This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Kyle Connor
Winnipeg Jets Left Wing
Eighty-nine shots from the slot and ten goals, and a hundred and fifty from the mid-slot and twenty-one.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | WPG | 20 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 8.3 | 12:13 |
| 2017-18 | WPG | 76 | 31 | 26 | 57 | +8 | 16 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 192 | 16.2 | 16:54 |
| 2018-19 | WPG | 82 | 34 | 32 | 66 | -7 | 18 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 227 | 15.0 | 19:15 |
| 2019-20 | WPG | 71 | 38 | 35 | 73 | +4 | 34 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 239 | 15.9 | 21:05 |
| 2020-21 | WPG | 56 | 26 | 24 | 50 | -4 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 166 | 15.7 | 18:44 |
| 2021-22 | WPG | 79 | 47 | 46 | 93 | -3 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 9 | 317 | 14.8 | 21:47 |
| 2022-23 | WPG | 82 | 31 | 49 | 80 | -11 | 20 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 273 | 11.4 | 20:32 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 466 | 209 | 215 | 424 | -20 | 108 | 53 | 5 | 42 | 1438 | 14.5 | 19:26 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
31 goals and 49 assists in 82 games — 80 points — at 20:32 a night. Minus-11, 273 shots at 11.4 per cent, eight on the power play, eight game-winners, 20 penalty minutes.
31 goals follows 47 the season before, and 80 points follows 93.
51.7 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 1,268 minutes, the 59th percentile, with his ice at 60-59 against an expectation of 58.09-54.26.
He started 62.1 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 94th percentile: 470 attacking draws against 287 defensive ones.
A 59th-percentile chance share out of the 94th percentile of starts is the same complaint the club’s whole first line invites, and a minus-11 from an eighty-point winger is what it looks like in the box score.
The Finesse Game
273 shots at a median of 27 feet, and 379 tracked attempts.
Inside twenty feet: 89 shots on goal and 10 goals — 11.24 per cent, well below the league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 150 shots and 21 goals, 14.00 against a league rate of 11.05. Beyond forty: 35 shots and no goals.
Read those two together, because they are inverted. He was well below the league rate from close range and well above it from the mid-slot, on a hundred and fifty shots on goal — the fourth-largest mid-slot volume in this book. A forward who converts better from thirty feet than from fifteen is not describing a skill; he is describing one season.
A career 14.5 per cent across 466 games against 11.4 last season. On 273 shots that difference is about eight goals, which is the gap between thirty-one and thirty-nine, and most of it sits in the close-range band.
218 of his 379 attempts are wrist shots — a 57.5 per cent share — and 43 are slap. 92.3 mph at the 61st percentile.
209 goals in 466 career games, with five seasons above thirty and one at forty-seven.
The Physical Game
6-1 and 183 pounds, with 20 penalty minutes in 82 games and 108 in 466 career games — a fifth of a penalty minute a game across seven seasons.
2.2 bursts above twenty miles an hour a game at the 88th percentile and 3.33 miles a game at the 94th, at a top speed of 22.7 mph, the 70th. A genuinely strong tracking line for a scoring winger.
He gets to a loose puck first and he does it constantly, which is where a 379-attempt season comes from at twenty minutes a night.
He is not physical and at 183 pounds cannot be. There is no forechecking in this file and no wall play either; everything is done with speed and a stick.
A hundred and eight penalty minutes in seven seasons from a first-line winger is a very low rate.
The Intangibles
Seventeenth overall in 2015, seven seasons, 466 games, 424 points, all of them here.
209 goals and 215 assists at a career 14.5 per cent, and a minus-20.
He is twenty-six, on a long contract, and he has scored two hundred goals before his twenty-seventh birthday.
The scoring is not in question and the rest of the shift has never once been good. A minus-20 across seven seasons on clubs that have mostly made the playoffs, out of the 94th percentile of starts, is a pattern rather than a season, and it is the reason a winger this productive is not discussed among the game’s best.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
- workhorse· carries the load at even strength
15:28 a game at five-on-five, 96th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.78) · 58% keep it
- sheltered· is started in the attacking end
62% of his end-zone starts in the attacking end, 93rd percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 47% keep it
“He gets to a loose puck first and he does it constantly, which is where a 379-attempt season comes from at twenty minutes a night.”
“He is not physical and at 183 pounds cannot be.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,268 minutes
- Expected goals
- 51.7%
- 65th pct
- Shot attempts
- 51.4%
- 64th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 60 for, 59 against. Expected: 58.1 and 54.3.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 18 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 74 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 22.7 mph
- 75th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 2.18 a game
- Distance
- 3.33 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 92.3 mph
- 80th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1268 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- WPG took 51.9% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 51.7% — 0.2 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,268 minutes at five-on-five — 89th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pierre-Luc Dubois | 55.3% | 47.6% | 48.5% |
| Mark Scheifele | 52.0% | 51.4% | 48.6% |
| Josh Morrissey | 51.2% | 52.2% | 51.6% |
55.3% together, 47.6% for him apart and 48.5% for Dubois apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
379 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 31 of them goals. His median goal came from 24 feet. 34% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 12% from beyond forty.