This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Jake Guentzel
Pittsburgh Penguins Center
Thirty-six goals from a median of eighteen feet, and 131 shots on goal from inside twenty.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | PIT | 40 | 16 | 17 | 33 | +7 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 81 | 19.8 | 15:53 |
| 2017-18 | PIT | 82 | 22 | 26 | 48 | -9 | 42 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 171 | 12.9 | 16:29 |
| 2018-19 | PIT | 82 | 40 | 36 | 76 | +13 | 26 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 227 | 17.6 | 19:21 |
| 2019-20 | PIT | 39 | 20 | 23 | 43 | +11 | 14 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 127 | 15.8 | 20:38 |
| 2020-21 | PIT | 56 | 23 | 34 | 57 | +7 | 28 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 141 | 16.3 | 20:16 |
| 2021-22 | PIT | 76 | 40 | 44 | 84 | +13 | 44 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 264 | 15.2 | 20:06 |
| 2022-23 | PIT | 78 | 36 | 37 | 73 | +2 | 46 | 11 | 0 | 6 | 244 | 14.8 | 20:07 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 453 | 197 | 217 | 414 | +44 | 210 | 44 | 1 | 29 | 1255 | 15.7 | 19:00 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
36 goals and 37 assists in 78 games — 73 points — at 20:07 a night. Plus-2, 244 shots at 14.8 per cent, eleven on the power play, six game-winners, 46 penalty minutes.
53.9 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 78th percentile, with his ice at 59-49 against an expectation of 64.61-55.34 across 1,189 minutes.
He started 62 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 94th percentile, which is what happens to a winger who plays with the club’s first-line centre.
The Finesse Game
244 shots at a median of 18 feet — the shortest median on the roster — with 54 per cent of his attempts from inside twenty feet and 9 per cent from beyond forty.
Inside twenty: 131 shots on goal and 21 goals, 16.03 per cent against a league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 83 shots and 9 goals, 10.84 against a league rate of 11.05. Beyond forty: 25 shots and 4 goals.
Read flat, he finishes at about the league rate from every distance and scores 36 goals anyway. The volume is the skill. A hundred and thirty-one shots on goal from inside twenty feet is twelfth in the league, and getting there that often is a harder thing to do than converting once you have.
71 of his 344 tracked attempts are tip-ins — 20.6 per cent, the eighth-highest share of any forward who took a hundred and fifty attempts, and the direct evidence of where he works. Add 29 backhands and a third of everything he throws at the net is generated inside the goaltender’s reach.
88.2 mph, the 31st percentile, and it does not matter at eighteen feet.
The Physical Game
5-11 and 176 pounds, which is small for the job he does.
2.9 bursts above twenty miles an hour a game, the 96th percentile, with 3.24 miles a game at the 93rd and a top speed of 22.1 mph at the 41st. He sprints far more often than almost anybody and is not, by measurement, fast.
That is the tracking signature of a winger who is repeatedly first to a loose puck in a small area rather than one who beats people down the wall.
46 penalty minutes and 210 in 453 career games. He goes to the net front against defencemen fifty pounds heavier and takes what comes with it, which is the risk carried in this file: he has reached seventy-six games twice in seven seasons.
The Intangibles
Seventy-seventh overall in 2013, the third round, seven seasons, 453 games, 414 points.
The rate is remarkable and under-discussed: 197 goals in 453 games, a 15.7 per cent career shooting percentage, and 40-goal seasons in 2018-19 and 2021-22 with 36 last year.
He has played his entire career on Sidney Crosby’s wing, and this file cannot separate the two. What it can say is that the shot chart is his own — the tip-ins, the backhands, the eighteen-foot median — and that those are habits rather than gifts of proximity.
He turns twenty-nine in October, and he is the only forward on this roster under thirty who has ever scored twenty goals.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
78 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
- workhorse· carries the load at even strength
15:15 a game at five-on-five, 96th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.78) · 58% keep it
- sheltered· is started in the attacking end
62% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 93rd percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 47% keep it
“He goes to the net front against defencemen fifty pounds heavier and takes what comes with it, which is the risk carried in this file: he has reached seventy-six games twice in seven seasons.”
“That is the tracking signature of a winger who is repeatedly first to a loose puck in a small area rather than one who beats people down the wall.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,189 minutes
- Expected goals
- 53.9%
- 81st pct
- Shot attempts
- 53.5%
- 82nd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 59 for, 49 against. Expected: 64.6 and 55.3.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 17 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 82 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 78 games
- Top speed
- 22.1 mph
- 48th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 2.86 a game
- Distance
- 3.24 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 88.2 mph
- 56th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1189 minutes at five-on-five
- Bryan Rust41%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- PIT took 53.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 53.9% — 0.9 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,189 minutes at five-on-five — 82nd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sidney Crosby | 55.0% | 41.2% | 48.0% |
| Rickard Rakell | 57.8% | 49.4% | 50.9% |
| Kris Letang | 53.3% | 54.4% | 54.2% |
55.0% together, 41.2% for him apart and 48.0% for Crosby apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
338 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 34 of them goals. His median goal came from 17 feet. 55% of his shots came from inside twenty feet.