Paul Stastny
Carolina Hurricanes Center
Sixty-nine per cent of his shots from inside 20 feet at a median of 14, off a 77.4 mph release at the 0th percentile.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-07 | COL | 82 | 28 | 50 | 78 | +4 | 42 | 11 | 0 | 6 | 185 | 15.1 | 18:10 |
| 2007-08 | COL | 66 | 24 | 47 | 71 | +22 | 24 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 138 | 17.4 | 21:05 |
| 2008-09 | COL | 45 | 11 | 25 | 36 | -9 | 22 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 118 | 9.3 | 21:14 |
| 2009-10 | COL | 81 | 20 | 59 | 79 | +2 | 50 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 199 | 10.1 | 21:24 |
| 2010-11 | COL | 74 | 22 | 35 | 57 | -7 | 56 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 181 | 12.2 | 19:44 |
| 2011-12 | COL | 79 | 21 | 32 | 53 | -8 | 34 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 190 | 11.1 | 18:50 |
| 2012-13 | COL | 40 | 9 | 15 | 24 | -7 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 87 | 10.3 | 19:21 |
| 2013-14 | COL | 71 | 25 | 35 | 60 | +9 | 22 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 150 | 16.7 | 18:24 |
| 2014-15 | STL | 74 | 16 | 30 | 46 | +5 | 40 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 143 | 11.2 | 17:38 |
| 2015-16 | STL | 64 | 10 | 39 | 49 | +3 | 26 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 103 | 9.7 | 19:09 |
| 2016-17 | STL | 66 | 18 | 22 | 40 | +4 | 36 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 112 | 16.1 | 19:08 |
| 2017-18 | STL/WPG | 82 | 16 | 37 | 53 | +1 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 159 | 10.1 | 18:18 |
| 2018-19 | VGK | 50 | 13 | 29 | 42 | +14 | 30 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 103 | 12.6 | 18:06 |
| 2019-20 | VGK | 71 | 17 | 21 | 38 | +6 | 24 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 136 | 12.5 | 17:08 |
| 2020-21 | WPG | 56 | 13 | 16 | 29 | -3 | 32 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 101 | 12.9 | 17:25 |
| 2021-22 | WPG | 71 | 21 | 24 | 45 | +14 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 141 | 14.9 | 17:47 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1072 | 284 | 516 | 800 | +50 | 484 | 76 | 2 | 52 | 2246 | 12.6 | 18:54 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
With Winnipeg. 21 goals and 24 assists in 71 games — 45 points at 17:47 a night, plus-14, with 4 power-play goals on 141 shots and 14 penalty minutes.
Twenty-one goals at thirty-six, at 14.9 per cent conversion.
52.8 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 1,018 minutes, the 75th percentile. His ice went 53-41 against an expectation of 47.27-42.3 — six goals of scoring above what the chances predicted, on a Winnipeg club whose finishing was 30th in the league.
The Finesse Game
69 per cent of his attempts came from inside 20 feet at a median of 14, the 2nd-closest shot chart of the 393 qualified forwards. And the shot leaves his stick at 77.4 mph — the 0th percentile, and only three forwards in this book recorded a softer one.
Those two facts are the same fact. He does not shoot from anywhere he would have to shoot hard, and twenty-one goals from fourteen feet is what a thirty-six-year-old with no shot velocity left does instead.
800 points in 1,072 career games and 516 assists. The passing has outlasted everything else.
The Physical Game
6-0 and 193, and the tracking is unkind throughout: 21.9 mph top speed at the 27th percentile and 0.2 bursts above 20 mph a game at the 8th. He is slow and he has been slow for four years, and the position at the front of the net is a solution to that rather than a preference.
14 penalty minutes in 71 games. He is a centre of 1,072 games and takes his draws without incident. The repo cannot see a faceoff at all — it records who was on the ice for an end-zone draw and not who took it — so the draw is the reason a thirty-six-year-old winger is still centring a line, and it is the one thing on this page nothing here measures.
The Intangibles
Forty-fourth overall in 2005 by Colorado, and 1,072 games across Colorado, St Louis, Winnipeg twice over and Vegas, with a Calder runner-up finish at twenty-one and 800 points.
He is 36, signed by Carolina for one year. A club with Aho, Staal and Kotkaniemi down the middle has bought a fourth centre who scores from fourteen feet and takes the hard draw, and on a roster this deep that is precisely the right use of him.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- slot-man· shoots from where goals are scored
77.7% of his attempts in the slot, 100th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.69) · 44% keep it
“69 per cent of his attempts came from inside 20 feet at a median of 14, the 2nd-closest shot chart of the 393 qualified forwards”
“the draw is the reason a thirty-six-year-old winger is still centring a line, and it is the one thing on this page nothing here measures”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,018 minutes
- Expected goals
- 52.8%
- 75th pct
- Shot attempts
- 52.4%
- 75th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 53 for, 41 against. Expected: 47.3 and 42.3.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 17 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 62 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 71 games
- Top speed
- 21.9 mph
- 38th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.23 a game
- Distance
- 2.69 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 77.4 mph
- 15th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 with WPG · 1018 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- WPG took 50.1% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 52.8% — 2.7 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 1,018 minutes at five-on-five — 64th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Scheifele | 53.4% | 52.3% | 45.5% |
| Nikolaj Ehlers | 55.3% | 50.5% | 50.0% |
| Neal Pionk | 51.2% | 53.8% | 44.8% |
53.4% together, 52.3% for him apart and 45.5% for Scheifele apart. Scheifele was worse away from him while his own share held — the pairing was doing more for Scheifele than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
166 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 19 of them goals. His median goal came from 11 feet. 69% of his shots came from inside twenty feet.