This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Jordan Eberle
Seattle Kraken Right Wing
Forty-three assists at thirty-two, a career high, in his nine hundred and fortieth game.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | EDM | 69 | 18 | 25 | 43 | -12 | 22 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 158 | 11.4 | 17:41 |
| 2011-12 | EDM | 78 | 34 | 42 | 76 | +4 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 180 | 18.9 | 17:36 |
| 2012-13 | EDM | 48 | 16 | 21 | 37 | -4 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 133 | 12.0 | 19:00 |
| 2013-14 | EDM | 80 | 28 | 37 | 65 | -11 | 18 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 200 | 14.0 | 19:33 |
| 2014-15 | EDM | 81 | 24 | 39 | 63 | -16 | 24 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 183 | 13.1 | 19:03 |
| 2015-16 | EDM | 69 | 25 | 22 | 47 | -12 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 173 | 14.4 | 17:51 |
| 2016-17 | EDM | 82 | 20 | 31 | 51 | +3 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 208 | 9.6 | 16:46 |
| 2017-18 | NYI | 81 | 25 | 34 | 59 | +5 | 21 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 183 | 13.7 | 16:04 |
| 2018-19 | NYI | 78 | 19 | 18 | 37 | -6 | 17 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 160 | 11.9 | 16:32 |
| 2019-20 | NYI | 58 | 16 | 24 | 40 | +1 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 136 | 11.8 | 17:49 |
| 2020-21 | NYI | 55 | 16 | 17 | 33 | +9 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 128 | 12.5 | 16:45 |
| 2021-22 | SEA | 79 | 21 | 23 | 44 | -28 | 14 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 164 | 12.8 | 17:57 |
| 2022-23 | SEA | 82 | 20 | 43 | 63 | +6 | 34 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 177 | 11.3 | 16:41 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 940 | 282 | 376 | 658 | -61 | 234 | 63 | 3 | 43 | 2183 | 12.9 | 17:36 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
20 goals and 43 assists in 82 games — 63 points — at 16:41 a night. Plus-6, 177 shots at 11.3 per cent, three on the power play, four game-winners, 34 penalty minutes.
43 assists is a career high in his thirteenth season, one more than the 42 he recorded in 2011-12, and he played all 82 for the second time.
52.7 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 1,121 minutes, the 68th percentile, with his ice at 66-50 against an expectation of 49.08-44.03 — seventeen goals more than the chances called for.
He started 57.2 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 82nd percentile.
The Finesse Game
177 shots at a median of 23 feet, with 44 per cent of his attempts from inside twenty.
Inside twenty feet: 74 shots on goal and 15 goals — 20.27 per cent, above the league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 70 shots and five goals, 7.14 against a league rate of 11.05. Beyond forty: 33 shots and one goal.
Above the rate from close and well below it from the mid-slot, which at thirty-two is the ordinary shape: the goals come from where he can still get to.
37 of his 246 tracked attempts are backhands — 15.0 per cent, against a median forward’s 7.4. That is the mark of a winger who takes the puck to the net with his back to the goaltender rather than shooting through him.
87.0 mph at the 22nd percentile. The shot was never hard and the release always was.
A career 12.9 per cent shooting percentage across 940 games, and 11.3 last season. There is no froth in the goal total.
The Physical Game
5-11 and 180 pounds, with 34 penalty minutes in 82 games and 234 in 940 career games.
Top speed 21.7 mph at the 20th percentile, 0.8 bursts above twenty a game at the 46th, 2.67 miles a game at the 59th.
A slow tracking line at thirty-two, and it has been slow for a while: this was never a winger who beat defencemen wide. What he does is arrive at the right moment, which is not something the tracking data records.
He is not physical and does not go to the hard areas, which is the reason 74 shots on goal from inside twenty feet is a slightly surprising number — most of them come from the space a linemate has already made.
The Intangibles
Twenty-second overall in 2008, thirteen seasons, 940 games, 658 points across Edmonton, the Islanders and Seattle.
282 goals and a career 12.9 per cent. He has scored between 16 and 34 goals in every full season of his career, which across thirteen years is a rarer form of durability than a single big year.
He is thirty-three, on a club that had the best finishing season in the league and needed somebody to have played eight hundred games before.
A minus-61 for a career belongs almost entirely to seven seasons in Edmonton and should be read as such.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“What he does is arrive at the right moment, which is not something the tracking data records.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,121 minutes
- Expected goals
- 52.7%
- 72nd pct
- Shot attempts
- 52.3%
- 73rd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 66 for, 50 against. Expected: 49.1 and 44.0.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 8 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 73 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 21.7 mph
- 29th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.84 a game
- Distance
- 2.67 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 87.0 mph
- 48th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1121 minutes at five-on-five
- Jared McCann53%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- SEA took 52.3% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 52.7% — 0.4 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,121 minutes at five-on-five — 75th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Matty Beniers | 53.9% | 47.9% | 45.5% |
| Jared McCann | 54.8% | 50.2% | 55.1% |
| Vince Dunn | 55.5% | 50.8% | 54.5% |
53.9% together, 47.9% for him apart and 45.5% for Beniers apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
245 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 21 of them goals. His median goal came from 15 feet. 41% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 18% from beyond forty.