This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2025-26 report →
Jeff Petry
Pittsburgh Penguins Defense
The most giveaways per 60 of all 202 defencemen, and the 19th-hardest shot of 192.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-11 | EDM | 35 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -12 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 2.4 | 20:22 |
| 2011-12 | EDM | 73 | 2 | 23 | 25 | -7 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 111 | 1.8 | 21:46 |
| 2012-13 | EDM | 48 | 3 | 9 | 12 | +1 | 29 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 66 | 4.5 | 21:55 |
| 2013-14 | EDM | 80 | 7 | 10 | 17 | -22 | 42 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 96 | 7.3 | 21:35 |
| 2014-15 | EDM/MTL | 78 | 7 | 15 | 22 | -28 | 42 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 126 | 5.6 | 21:15 |
| 2015-16 | MTL | 51 | 5 | 11 | 16 | -6 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 98 | 5.1 | 21:21 |
| 2016-17 | MTL | 80 | 8 | 20 | 28 | +3 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 172 | 4.7 | 22:07 |
| 2017-18 | MTL | 82 | 12 | 30 | 42 | -30 | 28 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 178 | 6.7 | 23:30 |
| 2018-19 | MTL | 82 | 13 | 33 | 46 | -5 | 28 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 172 | 7.6 | 23:07 |
| 2019-20 | MTL | 71 | 11 | 29 | 40 | -10 | 26 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 158 | 7.0 | 23:39 |
| 2020-21 | MTL | 55 | 12 | 30 | 42 | +6 | 20 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 128 | 9.4 | 22:44 |
| 2021-22 | MTL | 68 | 6 | 21 | 27 | -11 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 124 | 4.8 | 22:07 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 803 | 87 | 235 | 322 | -121 | 325 | 22 | 2 | 16 | 1470 | 5.9 | 22:14 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
68 games for Montreal, 6 goals and 21 assists at 22:07 a night, minus-11, thirty-six penalty minutes, 124 shots. Forty-fifth overall in 2006 by Edmonton, twelve seasons, 803 games, 322 points, a career minus-121.
The Finesse Game
4.27 giveaways per 60 is the most of all 202 defencemen who played forty games. Not a band — the highest figure at the position. Against 0.48 takeaways per 60, the 8th-lowest.
Both ends of the puck ledger at the floor of the league in the same season is the single most important thing in this file, and it happened on a club that finished 32nd in the standings.
1.12 even-strength points per 60 is the 70th percentile and eleven per cent of his points came on the power play off 1:43 a night at the 74th.
Eighty-eight per cent of his attempts came from outside the slot at a 53-foot median, the 80th percentile among defencemen, at 6-3.
48.6 per cent of the expected goals and 49.4 per cent of the attempts — respectable numbers on a club that gave up 319 goals — out of 44.4 per cent offensive-zone starts, the 165th-lowest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts.
His ice went 52-55 against an expectation of 49.18-51.98, which is close to level in both directions and a great deal better than his club managed.
The Physical Game
5.59 hits per 60 is the 73rd percentile and 4.67 blocks the 67th at 6-3 and 208 pounds. 0.44 penalties drawn per 60 against 0.72 taken, thirty-six penalty minutes in sixty-eight games.
The Intangibles
His shot is 99.4 mph, the 19th-hardest of the 192 defencemen the tracking measures, and the 22.6 mph top speed is the 84th percentile.
8.41 miles per 60 is only the 44th — quick and hard-shooting rather than a distance skater, at 34.
Thirty-nine point eight per cent of his even-strength ice was spent in the offensive zone, the 7th percentile among defencemen. He spent his season in his own end, which on last year’s Montreal is not a surprise.
He is 34 with 803 games and twelve seasons. The shot, the skating and the shares are three genuine reasons Pittsburgh wanted him. The giveaway rate is the reason it should worry, and the club he is joining already had the forward who led the league in the same column.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“Eighty-eight per cent of his attempts came from outside the slot at a 53-foot median, the 80th percentile among defencemen, at 6-3.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,198 minutes
- Expected goals
- 48.6%
- 44th pct
- Shot attempts
- 49.4%
- 49th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 52 for, 55 against. Expected: 49.2 and 52.0.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 26 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 65 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 68 games
- Top speed
- 22.6 mph
- 89th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.62 a game
- Distance
- 3.10 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 99.4 mph
- 92nd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.4
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 with MTL · 1198 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- MTL took 46.2% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 48.6% — 2.4 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second pair, 1,198 minutes at five-on-five — 85th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nick Suzuki | 44.8% | 50.3% | 45.9% |
| Josh Anderson | 49.7% | 48.1% | 45.5% |
| Ben Chiarot | 49.8% | 48.1% | 48.5% |
44.8% together, 50.3% for him apart and 45.9% for Suzuki apart. He was better away from Suzuki, who was no worse away from him — the pairing cost him more than it cost Suzuki.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
152 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 6 of them goals. His median goal came from 33 feet. 9% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 74% from beyond forty.