This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Nate Schmidt
Winnipeg Jets Defense
Thirty-six goals for on his ice against forty-seven expected, and twenty-four against against forty-three.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | WSH | 29 | 2 | 4 | 6 | +4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 4.9 | 18:42 |
| 2014-15 | WSH | 39 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -2 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 2.5 | 13:53 |
| 2015-16 | WSH | 72 | 2 | 14 | 16 | +12 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 80 | 2.5 | 18:04 |
| 2016-17 | WSH | 60 | 3 | 14 | 17 | +22 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 5.0 | 15:29 |
| 2017-18 | VGK | 76 | 5 | 31 | 36 | +19 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 103 | 4.9 | 22:14 |
| 2018-19 | VGK | 61 | 9 | 21 | 30 | +22 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 112 | 8.0 | 21:57 |
| 2019-20 | VGK | 59 | 7 | 24 | 31 | +11 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 112 | 6.3 | 21:41 |
| 2020-21 | VAN | 54 | 5 | 10 | 15 | -7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 76 | 6.6 | 20:06 |
| 2021-22 | WPG | 77 | 4 | 28 | 32 | -4 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 117 | 3.4 | 20:13 |
| 2022-23 | WPG | 71 | 7 | 12 | 19 | +15 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 101 | 6.9 | 18:28 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 598 | 45 | 161 | 206 | +92 | 106 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 842 | 5.3 | 19:21 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
7 goals and 12 assists in 71 games — 19 points — at 18:28 a night. Plus-15, 101 shots at 6.9 per cent, three on the power play, 8 penalty minutes.
Eight penalty minutes in seventy-one games is the lowest total of any defenceman in this chapter and one of the lowest in the book.
52.4 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 1,104 minutes, the 65th percentile, with his ice at 36-24 against an expectation of 46.83-42.54.
Stop on that row, because it is the strangest in this chapter. Eleven fewer goals were scored on his ice than the chances called for, and nineteen fewer were allowed — a thirty-goal divergence from expectation in eleven hundred minutes, in both directions at once. The plus-15 is entirely the second half of it and none of it is a skill.
He started 55.6 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 75th percentile.
The Finesse Game
101 shots at a median of 45 feet, with 61 per cent of his attempts from beyond forty and 5 per cent from inside twenty.
Beyond forty feet: 54 shots on goal and three goals — 5.56 per cent, well above the league rate for defencemen of 3.17. From twenty to forty: 26 shots and three goals, 11.54 against a league rate of 8.83. Inside twenty: eight shots and one goal.
157 tracked attempts, 47 of them slap shots — a 29.9 per cent share — and a shot measured at 97.6 mph, the 90th percentile.
45 goals and 161 assists in 598 career games at 5.3 per cent, which is a decent rate for a defenceman and comes almost entirely from range.
He walks the line and finds a shooting lane, which is what a third-pair defenceman with 161 career assists spends his power-play time doing.
The Physical Game
6-0 and 197 pounds, with 8 penalty minutes in 71 games and 106 in 598 career games — about a sixth of a penalty minute a game across ten seasons, which is remarkable for a defenceman.
A top speed of 23.2 mph, the 91st percentile, with 0.6 bursts above twenty a game at the 33rd and 2.62 miles a game at the 54th.
He is genuinely fast, which at 197 pounds is the whole of the defensive method.
He defends with his feet and his gap and almost never with contact, and eight penalty minutes in a season is that sentence stated as a number.
He is not physical, does not clear his crease, and does not win a battle in front of his own net. On a pairing that is somebody else’s job and Winnipeg has men who do it.
The Intangibles
Undrafted, ten seasons, 598 games, 206 points across Washington, Vegas, Vancouver and Winnipeg.
45 goals and 161 assists, and a plus-92.
He is thirty-two, and he came out of college unselected to play six hundred NHL games.
A plus-92 across ten seasons from a third-pair defenceman is a number worth pausing on, and it is mostly a description of the clubs he has played for rather than of him. What the file contains is speed, discipline and a decade of being useful without ever being the reason a club wins.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- disciplined· stays out of the box
0.11 penalty minutes a game over 71, 1st percentile among defencemen
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.75) · 35% keep it
“He defends with his feet and his gap and almost never with contact, and eight penalty minutes in a season is that sentence stated as a number.”
“He walks the line and finds a shooting lane, which is what a third-pair defenceman with 161 career assists spends his power-play time doing.”
“He is not physical, does not clear his crease, and does not win a battle in front of his own net.”
“**Undrafted**, ten seasons, 598 games, 206 points across Washington, Vegas, Vancouver and Winnipeg.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,104 minutes
- Expected goals
- 52.4%
- 70th pct
- Shot attempts
- 52.1%
- 72nd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 36 for, 24 against. Expected: 46.8 and 42.5.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 0 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 70 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 71 games
- Top speed
- 23.2 mph
- 97th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.65 a game
- Distance
- 2.62 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 97.6 mph
- 86th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.0
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1104 minutes at five-on-five
- Logan Stanley13%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- WPG took 51.9% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 52.4% — 0.5 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third pair, 1,104 minutes at five-on-five — 71st percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Scheifele | 43.7% | 56.8% | 52.6% |
| Blake Wheeler | 49.7% | 53.6% | 53.9% |
| Dylan Samberg | 56.1% | 50.6% | 53.0% |
43.7% together, 56.8% for him apart and 52.6% for Scheifele apart. Both were better apart than together — the pairing was doing neither of them any favours.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
144 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 7 of them goals. His median goal came from 29 feet. 6% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 65% from beyond forty.