This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Roman Josi
Nashville Predators Defense
The most points, the most assists and the most shots of any defenceman in the league, and the highest even-strength point rate of the 202 who qualify.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | NSH | 52 | 5 | 11 | 16 | +1 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 7.8 | 18:23 |
| 2012-13 | NSH | 48 | 5 | 13 | 18 | -7 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 96 | 5.2 | 23:32 |
| 2013-14 | NSH | 72 | 13 | 27 | 40 | -2 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 168 | 7.7 | 26:25 |
| 2014-15 | NSH | 81 | 15 | 40 | 55 | +15 | 26 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 201 | 7.5 | 26:28 |
| 2015-16 | NSH | 81 | 14 | 47 | 61 | -3 | 43 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 198 | 7.1 | 25:29 |
| 2016-17 | NSH | 72 | 12 | 37 | 49 | +7 | 18 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 217 | 5.5 | 25:04 |
| 2017-18 | NSH | 75 | 14 | 39 | 53 | +24 | 24 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 253 | 5.5 | 24:28 |
| 2018-19 | NSH | 82 | 15 | 41 | 56 | +9 | 42 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 274 | 5.5 | 25:10 |
| 2019-20 | NSH | 69 | 16 | 49 | 65 | +22 | 41 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 260 | 6.2 | 25:47 |
| 2020-21 | NSH | 48 | 8 | 25 | 33 | -11 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 141 | 5.7 | 24:21 |
| 2021-22 | NSH | 80 | 23 | 73 | 96 | +13 | 46 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 281 | 8.2 | 25:33 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 760 | 140 | 402 | 542 | +68 | 300 | 46 | 1 | 24 | 2153 | 6.5 | 24:51 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
80 games, 23 goals and 73 assists for 96 points at 25:33 a night, plus-13, forty-six penalty minutes, 281 shots. Thirty-eighth overall in 2008, eleven seasons, 760 games, 542 points.
Ninety-six points is the most by any defenceman in the league and 11th among all skaters. His previous career high was the 65 of 2019-20.
The Finesse Game
Seventy-three assists is the most by any defenceman in the league and the 5th-most by any skater in it, against twenty-three goals.
2.06 even-strength points per 60 is the highest of the 202 defencemen who played forty games — not the highest percentile, the highest figure. Cale Makar is second at 1.99.
281 shots is the most by any defenceman in the league, forty-one clear of Makar, and 8.25 per 60 is the 2nd-most of the 202, behind Dougie Hamilton. Thirty-nine per cent of his points came on the power play, where he took 3:23 a night.
Twelve per cent of his shots came from the slot at a 49-foot median — this is a point shot, taken at enormous volume, converting at 8.2 per cent.
1.41 takeaways per 60 is the 85th percentile and 2.08 giveaways the 72nd. He handles it constantly and the ledger comes out slightly ahead.
51.3 per cent of the expected goals and 51.6 per cent of the attempts are ordinary shares, and they came from a soft chair: 60.2 per cent of his end-zone starts were in the attacking end, the 50th-highest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts.
His ice went 84-64 against an expectation of 67.88-64.41. Sixteen goals of finishing surplus going forward, and a goals-against that matched the model exactly.
The Physical Game
1.94 hits per 60 is the 15th percentile among defencemen and 3.90 blocks the 44th at 6-1 and 201 pounds. Forty-six penalty minutes across eighty games.
0.53 penalties drawn per 60 against 0.68 taken. He is not in the contact in either direction, and at twenty-five and a half minutes a night that is a choice the club has made about how it wants him used.
The Intangibles
21.9 mph is the 87th of 192 defencemen from the bottom, 0.9 bursts per 60 the 60th-fewest of 557 skaters, 8.46 miles per 60 the 101st-fewest. The chips say he is not fast and does not cover much ground; his 97.9 mph shot is the 80th percentile, which is the one place they agree with the point totals.
He is 32, in his eleventh season, and has just produced the best year any defenceman in the league produced. Nothing in the tracking explains how, and the report should say so rather than invent a mechanism: what is measurable is the volume, the assists, the ice time and the shelter, and those four together are the whole visible case.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
80 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
- workhorse· carries the load at even strength
20:13 a game at five-on-five, 98th percentile among defencemen
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.78) · 58% keep it
- sheltered· is started in the attacking end
60% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 96th percentile among defencemen
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 47% keep it
“Seventy-three assists is the most by any defenceman in the league and the 5th-most by any skater in it, against twenty-three goals.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,617 minutes
- Expected goals
- 51.3%
- 65th pct
- Shot attempts
- 51.6%
- 70th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 84 for, 64 against. Expected: 67.9 and 64.4.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 25 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 71 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 80 games
- Top speed
- 21.9 mph
- 63rd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.39 a game
- Distance
- 3.60 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 97.9 mph
- 86th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.4
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1617 minutes at five-on-five
- Dante Fabbro60%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- NSH took 49.6% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 51.3% — 1.7 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First pair, 1,617 minutes at five-on-five — 100th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dante Fabbro | 52.2% | 50.2% | 49.5% |
| Matt Duchene | 53.8% | 50.0% | 51.2% |
| Mikael Granlund | 49.7% | 52.1% | 49.4% |
52.2% together, 50.2% for him apart and 49.5% for Fabbro apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
375 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 24 of them goals. His median goal came from 38 feet. 10% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 68% from beyond forty.