This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Sidney Crosby
Pittsburgh Penguins Center
Ninety-three points in his eighteenth season, and every one of those eighteen at a point a game or better.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | PIT | 81 | 39 | 63 | 102 | -1 | 110 | 16 | 0 | 5 | 278 | 14.0 | 20:08 |
| 2006-07 | PIT | 79 | 36 | 84 | 120 | +10 | 60 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 250 | 14.4 | 20:46 |
| 2007-08 | PIT | 53 | 24 | 48 | 72 | +18 | 39 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 173 | 13.9 | 20:51 |
| 2008-09 | PIT | 77 | 33 | 70 | 103 | +3 | 76 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 238 | 13.9 | 21:57 |
| 2009-10 | PIT | 81 | 51 | 58 | 109 | +15 | 71 | 13 | 2 | 6 | 298 | 17.1 | 21:57 |
| 2010-11 | PIT | 41 | 32 | 34 | 66 | +20 | 31 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 161 | 19.9 | 21:55 |
| 2011-12 | PIT | 22 | 8 | 29 | 37 | +15 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 75 | 10.7 | 18:28 |
| 2012-13 | PIT | 36 | 15 | 41 | 56 | +26 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 124 | 12.1 | 21:06 |
| 2013-14 | PIT | 80 | 36 | 68 | 104 | +18 | 46 | 11 | 0 | 5 | 259 | 13.9 | 21:58 |
| 2014-15 | PIT | 77 | 28 | 56 | 84 | +5 | 47 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 237 | 11.8 | 19:58 |
| 2015-16 | PIT | 80 | 36 | 49 | 85 | +19 | 42 | 10 | 0 | 9 | 248 | 14.5 | 20:28 |
| 2016-17 | PIT | 75 | 44 | 45 | 89 | +17 | 24 | 14 | 0 | 5 | 255 | 17.3 | 19:53 |
| 2017-18 | PIT | 82 | 29 | 60 | 89 | 0 | 46 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 247 | 11.7 | 20:41 |
| 2018-19 | PIT | 79 | 35 | 65 | 100 | +18 | 36 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 220 | 15.9 | 21:00 |
| 2019-20 | PIT | 41 | 16 | 31 | 47 | -8 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 109 | 14.7 | 20:16 |
| 2020-21 | PIT | 55 | 24 | 38 | 62 | +8 | 26 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 159 | 15.1 | 20:24 |
| 2021-22 | PIT | 69 | 31 | 53 | 84 | +19 | 32 | 8 | 0 | 9 | 208 | 14.9 | 19:58 |
| 2022-23 | PIT | 82 | 33 | 60 | 93 | +8 | 52 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 255 | 12.9 | 20:09 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1190 | 550 | 952 | 1502 | +210 | 783 | 162 | 4 | 87 | 3794 | 14.5 | 20:44 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
33 goals and 60 assists in 82 games — 93 points — at 20:09 a night. Plus-8, 255 shots at 12.9 per cent, nine on the power play, nine game-winners, 52 penalty minutes.
He played all 82 for the second time in eighteen seasons.
54.3 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 80th percentile, with his ice at 67-51 against an expectation of 66.49-55.94 across 1,247 minutes. That is a good share converted slightly better than the chances predicted, on a club whose finishing was the worst in the league.
He started 62.8 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 95th percentile.
The Finesse Game
255 shots at a median of 22 feet, with 47 per cent of his attempts from inside twenty.
Inside twenty feet: 114 shots on goal and 23 goals — 20.18 per cent, against a league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty he was seven from 79, at 8.86 against a league rate of 11.05. Beyond forty, four from 44.
So the close-range finishing is above the rate and the mid-slot is below it, on a hundred and ninety-three shots on goal from inside forty feet. At thirty-five that is the distribution of a player who is still getting to the front of the net and no longer beating anybody from the circle.
The tracked attempts are where he stops looking like anybody else. 348 of them: 179 wrist shots, then 44 tip-ins and 42 backhands. A backhand share of 12.1 per cent is close to double the median forward’s 7.4, and the tip-ins are the record of a man who spends the offensive zone within a stick’s length of the goaltender.
93.1 mph, the 65th percentile. The shot has never been the instrument. The puck arrives from below the hash marks because he took it there.
The Physical Game
5-11 and 200 pounds, with 52 penalty minutes and 3.17 miles a game at the 88th percentile, at 22.5 mph and the 62nd, 1.6 bursts above twenty a game at the 77th.
The legs are intact at thirty-five and the tracking says so plainly: he covers ground at the 88th percentile of the league while topping out at a speed a third of it beats.
The strength on the puck is the physical asset and it always has been. He plays with his back to pressure below the goal line and comes out of it with possession, which is why the backhand count is what it is.
783 career penalty minutes across 1,190 games is the record of somebody who finishes checks and does not go looking.
The Intangibles
First overall in 2005, eighteen seasons, 1,190 games, 1,502 points, all of them in one uniform.
Every one of those eighteen seasons has been at a point a game or better. The lowest is 2017-18, 89 points in 82 games; the highest is 2006-07, 120 in 79. There is no season in the table to argue about.
550 goals and 952 assists. He captains a club that has now missed the playoffs and whose roster answer was to trade for a thirty-two-year-old defenceman.
What this file cannot settle is how much of the 93 points is him and how much is the wing beside him, because the two have been inseparable for seven seasons. The one thing it can settle is that nothing in the tracking or the shot chart has started to fall away.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- hard-shot· beats a goaltender from range
4 of 60 attempts from 40 feet or beyond, 6.7%, 92nd percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.21) · 16% keep it
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
- workhorse· carries the load at even strength
15:12 a game at five-on-five, 95th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.78) · 58% keep it
- sheltered· is started in the attacking end
63% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 94th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 47% keep it
“He captains a club that has now missed the playoffs and whose roster answer was to trade for a thirty-two-year-old defenceman.”
“He plays with his back to pressure below the goal line and comes out of it with possession, which is why the backhand count is what it is.”
“A backhand share of 12.1 per cent is close to double the median forward's 7.4, and the tip-ins are the record of a man who spends the offensive zone within a stick's length of the goaltender.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,247 minutes
- Expected goals
- 54.3%
- 83rd pct
- Shot attempts
- 54.4%
- 87th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 67 for, 51 against. Expected: 66.5 and 55.9.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 17 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 88 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 22.5 mph
- 68th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.63 a game
- Distance
- 3.17 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 93.1 mph
- 83rd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1247 minutes at five-on-five
- Bryan Rust42%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- PIT took 53.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 54.3% — 1.3 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,247 minutes at five-on-five — 87th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jake Guentzel | 55.0% | 48.0% | 41.2% |
| Rickard Rakell | 57.7% | 50.3% | 50.7% |
| Kris Letang | 53.4% | 55.3% | 54.1% |
55.0% together, 48.0% for him apart and 41.2% for Guentzel apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
326 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 34 of them goals. His median goal came from 16 feet. 48% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 18% from beyond forty.