This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2024-25 report →
Trevor Lewis
Los Angeles Kings Center
Two Stanley Cups, 892 games, and back where he started at thirty-six.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | LAK | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 10.0 | 11:36 |
| 2009-10 | LAK | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 9:08 |
| 2010-11 | LAK | 72 | 3 | 10 | 13 | -11 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 105 | 2.9 | 11:29 |
| 2011-12 | LAK | 72 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 103 | 2.9 | 13:14 |
| 2012-13 | LAK | 48 | 5 | 9 | 14 | +5 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 92 | 5.4 | 15:12 |
| 2013-14 | LAK | 73 | 6 | 5 | 11 | -1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 111 | 5.4 | 13:15 |
| 2014-15 | LAK | 73 | 9 | 16 | 25 | +8 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 143 | 6.3 | 14:06 |
| 2015-16 | LAK | 75 | 8 | 8 | 16 | -10 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 167 | 4.8 | 14:34 |
| 2016-17 | LAK | 82 | 12 | 12 | 24 | -6 | 30 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 145 | 8.3 | 14:16 |
| 2017-18 | LAK | 68 | 14 | 12 | 26 | -6 | 25 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 134 | 10.4 | 15:14 |
| 2018-19 | LAK | 44 | 3 | 9 | 12 | -9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 87 | 3.5 | 14:01 |
| 2019-20 | LAK | 56 | 6 | 6 | 12 | -7 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 92 | 6.5 | 11:54 |
| 2020-21 | WPG | 56 | 5 | 5 | 10 | +7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 68 | 7.3 | 9:52 |
| 2021-22 | CGY | 80 | 6 | 10 | 16 | -1 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 108 | 5.6 | 12:50 |
| 2022-23 | CGY | 82 | 9 | 11 | 20 | -7 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 144 | 6.3 | 12:07 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 892 | 90 | 119 | 209 | -44 | 203 | 3 | 10 | 21 | 1513 | 5.9 | 13:12 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
9 goals and 11 assists in all 82 games — 20 points — with Calgary. Minus-7, 12:07 a night, 144 shots at 6.3 per cent, 18 penalty minutes.
One hundred and forty-four shots from twelve minutes a night at thirty-six is a genuinely high rate, and 6.3 per cent is what it produced.
51.0 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 59th percentile, with his ice at 27-36 against an expectation of 31.80-30.51 — five short at one end and five long at the other.
Fifteen seasons, 892 games, 209 points.
The Finesse Game
144 shots at a median of 31 feet, 30 per cent from inside twenty and 30 per cent from beyond forty.
Beyond forty: 36 shots on goal, 1 goal. Inside forty: 93 shots, 8 goals, 8.60 per cent.
A career shooting percentage under seven, and 90 goals in 892 games. There has never been an offensive case here and there is not one now.
84.2 mph at the 9th percentile, on two slap shots. Six wrap-arounds in the tracked types, which is more than anyone else on the club and is a small window onto how he plays: below the goal line, behind the net, waiting.
The Physical Game
6-1 and 205, and eighteen penalty minutes in eighty-two games.
Top speed 21.6 mph, the 18th percentile; bursts 1.2 a game, the 63rd; 2.05 miles a game, the 18th.
He kills penalties, blocks shots and takes the fourth-line draw, and he has done those three things for fifteen years. Eighteen penalty minutes across a full season at thirty-six is the discipline of a man who has never needed to foul because he has never chased.
55.1 per cent of his five-on-five shifts started in the attacking zone, the 73rd percentile, which is a favourable share and is the one place the Calgary usage differs from what Los Angeles will ask.
The Intangibles
Seventeenth overall in 2006 to Los Angeles, twelve seasons there, two Stanley Cups, and then Winnipeg, Calgary and back.
He is thirty-six with 892 games behind him. This book records no projection for a player in that position beyond the obvious one, and notes that the club that drafted him in 2006 has now employed him twice.
What he is for is the fourth line, the penalty kill, and the twenty-two-year-olds in the room.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- perimeter· shoots from the outside, by choice or because he cannot get in
31.0% of his attempts from 40 feet or beyond, 94th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“He kills penalties, blocks shots and takes the fourth-line draw, and he has done those three things for fifteen years.”
“He kills penalties, blocks shots and takes the fourth-line draw, and he has done those three things for fifteen years.”
“What he is for is the fourth line, the penalty kill, and the twenty-two-year-olds in the room.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 845 minutes
- Expected goals
- 51%
- 60th pct
- Shot attempts
- 55.3%
- 91st pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 27 for, 36 against. Expected: 31.8 and 30.5.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe numbers rank him 36 points above where the report does. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 60 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 21.6 mph
- 28th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.18 a game
- Distance
- 2.05 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 84.2 mph
- 32nd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 with CGY · 845 minutes at five-on-five
- Walker Duehr25%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- CGY took 55.2% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 51.0% — 4.2 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Fourth line, 845 minutes at five-on-five — 43rd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Milan Lucic | 47.1% | 54.1% | 50.4% |
| Noah Hanifin | 50.4% | 51.4% | 55.5% |
| Nikita Zadorov | 53.8% | 49.5% | 54.5% |
47.1% together, 54.1% for him apart and 50.4% for Lucic apart. Both were better apart than together — the pairing was doing neither of them any favours.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
171 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 9 of them goals. His median goal came from 24 feet. 30% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 30% from beyond forty.