This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Kris Letang
Pittsburgh Penguins Defense
The fifth-highest mileage in the league at thirty-six, and three goals from a hundred and nine shots from the point.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-07 | PIT | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | -3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 25.0 | 11:33 |
| 2007-08 | PIT | 63 | 6 | 11 | 17 | -1 | 23 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 68 | 8.8 | 18:10 |
| 2008-09 | PIT | 74 | 10 | 23 | 33 | -7 | 24 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 138 | 7.2 | 21:09 |
| 2009-10 | PIT | 73 | 3 | 24 | 27 | +1 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 174 | 1.7 | 21:34 |
| 2010-11 | PIT | 82 | 8 | 42 | 50 | +15 | 101 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 236 | 3.4 | 24:02 |
| 2011-12 | PIT | 51 | 10 | 32 | 42 | +21 | 34 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 142 | 7.0 | 24:50 |
| 2012-13 | PIT | 35 | 5 | 33 | 38 | +16 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 95 | 5.3 | 25:38 |
| 2013-14 | PIT | 37 | 11 | 11 | 22 | -8 | 16 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 108 | 10.2 | 24:14 |
| 2014-15 | PIT | 69 | 11 | 43 | 54 | +12 | 79 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 197 | 5.6 | 25:29 |
| 2015-16 | PIT | 71 | 16 | 51 | 67 | +9 | 66 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 218 | 7.3 | 26:57 |
| 2016-17 | PIT | 41 | 5 | 29 | 34 | +2 | 32 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 122 | 4.1 | 25:31 |
| 2017-18 | PIT | 79 | 9 | 42 | 51 | -9 | 56 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 222 | 4.0 | 25:20 |
| 2018-19 | PIT | 65 | 16 | 40 | 56 | +13 | 48 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 206 | 7.8 | 25:58 |
| 2019-20 | PIT | 61 | 15 | 29 | 44 | 0 | 38 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 177 | 8.5 | 25:44 |
| 2020-21 | PIT | 55 | 7 | 38 | 45 | +19 | 32 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 132 | 5.3 | 24:39 |
| 2021-22 | PIT | 78 | 10 | 58 | 68 | +20 | 49 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 214 | 4.7 | 25:47 |
| 2022-23 | PIT | 64 | 12 | 29 | 41 | -13 | 30 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 161 | 7.4 | 24:51 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1005 | 156 | 535 | 691 | +87 | 691 | 52 | 5 | 32 | 2618 | 6.0 | 24:13 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
12 goals and 29 assists in 64 games — 41 points — at 24:51 a night. Minus-13, 161 shots at 7.5 per cent, six on the power play, one shorthanded, 30 penalty minutes.
53.7 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 1,239 minutes, the 76th percentile, with his ice at 52-54 against an expectation of 63.03-54.33. Eleven goals short at the good end and almost exactly on the number at the other, which is the club’s whole season in one line.
He started 54.2 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 68th percentile.
Sixty-four games. He has played seventy or more in six of seventeen seasons.
The Finesse Game
161 shots at a median of 51 feet, with 71 per cent of his attempts from beyond forty.
From beyond forty feet: 109 shots on goal and three goals — 2.75 per cent, below the league rate for defencemen of 3.17. From twenty to forty he was six from 24, at 25.00 per cent. Inside twenty, three from 19.
So the twelve goals came almost entirely from the two bands where he took a fifth of his shots. Nine of them from inside forty feet, on 43 shots on goal; three from 109 attempts from the point.
And the slap shot did not rescue it. He slaps 74 of his 225 tracked attempts, 32.9 per cent, which is a point above Erik Karlsson’s share on the same blue line. Karlsson converted at 9.45 from beyond forty and Letang at 2.75. Two right-shot defencemen, the same distance, the same proportion of slap shots, and a rate three and a half times apart.
That comparison is the most useful thing on this page, because it is the cleanest available demonstration that the shot type is not what makes the point shot pay. Whatever separates them — the walk, the traffic, the timing — this book cannot see it.
94.7 mph, the 76th percentile.
The Physical Game
6-0 and 199 pounds, and 3.70 miles a game, the fifth-highest of the 575 skaters in this edition with forty games — behind Dahlin, McDavid, Chabot and Quinn Hughes, and at thirty-six.
Top speed 21.8 mph, the 26th percentile, with 0.5 bursts above twenty a game at the 26th. That combination — enormous ground covered from a modest top end — is the ordinary shape of a first-pair defenceman’s tracking line rather than a verdict on him, and it is the shape he has always had.
30 penalty minutes in 64 games, against a career 691 in 1,005. The edge has come off the game and the minutes have not.
He defends with his feet: gaps closed early, angles taken, very little contact. At 199 pounds against the league’s heavy forwards that has always been a trade rather than a strength.
The Intangibles
Sixty-second overall in 2005, the third round, seventeen seasons, 1,005 games, 691 points, all of them here.
The medical file is the file. Seventeen seasons and 1,005 games, and he has never once come back to a reduced role after missing time: 24:51 a night last season is half a minute above a career average of 24:13.
156 goals and 535 assists from a defenceman who has been the club’s first pair since 2010. What the numbers above describe is a thirty-six-year-old whose legs are intact and whose shot has stopped going in, which is a survivable combination when the club can put a second defenceman beside him.
Pittsburgh has now done that. Whether Letang or Karlsson is the one who moves to the second pair is the interesting question of the season.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- workhorse· carries the load at even strength
19:22 a game at five-on-five, 94th percentile among defencemen
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.78) · 58% keep it
“He defends with his feet: gaps closed early, angles taken, very little contact.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,239 minutes
- Expected goals
- 53.7%
- 79th pct
- Shot attempts
- 51.9%
- 70th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 52 for, 54 against. Expected: 63.0 and 54.3.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 7 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 75 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 64 games
- Top speed
- 21.8 mph
- 59th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.52 a game
- Distance
- 3.70 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 94.7 mph
- 68th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.0
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1239 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- PIT took 53.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 53.7% — 0.7 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First pair, 1,239 minutes at five-on-five — 86th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sidney Crosby | 53.4% | 54.1% | 55.3% |
| Jake Guentzel | 53.3% | 54.2% | 54.4% |
| Brian Dumoulin | 52.2% | 54.8% | 49.5% |
53.4% together, 54.1% for him apart and 55.3% for Crosby apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
215 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 12 of them goals. His median goal came from 35 feet. 11% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 71% from beyond forty.