This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
John Tavares
Toronto Maple Leafs Center
The 23rd-most giveaways of 393 forwards, and a 19-foot median shot at 31.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | NYI | 82 | 24 | 30 | 54 | -15 | 22 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 186 | 12.9 | 18:00 |
| 2010-11 | NYI | 79 | 29 | 38 | 67 | -16 | 53 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 243 | 11.9 | 19:15 |
| 2011-12 | NYI | 82 | 31 | 50 | 81 | -6 | 26 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 286 | 10.8 | 20:34 |
| 2012-13 | NYI | 48 | 28 | 19 | 47 | -2 | 18 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 162 | 17.3 | 20:46 |
| 2013-14 | NYI | 59 | 24 | 42 | 66 | -6 | 40 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 188 | 12.8 | 21:15 |
| 2014-15 | NYI | 82 | 38 | 48 | 86 | +5 | 46 | 13 | 0 | 8 | 278 | 13.7 | 20:40 |
| 2015-16 | NYI | 78 | 33 | 37 | 70 | +6 | 38 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 250 | 13.2 | 20:00 |
| 2016-17 | NYI | 77 | 28 | 38 | 66 | +4 | 38 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 260 | 10.8 | 20:25 |
| 2017-18 | NYI | 82 | 37 | 47 | 84 | -12 | 26 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 257 | 14.4 | 19:56 |
| 2018-19 | TOR | 82 | 47 | 41 | 88 | +19 | 34 | 10 | 0 | 8 | 286 | 16.4 | 19:05 |
| 2019-20 | TOR | 63 | 26 | 34 | 60 | -7 | 24 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 197 | 13.2 | 19:33 |
| 2020-21 | TOR | 56 | 19 | 31 | 50 | +12 | 14 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 163 | 11.7 | 18:12 |
| 2021-22 | TOR | 79 | 27 | 49 | 76 | -8 | 32 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 237 | 11.4 | 18:04 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 949 | 391 | 504 | 895 | -26 | 411 | 116 | 3 | 59 | 2993 | 13.1 | 19:38 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
79 games, 27 goals and 49 assists at 18:04 a night, minus-8, thirty-two penalty minutes, 237 shots. Ten of the twenty-seven came on the power play. First overall in 2009 by the Islanders, thirteen seasons, 949 games, 895 points.
The Finesse Game
Sixty-three per cent of his attempts came from the slot at a 19-foot median, the 87th percentile among forwards.
That is a materially different shot chart from the three men above him on this roster, all of whom shoot from twenty-six feet or further. He is the only one of Toronto’s top four who gets his goals from the paint.
9.96 shots per 60 is the 88th percentile at 11.4 per cent, and 2.52 even-strength points per 60 is the 83rd.
Thirty-four per cent of his points came on the power play, the 89th percentile, off three minutes a night.
2.73 giveaways per 60 is the 23rd-most of all 393 forwards, against 1.68 takeaways at the 54th percentile. That ratio is the worst in the club’s top six and it is the one column where he is clearly below his line-mates.
54.0 per cent of the expected goals is the 79th percentile, out of 57.2 per cent offensive-zone starts, the 118th-highest of 652 skaters.
The Physical Game
6-1 and 217 pounds, thirty-two penalty minutes in seventy-nine games, and 3.78 hits per 60 at the 47th percentile.
1.85 blocks per 60 is the 56th percentile and the penalty ledger is level: 0.76 drawn against 0.67 taken.
The Intangibles
2.4 bursts over twenty miles an hour per 60 is the 13th percentile and 9.17 miles per 60 the 14th, against a 22.6 mph top speed at the 60th.
A middling top end reached rarely, and less ground covered per minute than 337 other forwards. At 31, on a second line, that is the measurement worth watching, and his shot is still 95.0 mph at the 84th percentile.
He is 31, with 895 points in 949 games across thirteen seasons. Seventy-six points, a net-front shot chart and a 79th-percentile chance share are what a second-line centre is supposed to look like. The giveaways, the sprint count and the ground covered are three separate places the record says 31 is starting to show.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
79 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“Sixty-three per cent of his attempts came from the slot at a 19-foot median, the 87th percentile among forwards.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,124 minutes
- Expected goals
- 54%
- 82nd pct
- Shot attempts
- 52.4%
- 75th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 57 for, 61 against. Expected: 54.0 and 45.9.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 11 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 73 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 79 games
- Top speed
- 22.6 mph
- 73rd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.72 a game
- Distance
- 2.76 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 95.0 mph
- 90th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1124 minutes at five-on-five
- Mitch Marner24%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- TOR took 54.8% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 54.0% — 0.8 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 1,124 minutes at five-on-five — 79th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Nylander | 55.8% | 51.8% | 54.3% |
| Alexander Kerfoot | 52.7% | 55.6% | 50.5% |
| Morgan Rielly | 54.7% | 53.6% | 52.4% |
55.8% together, 51.8% for him apart and 54.3% for Nylander apart. He was worse away from Nylander, who was no better away from him — he needed that pairing more than Nylander did.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
344 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 26 of them goals. His median goal came from 16 feet. 52% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 11% from beyond forty.