This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Moritz Seider
Detroit Red Wings Defense
Fifty points from a first-year defenceman at 23:02 a night — and every Detroit forward took a worse share of the chances with him on the ice than without.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | DET | 82 | 7 | 43 | 50 | -9 | 34 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 187 | 3.7 | 23:02 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 82 | 7 | 43 | 50 | -9 | 34 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 187 | 3.7 | 23:02 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
7 goals and 43 assists in 82 games — 50 points in his first NHL season — with a minus-9 and 34 penalty minutes at 23:02 a night, the 83rd percentile among defencemen and the most on the club.
45.4 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 1,431 minutes, the 14th percentile. His ice went 64-64 against an expectation of 55.66-67.03 — eight more goals for than the chances promised and three fewer against, which is the only reason the plus-minus is not far worse.
The Finesse Game
5.94 shots per 60 is the 82nd percentile among defencemen and 2:53 a night on the power play is the 92nd — with 42 per cent of his points coming there, the 93rd percentile. Twenty-one of his fifty points arrived on the man advantage.
Seven goals on 187 shots is 3.7 per cent, the 34th percentile. The median travels 50 feet and 9 per cent come from the slot. 97.8 mph is the 80th percentile, so the shot is hard and it is taken from the blue line, which is what a rookie is given.
1.30 takeaways per 60 is the 79th percentile against 1.52 giveaways at the 37th — the best turnover ledger of any Detroit defenceman and one of the better ones in the league.
1.08 even-strength points per 60 is the 67th percentile. Strip the power play out and the offence is good rather than remarkable.
The Physical Game
6-2 and 210. 4.80 hits per 60 is the 59th percentile among defencemen and 5.11 blocks is the 76th. 0.60 penalties drawn per 60 is the 76th percentile against 0.54 taken at the 38th, which is a genuinely positive discipline ledger for a 20-year-old playing the hardest minutes on a bad club.
21.8 mph is the 40th percentile and 8.52 miles per 60 is the 110th of 192 from the bottom. Both middling. What the tracking has to say about him is nothing at all, and that is worth stating plainly: the file has top speed and ground covered, and everything the eye admires in him — the gaps, the pivots, the reach — is not in it.
The Intangibles
Sixth overall in 2019, and one NHL season at 21.
Now the part the counting stats do not show. Every Detroit forward took a worse share of the chances with him on the ice than without. Dylan Larkin is at 45.4 with him over 894 attempts and 52.1 without him over 1,110. Lucas Raymond is at 45.4 with him and 50.1 without. Tyler Bertuzzi 47.8 with and 50.9 without. Pius Suter 48.4 and 46.8, which is the only pair that goes the other way.
His usual partner was Danny DeKeyser and that pair took 42.7 per cent over 1,235 attempts. DeKeyser away from him managed 40.7, so the partner is not the explanation.
Deployment is not the explanation either. He started 45.1 per cent of his shifts in the attacking end and Filip Hronek 46.0 — almost identical — and Hronek spent less of his even-strength time in the attacking zone than he did.
Fifty points is a real season and the chance share is a real problem, and this book cannot tell you which one is the player. He is twenty-one. Both numbers will move.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- ordinaryraised, and called ordinary
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“the best turnover ledger of any Detroit defenceman and one of the better ones in the league”
“the file has top speed and ground covered, and everything the eye admires in him — the gaps, the pivots, the reach — is not in it”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,431 minutes
- Expected goals
- 45.4%
- 20th pct
- Shot attempts
- 46.9%
- 28th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 64 for, 64 against. Expected: 55.7 and 67.0.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 58 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 67 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 21.8 mph
- 59th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.39 a game
- Distance
- 3.27 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 97.8 mph
- 86th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.4
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1431 minutes at five-on-five
- Danny DeKeyseroff the roster48%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- DET took 45.4% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 45.4% — level with the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second pair, 1,431 minutes at five-on-five — 95th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Danny DeKeyser | 42.7% | 47.8% | 40.7% |
| Lucas Raymond | 45.4% | 45.4% | 50.1% |
| Dylan Larkin | 45.4% | 45.3% | 52.1% |
42.7% together, 47.8% for him apart and 40.7% for DeKeyser apart. He was better away from DeKeyser, who was no worse away from him — the pairing cost him more than it cost DeKeyser.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
234 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 7 of them goals. His median goal came from 34 feet. 5% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 74% from beyond forty.