This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Mark Jankowski
Nashville Predators Left Wing
Three shorthanded goals from eighty-seven attacking-zone draws against a hundred and ninety-three defensive ones.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | CGY | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 10:18 |
| 2017-18 | CGY | 72 | 17 | 8 | 25 | -7 | 33 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 118 | 14.4 | 13:21 |
| 2018-19 | CGY | 79 | 14 | 18 | 32 | +6 | 12 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 99 | 14.1 | 12:42 |
| 2019-20 | CGY | 56 | 5 | 2 | 7 | -12 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 13.2 | 11:06 |
| 2020-21 | PIT | 45 | 4 | 7 | 11 | +4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 11.4 | 10:43 |
| 2021-22 | BUF | 19 | 2 | 3 | 5 | +2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 14.3 | 13:39 |
| 2022-23 | NSH | 50 | 7 | 5 | 12 | -1 | 18 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 57 | 12.3 | 12:26 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 322 | 49 | 43 | 92 | -8 | 87 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 361 | 13.6 | 12:18 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
7 goals and 5 assists in 50 games — 12 points — with three shorthanded goals, at 12:26 a night. Minus-1, 57 shots at 12.3 per cent, 18 penalty minutes, three game-winners.
Three of his seven goals were shorthanded, and three were game-winners. Nashville’s penalty kill finished twenty-sixth in the league and produced nine shorthanded goals; a third of them were his.
45.9 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 26th percentile, with his ice at 12-14 against an expectation of 17.44-20.53 across 521 minutes.
He started 31.1 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone — 87 attacking draws against 193 defensive ones, which is close to the bottom of the league and is the whole explanation for the 26th percentile.
Seven seasons, 322 games, 92 points.
The Finesse Game
57 shots at a median of 25 feet, 45 per cent from inside twenty and 18 per cent from beyond forty.
Beyond forty: 5 shots on goal and no goals. Inside forty: 49 shots, 7 goals, 14.29 per cent.
Five long shots in fifty games. He does not throw pucks at the net from range, which from the 31.1 per cent zone-start share is the correct instinct: a shot from the point in your own end is a change of possession.
83.3 mph at the 7th percentile, on no slap shots at all in the tracked sample, so the reading records a choice.
The Physical Game
6-4 and 200, and 18 penalty minutes in 50 games.
Top speed 21.9 mph, the 32nd percentile; bursts 0.4 a game, the 20th; 1.93 miles a game, the 13th.
He is slow and light for his height, and he plays a stick-and-position game rather than a physical one. Eighteen penalty minutes across fifty games of the hardest zone starts on the club is a genuinely low figure.
The three shorthanded goals came from reading the play at the point rather than from beating anyone to it, which at the 20th percentile in bursts is the only way available.
The Intangibles
Twenty-first overall in 2012 to Calgary out of Providence, four seasons there, and then Pittsburgh, Buffalo and Nashville.
A first-round pick with 49 goals in 322 games is a disappointment by the standard of the draft position and a useful fourth-line centre by any other.
What Nashville is buying is the penalty kill and the draws. On the evidence of last season that is worth having.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- hard-minutes· is started in his own end, against the other club's best
31% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 6th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
“The three shorthanded goals came from reading the play at the point rather than from beating anyone to it, which at the 20th percentile in bursts is the only way available.”
“Eighteen penalty minutes across fifty games of the hardest zone starts on the club is a genuinely low figure.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 521 minutes
- Expected goals
- 45.9%
- 27th pct
- Shot attempts
- 43.4%
- 10th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 12 for, 14 against. Expected: 17.4 and 20.5.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 3 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 60 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 50 games
- Top speed
- 21.9 mph
- 41st pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.40 a game
- Distance
- 1.93 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 83.3 mph
- 28th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 521 minutes at five-on-five
- Rasmus Asplundoff the roster20%
- Yakov Trenin20%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- NSH took 47.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 45.9% — 1.1 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- 521 minutes at five-on-five — 17th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Michael McCarron | 49.3% | 44.4% | 44.9% |
| Ryan McDonagh | 49.0% | 44.4% | 44.7% |
| Dante Fabbro | 47.4% | 45.3% | 48.0% |
49.3% together, 44.4% for him apart and 44.9% for McCarron apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
78 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 7 of them goals. His median goal came from 15 feet. 45% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 18% from beyond forty.