This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Jared McCann
Seattle Kraken Left Wing
Forty goals at 19.1 per cent, and roughly double the league rate from every distance on the ice.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | VAN | 69 | 9 | 9 | 18 | -6 | 32 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 106 | 8.5 | 12:31 |
| 2016-17 | FLA | 29 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 2.3 | 11:38 |
| 2017-18 | FLA | 68 | 9 | 19 | 28 | +11 | 30 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 143 | 6.3 | 13:15 |
| 2018-19 | FLA/PIT | 78 | 19 | 16 | 35 | -1 | 31 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 150 | 12.7 | 14:31 |
| 2019-20 | PIT | 66 | 14 | 21 | 35 | +6 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 150 | 9.3 | 15:14 |
| 2020-21 | PIT | 43 | 14 | 18 | 32 | +17 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 93 | 15.0 | 14:07 |
| 2021-22 | SEA | 74 | 27 | 23 | 50 | -26 | 33 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 199 | 13.6 | 16:08 |
| 2022-23 | SEA | 79 | 40 | 30 | 70 | +18 | 14 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 210 | 19.1 | 16:20 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 506 | 133 | 142 | 275 | +18 | 169 | 27 | 8 | 18 | 1095 | 12.2 | 14:29 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
40 goals and 30 assists in 79 games — 70 points — at 16:20 a night. Plus-18, 210 shots at 19.1 per cent, seven on the power play, three shorthanded, three game-winners, 14 penalty minutes.
Forty goals in sixteen minutes a night. His previous best was 27.
54.9 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 992 minutes, the 84th percentile — and his ice finished 67-44 against an expectation of 43.40-35.63. Twenty-four goals more than the chances called for at the good end and eight more at the other.
He started 55.6 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 75th percentile.
Seattle as a club finished plus-40.6 in finishing — first in the league — scoring 209 five-on-five goals against an expectation of 168.4. More of that belongs to this file than to any other on the roster.
The Finesse Game
210 shots at a median of 32 feet, which for a forty-goal scorer is a long way out.
Inside twenty feet: 43 shots on goal and 15 goals — 34.88 per cent, against a league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 96 shots and 19 goals, 19.79 against a league rate of 11.05. Beyond forty: 60 shots and five goals, 8.33, against a league rate of 4.16.
Roughly double the positional rate at every distance on the rink, on two hundred shots on goal. He is one of twenty-eight forwards in the league who beat the rate from all three bands on twenty or more shots on goal in each, and the company on that list is Draisaitl, Rantanen, Robertson and Kaprizov.
A 19.1 per cent shooting percentage is the fifth-highest of the 144 forwards in this book who took a hundred and fifty shots, and it sits against a career figure of 12.2 across 506 games.
That difference is about fourteen goals. The honest statement of this file is that a genuinely good shooter had the best finishing season of his life on the club that had the best finishing season in the league, and that both of those things regress.
287 tracked attempts, 154 wrist and 37 slap. 94.8 mph at the 77th percentile — a hard shot, and unlike most hard shots in this book it is going in from range.
The Physical Game
6-1 and 191 pounds, with 14 penalty minutes in 79 games and 169 in 506 for a career.
Top speed 21.9 mph at the 27th percentile, 1.1 bursts above twenty a game at the 60th, 2.57 miles a game at the 50th. There is nothing in the tracking line that stands out, which is worth saying plainly: this is not a player who scores by getting there first.
He scores by shooting from where nobody else does. Ninety-six shots on goal from between twenty and forty feet is the second-highest count on the roster, and nineteen of them went in.
He is not a physical forward and does not need to be. Seattle rolled four lines and no forward on the roster played eighteen minutes a night.
Three shorthanded goals. He kills penalties and the release is quick enough to punish a bad clear.
The Intangibles
Twenty-fourth overall in 2014, eight seasons, 506 games, 275 points across Vancouver, Florida, Pittsburgh and Seattle.
The first six seasons produced between 7 and 35 points. The two in Seattle produced 50 and 70.
He is twenty-seven. What changed is partly opportunity — 16:20 a night with a power play — and mostly the shooting percentage, and the file cannot separate those two cleanly on two seasons.
What it can say is that 27 goals at 13.6 per cent in 2021-22 and 40 at 19.1 in 2022-23 are two different seasons from the same player, and that the first of them is the safer description.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- perimeter· shoots from the outside, by choice or because he cannot get in
28.5% of his attempts from 40 feet or beyond, 91st percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.66) · 50% keep it
- hard-shot· beats a goaltender from range
5 of 78 attempts from 40 feet or beyond, 6.4%, 90th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.21) · 16% keep it
- durable· was available
79 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“He kills penalties and the release is quick enough to punish a bad clear.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 992 minutes
- Expected goals
- 54.9%
- 86th pct
- Shot attempts
- 54.8%
- 89th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 67 for, 44 against. Expected: 43.4 and 35.6.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 2 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 76 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 79 games
- Top speed
- 21.9 mph
- 38th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.10 a game
- Distance
- 2.57 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 94.8 mph
- 91st pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 992 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- SEA took 52.3% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 54.9% — 2.6 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 992 minutes at five-on-five — 57th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Eberle | 54.8% | 55.1% | 50.2% |
| Matty Beniers | 55.9% | 53.4% | 48.7% |
| Vince Dunn | 60.0% | 51.2% | 53.1% |
54.8% together, 55.1% for him apart and 50.2% for Eberle apart. Eberle was worse away from him while his own share held — the pairing was doing more for Eberle than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
274 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 39 of them goals. His median goal came from 24 feet. 24% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 28% from beyond forty.