This is the 2024-25 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Luke Schenn
Nashville Predators Defense
Nine hundred and ninety-six games, 807 penalty minutes, and forty-three goals in sixteen seasons.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | TOR | 70 | 2 | 12 | 14 | -12 | 71 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 102 | 2.0 | 21:32 |
| 2009-10 | TOR | 79 | 5 | 12 | 17 | +2 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 101 | 5.0 | 16:53 |
| 2010-11 | TOR | 82 | 5 | 17 | 22 | -7 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 128 | 3.9 | 22:22 |
| 2011-12 | TOR | 79 | 2 | 20 | 22 | -6 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 81 | 2.5 | 16:02 |
| 2012-13 | PHI | 47 | 3 | 8 | 11 | +3 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 81 | 3.7 | 21:52 |
| 2013-14 | PHI | 79 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 0 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 78 | 5.1 | 16:32 |
| 2014-15 | PHI | 58 | 3 | 11 | 14 | -2 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 4.5 | 18:04 |
| 2015-16 | PHI/LAK | 72 | 4 | 12 | 16 | -2 | 82 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 5.3 | 17:34 |
| 2016-17 | ARI | 78 | 1 | 7 | 8 | -9 | 85 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 94 | 1.1 | 18:03 |
| 2017-18 | ARI | 64 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -12 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 59 | 1.7 | 16:23 |
| 2018-19 | ANA/VAN | 26 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -10 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 0.0 | 13:55 |
| 2019-20 | TBL | 25 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -8 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 3.2 | 12:27 |
| 2020-21 | TBL | 38 | 2 | 2 | 4 | +2 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 4.7 | 10:45 |
| 2021-22 | VAN | 66 | 5 | 12 | 17 | +15 | 61 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 78 | 6.4 | 17:13 |
| 2022-23 | VAN/TOR | 70 | 4 | 18 | 22 | +8 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 81 | 4.9 | 16:21 |
| 2023-24 | NSH | 63 | 1 | 6 | 7 | +1 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 81 | 1.2 | 15:11 |
| 2024-25 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 996 | 43 | 155 | 198 | -37 | 807 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1211 | 3.5 | 17:26 |
This Season So Far
The 2024-25 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
63 games, 1 goal and 6 assists for 7 points, 43 penalty minutes, 15:11 a night and plus-1. He took 51.6 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five over 867 minutes, the 64th percentile, and his ice went 26-31 against an expectation of 35.73-33.46.
Ten goals of scoring that did not arrive — the largest shortfall on the club — and two fewer conceded than the chances called for. A plus-1 from a third pairing at 34 is the assignment done.
The Finesse Game
81 shots at a median of 57 feet with 84 per cent from beyond 40, converted at 1.2 per cent.
155 career assists in 996 games and 43 goals. One goal on eighty-one shots is what a sixteen-year career of putting the puck at the net from the point looks like. There is no puck-moving and there never was.
The Physical Game
He hits harder than almost anybody in the league at 6-2 and 225, and 807 career penalty minutes in 996 games is what sixteen seasons of it costs.
He will fight, he clears the crease, and nobody moves him from in front of his own net. He blocks shots and kills penalties, and the hit is still the same hit it was in 2008.
The Intangibles
Fifth overall in 2008 out of Saskatoon, sixteen seasons across eight organisations, 996 games and 198 points, and two Stanley Cups in Tampa Bay.
He is 34 and four games short of a thousand. A fifth-overall pick who became a third-pair defenceman and then played sixteen years at it has had a better career than almost anybody drafted around him.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2023-24 · 867 minutes
- Expected goals
- 51.6%
- 65th pct
- Shot attempts
- 52.5%
- 76th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 26 for, 31 against. Expected: 35.7 and 33.5.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe numbers rank him 41 points above where the report does. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 415 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 60 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Usual linemates
2023-24 · 867 minutes at five-on-five
- Ryan McDonaghnow TBL44%
- Roman Josi19%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2023-24
- The club
- NSH took 52.5% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 51.6% — 0.9 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third pair, 867 minutes at five-on-five — 45th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan McDonagh | 56.9% | 47.4% | 54.7% |
| Luke Evangelista | 55.0% | 50.4% | 57.6% |
| Tommy Novak | 57.4% | 49.7% | 59.2% |
56.9% together, 47.4% for him apart and 54.7% for McDonagh apart. He was worse away from McDonagh, who was no better away from him — he needed that pairing more than McDonagh did.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
107 unblocked shots in 2023-24, 1 of them goals. His median goal came from 59 feet. 5% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 84% from beyond forty.