This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Trevor Moore
Los Angeles Kings Left Wing
One hundred and sixty-three shots and ten goals, and his ice scored twenty-four against an expectation of thirty-four.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | TOR | 25 | 2 | 6 | 8 | +1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 7.7 | 9:06 |
| 2019-20 | TOR/LAK | 42 | 6 | 4 | 10 | -4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 10.0 | 12:54 |
| 2020-21 | LAK | 56 | 10 | 13 | 23 | -5 | 18 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 88 | 11.4 | 14:32 |
| 2021-22 | LAK | 81 | 17 | 31 | 48 | +20 | 20 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 202 | 8.4 | 15:41 |
| 2022-23 | LAK | 59 | 10 | 19 | 29 | -2 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 163 | 6.1 | 16:59 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 263 | 45 | 73 | 118 | +10 | 60 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 539 | 8.3 | 14:40 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
10 goals and 19 assists in 59 games — 29 points. Minus-2, 16:59 a night, 163 shots at 6.1 per cent, 14 penalty minutes.
6.1 per cent on 163 shots is the worst finishing season of any Los Angeles regular, and it is the second year running the rate has been under nine.
54.9 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 86th percentile — second among Los Angeles forwards, behind Arvidsson — with his ice at 24-29 against an expectation of 33.68-27.72. Ten goals short at the offensive end.
That is the whole report. He generated at a first-line rate and finished at a fourth-line one, and 2021-22 said the same thing at 17 goals on 202 shots.
Five seasons, 263 games, 118 points.
The Finesse Game
163 shots at a median of 23 feet, 45 per cent from inside twenty and 26 per cent from beyond forty.
Beyond forty: 42 shots on goal, 1 goal. Inside forty: 118 shots and 8 goals — 6.78 per cent.
That inside-forty figure is roughly half what a top-six forward returns and is the single worst on this roster. The shot selection is good; the shooting is not.
28 backhands and 18 tip-ins out of 218 tracked attempts, which is the mix of a player who arrives at the net rather than shooting from distance.
90.0 mph at the 43rd percentile, on fifteen slap shots.
The Physical Game
5-11 and 195, and fourteen penalty minutes in fifty-nine games.
Top speed 22.9 mph, the 82nd percentile; bursts 1.7 a game, the 80th; 2.67 miles a game, the 58th. He is among the quicker forwards on this roster, on a club where most of them are not.
He forechecks hard, which is what got him into the league undrafted, and he does it on the penalty kill as well as at even strength.
The Intangibles
Undrafted, out of the University of Denver, signed by Toronto at twenty-three, and traded to Los Angeles at twenty-four.
48.4 per cent of his five-on-five shifts started in the attacking zone, the 39th percentile.
The fair expectation is that a man who takes 160 to 200 shots a season at close to even zone starts eventually scores fifteen. He has done it once in five seasons. Two consecutive years of the same shortfall is long enough that this book records it as a shooting problem rather than as bad luck.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“**Undrafted**, out of the University of Denver, signed by Toronto at twenty-three, and traded to Los Angeles at twenty-four.”
“He forechecks hard, which is what got him into the league undrafted, and he does it on the penalty kill as well as at even strength.”
“He forechecks hard, which is what got him into the league undrafted, and he does it on the penalty kill as well as at even strength.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 793 minutes
- Expected goals
- 54.9%
- 86th pct
- Shot attempts
- 53.5%
- 82nd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 24 for, 29 against. Expected: 33.7 and 27.7.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 8 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 72 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 59 games
- Top speed
- 22.9 mph
- 85th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.73 a game
- Distance
- 2.67 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 90.0 mph
- 66th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 793 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- LAK took 53.5% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 54.9% — 1.4 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 793 minutes at five-on-five — 39th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phillip Danault | 56.0% | 44.9% | 53.1% |
| Viktor Arvidsson | 55.6% | 52.0% | 55.1% |
| Matt Roy | 60.5% | 51.4% | 53.4% |
56.0% together, 44.9% for him apart and 53.1% for Danault apart. He was worse away from Danault, who was no better away from him — he needed that pairing more than Danault did.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
216 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 11 of them goals. His median goal came from 13 feet. 45% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 26% from beyond forty.