This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Luke Schenn
Vancouver Canucks Defense
The 3rd-most hits of 202 defencemen and the 5th-slowest top speed of 192, on a 57-foot median shot.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | TOR | 70 | 2 | 12 | 14 | -12 | 71 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 102 | 2.0 | 21:32 |
| 2009-10 | TOR | 79 | 5 | 12 | 17 | +2 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 101 | 5.0 | 16:53 |
| 2010-11 | TOR | 82 | 5 | 17 | 22 | -7 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 128 | 3.9 | 22:22 |
| 2011-12 | TOR | 79 | 2 | 20 | 22 | -6 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 81 | 2.5 | 16:02 |
| 2012-13 | PHI | 47 | 3 | 8 | 11 | +3 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 81 | 3.7 | 21:52 |
| 2013-14 | PHI | 79 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 0 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 78 | 5.1 | 16:32 |
| 2014-15 | PHI | 58 | 3 | 11 | 14 | -2 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 67 | 4.5 | 18:04 |
| 2015-16 | PHI/LAK | 72 | 4 | 12 | 16 | -2 | 82 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 5.3 | 17:34 |
| 2016-17 | ARI | 78 | 1 | 7 | 8 | -9 | 85 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 94 | 1.1 | 18:03 |
| 2017-18 | ARI | 64 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -12 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 59 | 1.7 | 16:23 |
| 2018-19 | ANA/VAN | 26 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -10 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 0.0 | 13:55 |
| 2019-20 | TBL | 25 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -8 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 3.2 | 12:27 |
| 2020-21 | TBL | 38 | 2 | 2 | 4 | +2 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 4.7 | 10:45 |
| 2021-22 | VAN | 66 | 5 | 12 | 17 | +15 | 61 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 78 | 6.4 | 17:13 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 863 | 38 | 131 | 169 | -46 | 680 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1049 | 3.6 | 17:41 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
66 games, 5 goals and 12 assists at 17:13 a night, plus-15, sixty-one penalty minutes, 78 shots. One of the five came short-handed and none on the power play. Fifth overall in 2008 by Toronto, fourteen seasons, 863 games, 169 points.
The Finesse Game
His median shot travels fifty-seven feet, the 99th percentile among defencemen, with six per cent of his attempts from the slot.
0.37 takeaways per 60 is the 3rd percentile among the 202 who played forty games, against 2.22 giveaways at the 79th. Almost nothing happens on his stick and what does is lost.
4.12 shots per 60 is the 44th percentile at 6.4 per cent — five goals from seventy-eight attempts, all of them from the blue line.
49.1 per cent of the expected goals is the 45th percentile and 50.2 per cent of the attempts the 54th, out of 49.0 per cent offensive-zone starts, the 283rd-lowest of 652 skaters — an even chair and shares that come out level, which for a third-pair defenceman is a perfectly good result.
The Physical Game
14.42 hits per 60 is the 3rd-most of all 202 defencemen, at 6-2 and 225 pounds on a 17:13 shift.
Only Mark Borowiecki and Radko Gudas hit more per minute in the entire league.
5.07 blocks per 60 is the 75th percentile and sixty-one penalty minutes came out of sixty-six games — 680 across an 863-game career, and 1.06 penalties taken per 60 at the 85th percentile.
The Intangibles
His 20.6 mph top speed is the 5th-slowest of the 192 defencemen the tracking measures and 7.78 miles per 60 the 4th-least.
Four men at the position were measured slower and three covered less ground per minute. Add 0.4 bursts over twenty miles an hour per 60 at the 9th percentile and the skating file is among the half-dozen most extreme in this book.
His shot is 98.3 mph, the 82nd percentile — hard, and it travels fifty-seven feet.
He is 32, fifth overall in 2008, with 169 points and 680 penalty minutes in 863 games across fourteen seasons. The hits, the reach, the blocks and a level chance share out of an even chair are what a third pair is for. The 5th-slowest legs at the position, the 3rd-percentile takeaway rate and a shot chart that never leaves the blue line are why it is a third pair.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- perimeter· shoots from the outside, by choice or because he cannot get in
88.7% of his attempts from 40 feet or beyond, 99th percentile among defencemen
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
“14.42 hits per 60 is the 3rd-most of all 202 defencemen, at 6-2 and 225 pounds on a 17:13 shift.”
“His median shot travels fifty-seven feet, the 99th percentile among defencemen, with six per cent of his attempts from the slot.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,006 minutes
- Expected goals
- 49.1%
- 49th pct
- Shot attempts
- 50.2%
- 58th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 42 for, 31 against. Expected: 38.7 and 40.0.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 1 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 60 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 66 games
- Top speed
- 20.6 mph
- 17th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.12 a game
- Distance
- 2.23 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 98.3 mph
- 88th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.4
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1006 minutes at five-on-five
- Quinn Hughes65%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- VAN took 49.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 49.1% — 0.1 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second pair, 1,006 minutes at five-on-five — 62nd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quinn Hughes | 49.4% | 48.6% | 50.6% |
| J.T. Miller | 54.3% | 46.8% | 50.3% |
| Conor Garland | 54.7% | 47.1% | 54.4% |
49.4% together, 48.6% for him apart and 50.6% for Hughes apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
97 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 5 of them goals. His median goal came from 19 feet. 5% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 89% from beyond forty.