Armchair Hockey Scout

Ask the book

2023-24 edition Ask a direct question about this edition of the book — who, how many, how common, which group more — and it is answered with a table computed on this page from the edition’s index: the season line, height and age, the on-ice percentiles, the grades and the traits read out of every report. Ask for a view on named players — what a comparison comes down to, what makes a man — and you get the book’s reading of their own pages, and only those. The model turns your question into a query and phrases the result, or reads the pages it is handed; it never originates a figure, and an answer carrying a figure that is on neither the table nor the pages is withheld. It does not forecast, and it says so when a question is outside what the book holds.

Tables are computed on this page from the 2023-24 edition’s index; readings rest on the players’ own pages; the model never counts. Twenty questions an hour.

This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →

22

Christian Dvorak

Montreal Canadiens Center

A 77.0 mph shot — the third-softest registered in the league — from the second-hardest deployment in it.

SeasonTeamGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPSHGWSS%TOI
2016-17ARI78151833+7222018817.115:37
2017-18ARI78152237-19222021519.916:26
2018-19ARI20257-22101258.014:23
2019-20ARI70182038+61260213413.416:42
2020-21ARI56171431-11128149517.918:24
2021-22MTL56112233-19241018712.617:22
2022-23MTL64101828-1260118811.416:52
2023-24 so far—————————————
Career—42288119207-501002021266813.216:41

This Season So Far

The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.

Last Season

10 goals and 18 assists in 64 games — 28 points — with six penalty minutes. Minus-12, 16:52 a night, 88 shots at 11.4 per cent.

Six penalty minutes in sixty-four games is three minor penalties across three-quarters of a season.

42.4 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 10th percentile, with his ice at 25-38 against an expectation of 28.16-38.31 — three goals short at the offensive end and exactly the chances at the defensive.

And a good part of the reason: his offensive-zone start share was 39.6 per cent, the 13th percentile. He took 209 attacking draws against 319 defensive ones, and Savard is the only other Montreal player given the same share. That is the hardest deployment of any forward on the club and it is the frame for every other number in this report.

Seven seasons, 422 games, 207 points.

The Finesse Game

88 shots at a median of 18 feet, 54 per cent from inside twenty and 14 per cent from beyond forty.

Beyond forty: 14 shots on goal, 1 goal. Inside forty: 74 shots, 9 goals, 12.16 per cent.

Fourteen long shots in sixty-four games is a very disciplined chart, and a median of eighteen feet is one of the closest on the club. He takes what the assignment allows.

77.02 mph is the third-softest registered shot in the league among skaters who played forty games, six hundredths of a mile an hour behind Nils Aman and nine tenths behind Isac Lundestrom at the floor. He took three slap shots all year, which is most of the explanation; the measurement is a slap-shot reading and a man who never slaps registers at the floor. What survives is 88 goals in 422 games.

The Physical Game

6-1 and 190, and six penalty minutes.

Top speed 23.2 mph, the 90th percentile; bursts 1.6 a game, the 76th. Those are the two best numbers in his file, and they are genuinely good ones — he is one of the quicker forwards Montreal dressed.

2.68 miles a game, the 60th.

He is not a heavy centre and does not win pucks by force. What he does is arrive first and take the puck away with the stick, and six penalty minutes across sixty-four games of the hardest forward shifts on the club is a remarkable piece of discipline.

The Intangibles

Fifty-eighth overall in 2014 to Arizona out of London, five seasons there, and two in Montreal.

He takes the defensive-zone draw, kills the penalty and gives the club its only relief from Suzuki, and he does it at the 13th percentile of zone starts.

The honest reading is that the 10th-percentile chance share is mostly the assignment and partly the club, and that a 28-point centre doing this job is worth more than the point total suggests. The reservation is the injuries: he has played more than seventy games twice in seven seasons.

What kind of player

The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.

  • measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
  • a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed

Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.

  • disciplined· stays out of the box

    0.09 penalty minutes a game over 64, 5th percentile among forwards

    Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.75) · 35% keep it

  • faceoffsa strength· takes the draw that starts it

    “He takes the defensive-zone draw, kills the penalty and gives the club its only relief from Suzuki, and he does it at the 13th percentile of zone starts.”

  • penalty-killera strength· trusted a man short

    “He takes the defensive-zone draw, kills the penalty and gives the club its only relief from Suzuki, and he does it at the 13th percentile of zone starts.”

  • defensively-responsiblea strength· comes back; can be trusted with a lead

    “What he does is arrive first and take the puck away with the stick, and six penalty minutes across sixty-four games of the hardest forward shifts on the club is a remarkable piece of discipline.”

The numbers underneath

On the ice

Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 813 minutes

Expected goals
42.4%
10th pct

share of the chances while he was out there

Shot attempts
44.1%
12th pct

share of the attempts while he was out there

Goals while he was on the ice: 25 for, 38 against. Expected: 28.2 and 38.3.

The eye and the numbers

Hindsight
Report
34th
Numbers
10th

The report ranks him 24 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.

Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 62 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.

Tracked

NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 64 games

Top speed
23.2 mph
92nd pct

fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0

Bursts over 20 mph
1.61 a game

how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes

Distance
2.68 miles a game

skated, all strengths

Hardest shot
77.0 mph
13th pct

one shot; the league's average best is 84.9

A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.

Usual linemates

2022-23 · 813 minutes at five-on-five

Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.

Why the numbers land there

Five-on-five, 2022-23

The club
MTL took 44.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 42.4% — 1.6 below the club he did it on.
The role
Third line, 813 minutes at five-on-five — 40th percentile in ice time.

With and without

TeammateTogetherHim apartMate apart
Evgenii Dadonov42.6%42.2%52.8%
Jordan Harris51.3%38.1%45.6%
Brendan Gallagher51.1%38.7%48.1%

42.6% together, 42.2% for him apart and 52.8% for Dadonov apart. Dadonov was better away from him while his own share held, which is a mark against him more than for him.

Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.

Where he shoots from

goal on goal missed

117 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 10 of them goals. His median goal came from 20 feet. 54% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 14% from beyond forty.