This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Matty Beniers
Seattle Kraken Center
Fifty-seven points at twenty, and two penalty minutes in eighty games.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 | SEA | 10 | 3 | 6 | 9 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 16.7 | 16:56 |
| 2022-23 | SEA | 80 | 24 | 33 | 57 | +14 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 148 | 16.2 | 17:06 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 90 | 27 | 39 | 66 | +13 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 166 | 16.3 | 17:05 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
24 goals and 33 assists in 80 games — 57 points — at 17:06 a night. Plus-14, 148 shots at 16.2 per cent, four on the power play, four game-winners, and 2 penalty minutes.
Two penalty minutes in eighty games, at twenty years old, playing centre. Only Jesper Boqvist, on ten fewer games, matches it among the men in this book who played seventy.
52.6 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 1,112 minutes, the 67th percentile, with his ice at 63-41 against an expectation of 46.13-41.50 — seventeen goals more than the chances predicted at the good end.
He started 56.2 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 78th percentile, which for a rookie first-line centre is the right protection and not much of it.
He won the Calder Trophy.
The Finesse Game
148 shots at a median of 26 feet.
From twenty to forty feet: 63 shots on goal and 13 goals — 20.63 per cent, against a league rate of 11.05. Inside twenty: 59 shots and ten goals, 16.95, just below the league forward rate of 17.71. Beyond forty: 23 shots and one goal.
That mid-slot figure is the one to look at twice. Thirteen goals from sixty-three shots between twenty and forty feet is nearly double the rate, and on a club that beat its expected goals by forty it is exactly the sort of number that will not repeat in full.
A 16.2 per cent shooting percentage across two seasons and 166 shots. There is no career figure to regress it against yet, which is the honest limit of what can be said about a ninety-game NHL player.
218 tracked attempts, 115 wrist and 28 tip-in, 23 slap. 87.7 mph at the 28th percentile — the shot is not hard and it is going in anyway, which usually means the release and the placement rather than the velocity.
The Physical Game
6-2 and 181 pounds, which is light, and 2.92 miles a game at the 76th percentile at a top speed of 22.6 mph, the 69th, with 1.2 bursts above twenty a game at the 65th.
Above average on every tracking measure and outstanding on none, at twenty. The weight is the part that will change.
Two penalty minutes. A centre who plays seventeen minutes a night against other clubs’ best and takes one minor all season is either extraordinarily disciplined or not engaging, and the 67th-percentile chance share says the first.
He is defensively responsible to a degree that is unusual in a twenty-year-old, which is the single most valuable thing in this file and the reason he was on the ice for the hardest matchups by January.
The Intangibles
Second overall in 2021, two seasons, 90 games, 66 points, and the Calder Trophy.
He played ten games at the end of 2021-22 and produced nine points, then 57 in his first full season.
He is twenty. There is very little to say against him and almost nothing yet to be certain about: 90 games at a 16.2 per cent shooting percentage on a club that finished first in the league in finishing is a sample that flatters everybody in it.
What is not sample is the deployment and the discipline. A twenty-year-old playing 17:06 as a first-line centre with two penalty minutes is the description of a player his coach already trusts completely.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- disciplined· stays out of the box
0.03 penalty minutes a game over 80, 0th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.75) · 35% keep it
- durable· was available
80 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“He is defensively responsible to a degree that is unusual in a twenty-year-old, which is the single most valuable thing in this file and the reason he was on the ice for the hardest matchups by January.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,112 minutes
- Expected goals
- 52.6%
- 72nd pct
- Shot attempts
- 51.6%
- 67th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 63 for, 41 against. Expected: 46.1 and 41.5.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 20 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 78 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 80 games
- Top speed
- 22.6 mph
- 73rd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.24 a game
- Distance
- 2.92 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 87.7 mph
- 53rd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1112 minutes at five-on-five
- Jared McCann54%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- SEA took 52.3% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 52.6% — 0.3 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,112 minutes at five-on-five — 73rd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Eberle | 53.9% | 45.5% | 47.9% |
| Jared McCann | 55.9% | 48.7% | 53.4% |
| Vince Dunn | 53.2% | 52.2% | 55.4% |
53.9% together, 45.5% for him apart and 47.9% for Eberle apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
214 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 24 of them goals. His median goal came from 23 feet. 40% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 16% from beyond forty.