This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Kris Letang
Pittsburgh Penguins Defense
Fifty-eight assists at 35, the 4th-heaviest workload of 202 defencemen and the 8th-best even-strength point rate.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-07 | PIT | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | -3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 25.0 | 11:33 |
| 2007-08 | PIT | 63 | 6 | 11 | 17 | -1 | 23 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 68 | 8.8 | 18:10 |
| 2008-09 | PIT | 74 | 10 | 23 | 33 | -7 | 24 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 138 | 7.2 | 21:09 |
| 2009-10 | PIT | 73 | 3 | 24 | 27 | +1 | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 174 | 1.7 | 21:34 |
| 2010-11 | PIT | 82 | 8 | 42 | 50 | +15 | 101 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 236 | 3.4 | 24:02 |
| 2011-12 | PIT | 51 | 10 | 32 | 42 | +21 | 34 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 142 | 7.0 | 24:50 |
| 2012-13 | PIT | 35 | 5 | 33 | 38 | +16 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 95 | 5.3 | 25:38 |
| 2013-14 | PIT | 37 | 11 | 11 | 22 | -8 | 16 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 108 | 10.2 | 24:14 |
| 2014-15 | PIT | 69 | 11 | 43 | 54 | +12 | 79 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 197 | 5.6 | 25:29 |
| 2015-16 | PIT | 71 | 16 | 51 | 67 | +9 | 66 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 218 | 7.3 | 26:57 |
| 2016-17 | PIT | 41 | 5 | 29 | 34 | +2 | 32 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 122 | 4.1 | 25:31 |
| 2017-18 | PIT | 79 | 9 | 42 | 51 | -9 | 56 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 222 | 4.0 | 25:20 |
| 2018-19 | PIT | 65 | 16 | 40 | 56 | +13 | 48 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 206 | 7.8 | 25:58 |
| 2019-20 | PIT | 61 | 15 | 29 | 44 | 0 | 38 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 177 | 8.5 | 25:44 |
| 2020-21 | PIT | 55 | 7 | 38 | 45 | +19 | 32 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 132 | 5.3 | 24:39 |
| 2021-22 | PIT | 78 | 10 | 58 | 68 | +20 | 49 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 214 | 4.7 | 25:47 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 941 | 144 | 506 | 650 | +100 | 661 | 46 | 4 | 29 | 2457 | 5.9 | 24:10 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
78 games, 10 goals and 58 assists at 25:47 a night, plus-20, forty-nine penalty minutes, 214 shots. That ice time is the 4th-heaviest of the 202 defencemen who played forty games, and fifty-eight assists is tied for the 5th-most of any defenceman in this book. Sixteen seasons, 941 games, 650 points and a career plus-100, all of it for one club.
The Finesse Game
1.69 even-strength points per 60 is the 8th-best of the 202 defencemen who played forty games. At 35, on the 3rd-heaviest workload of his sixteen seasons — he has been above twenty-five minutes a night in seven of the last nine.
6.39 shots per 60 is the 88th percentile and the geography is unusual for a man who plays the point: seventeen per cent from the slot is the 87th percentile and a 47-foot median is the 17th. He shoots from closer than eighty-three per cent of the position.
Three minutes and twenty-nine seconds of power play a night is the 98th percentile and thirty-two per cent of his points came there.
1.76 takeaways per 60 is the 93rd percentile against 2.36 giveaways at the 83rd — a heavy two-way ledger from a man handling the puck constantly.
51.8 per cent of the expected goals and 51.1 per cent of the attempts, out of 54.3 per cent offensive-zone starts, the 199th-highest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts.
The pair file says who he played with. With Sidney Crosby across 1,284 attempts the two took 56.4 per cent of the expected goals; apart from Crosby, Letang is at 47.8 across 1,649. With Jeff Carter it is 43.0 per cent. That is an eight-and-a-half-point swing between his best and worst regular combination.
The Physical Game
5.10 hits per 60 is the 64th percentile and 3.64 blocks the 33rd at 6-0 and 199 pounds. 0.36 penalties drawn per 60 against 0.69 taken, and forty-nine penalty minutes came out of seventy-eight games.
The Intangibles
8.93 miles per 60 is the 14th-most of the 192 defencemen the tracking covers, at 35 years old.
The 22.5 mph top speed is the 82nd percentile and 1.6 bursts per 60 only the 53rd. Distance, not pace — which at twenty-six minutes a night in a sixteenth season is a remarkable thing for the chips to be recording.
He is 35 with 941 games and 650 points. The point rate, the workload and the ground covered are three top-of-the-position figures in the same season, and the number underneath them is a 51.8 per cent expected-goal share on a club that took 53.5 per cent of the chances.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
78 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
- workhorse· carries the load at even strength
19:53 a game at five-on-five, 97th percentile among defencemen
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.78) · 58% keep it
“8.93 miles per 60 is the 14th-most of the 192 defencemen the tracking covers, at 35 years old.”
“Sixteen seasons, 941 games, 650 points and a career plus-100, all of it for one club.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,551 minutes
- Expected goals
- 51.8%
- 69th pct
- Shot attempts
- 51.1%
- 66th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 72 for, 57 against. Expected: 70.2 and 65.3.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 29 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 77 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 78 games
- Top speed
- 22.5 mph
- 88th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.69 a game
- Distance
- 3.83 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 93.0 mph
- 54th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.4
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1551 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- PIT took 53.5% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 51.8% — 1.7 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- First pair, 1,551 minutes at five-on-five — 99th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Dumoulin | 52.2% | 51.1% | 48.2% |
| Jake Guentzel | 53.2% | 50.5% | 53.6% |
| Sidney Crosby | 56.4% | 47.8% | 52.6% |
52.2% together, 51.1% for him apart and 48.2% for Dumoulin apart. Dumoulin was worse away from him while his own share held — the pairing was doing more for Dumoulin than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
268 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 11 of them goals. His median goal came from 19 feet. 12% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 63% from beyond forty.