71st pct
- Shot attempts
- 53.6%
- 83rd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 43 for, 35 against. Expected: 42.7 and 38.7.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 19 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 77 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 72 games
- Top speed
- 22.5 mph
- 65th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.99 a game
- Distance
- 2.62 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 96.7 mph
- 96th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 with WPG · 965 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- WPG took 51.9% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 52.5% — 0.6 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 965 minutes at five-on-five — 55th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Scheifele | 50.9% | 54.0% | 49.9% |
| Cole Perfetti | 52.6% | 52.4% | 50.1% |
| Josh Morrissey | 50.6% | 53.6% | 51.6% |
50.9% together, 54.0% for him apart and 49.9% for Scheifele apart. He was better away from Scheifele, who was no worse away from him — the pairing cost him more than it cost Scheifele.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
194 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 16 of them goals. His median goal came from 15 feet. 43% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 20% from beyond forty.