This is the 2025-26 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
John Tavares
Toronto Maple Leafs Center
38 goals at 34 with 55 per cent of his shot attempts from inside 20 feet, and eight game-winners.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | NYI | 82 | 24 | 30 | 54 | -15 | 22 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 186 | 12.9 | 18:00 |
| 2010-11 | NYI | 79 | 29 | 38 | 67 | -16 | 53 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 243 | 11.9 | 19:15 |
| 2011-12 | NYI | 82 | 31 | 50 | 81 | -6 | 26 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 286 | 10.8 | 20:34 |
| 2012-13 | NYI | 48 | 28 | 19 | 47 | -2 | 18 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 162 | 17.3 | 20:46 |
| 2013-14 | NYI | 59 | 24 | 42 | 66 | -6 | 40 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 188 | 12.8 | 21:15 |
| 2014-15 | NYI | 82 | 38 | 48 | 86 | +5 | 46 | 13 | 0 | 8 | 278 | 13.7 | 20:40 |
| 2015-16 | NYI | 78 | 33 | 37 | 70 | +6 | 38 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 250 | 13.2 | 20:00 |
| 2016-17 | NYI | 77 | 28 | 38 | 66 | +4 | 38 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 260 | 10.8 | 20:25 |
| 2017-18 | NYI | 82 | 37 | 47 | 84 | -12 | 26 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 257 | 14.4 | 19:56 |
| 2018-19 | TOR | 82 | 47 | 41 | 88 | +19 | 34 | 10 | 0 | 8 | 286 | 16.4 | 19:05 |
| 2019-20 | TOR | 63 | 26 | 34 | 60 | -7 | 24 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 197 | 13.2 | 19:33 |
| 2020-21 | TOR | 56 | 19 | 31 | 50 | +12 | 14 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 163 | 11.7 | 18:12 |
| 2021-22 | TOR | 79 | 27 | 49 | 76 | -8 | 32 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 237 | 11.4 | 18:04 |
| 2022-23 | TOR | 80 | 36 | 44 | 80 | -7 | 34 | 18 | 0 | 9 | 277 | 13.0 | 17:39 |
| 2023-24 | TOR | 80 | 29 | 36 | 65 | +2 | 30 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 279 | 10.4 | 17:52 |
| 2024-25 | TOR | 75 | 38 | 36 | 74 | +10 | 46 | 12 | 0 | 8 | 200 | 19.0 | 18:14 |
| 2025-26 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1184 | 494 | 620 | 1114 | -21 | 521 | 155 | 3 | 82 | 3749 | 13.2 | 19:18 |
This Season So Far
The 2025-26 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
38 goals and 36 assists in 75 games — 74 points at 18:14 a night, plus-10, with 12 power-play goals and 8 game-winning goals on 200 shots, converting at 19.0 per cent.
48.9 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 39th percentile. His ice went 41-35 against an expectation of 39.47-41.27 — two goals better than expected for and six fewer against, on a line that broke even in the play.
The Finesse Game
200 attempts at a median of 19 feet with 55 per cent from inside 20 and only 8 per cent from beyond 40. At 34 he does not shoot from range at all, and the whole of the 38 goals is a matter of where he stands.
36 assists says the passing is intact. The hands in a small space have never depended on the legs, and the release from the top of the crease is still among the quickest in the league.
The Physical Game
6-1 and 217 and the skating has been the limitation for years. He compensates by going to the front of the net and staying there, and he takes an enormous amount of punishment doing it.
46 penalty minutes in 75 games is a moderate rate and a good deal of it is the answer to being cross-checked in the crease. He is difficult to move once he has decided where to stand.
The Intangibles
First overall in 2009, captain of two clubs, 1,184 games and 1,114 points, and he came home in 2018 on a contract that defined a decade of argument in this city.
He is 35, he took a substantial pay cut to re-sign in the summer of 2024, and he scored 38 goals in the first season of it.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2024-25 · 1,016 minutes
- Expected goals
- 48.9%
- 40th pct
- Shot attempts
- 45.5%
- 14th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 41 for, 35 against. Expected: 39.5 and 41.3.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 51 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 637 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 81 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Usual linemates
2024-25 · 1016 minutes at five-on-five
- Max Paciorettyoff the roster27%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2024-25
- The club
- TOR took 50.2% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 48.9% — 1.3 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,016 minutes at five-on-five — 63rd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Nylander | 49.5% | 47.6% | 49.6% |
| Morgan Rielly | 48.9% | 48.9% | 49.9% |
| Oliver Ekman-Larsson | 50.3% | 48.2% | 49.4% |
49.5% together, 47.6% for him apart and 49.6% for Nylander apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
277 unblocked shots in 2024-25, 36 of them goals. His median goal came from 20 feet. 55% of his shots came from inside twenty feet.