Armchair Hockey Scout

Ask the book

2022-23 edition Ask a direct question about this edition of the book — who, how many, how common, which group more — and it is answered with a table computed on this page from the edition’s index: the season line, height and age, the on-ice percentiles, the grades and the traits read out of every report. Ask for a view on named players — what a comparison comes down to, what makes a man — and you get the book’s reading of their own pages, and only those. The model turns your question into a query and phrases the result, or reads the pages it is handed; it never originates a figure, and an answer carrying a figure that is on neither the table nor the pages is withheld. It does not forecast, and it says so when a question is outside what the book holds.

Tables are computed on this page from the 2022-23 edition’s index; readings rest on the players’ own pages; the model never counts. Twenty questions an hour.

This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →

92

Vasily Podkolzin

Vancouver Canucks Right Wing

Fourteen goals in a first NHL season at 12:48 a night, from the tenth pick of a draft.

SeasonTeamGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPSHGWSS%TOI
2021-22VAN79141226+72620311512.212:48
2022-23 so far—————————————
Career—79141226+72620311512.212:48

This Season So Far

The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.

Last Season

79 games, 14 goals and 12 assists at 12:48 a night, plus-7, twenty-six penalty minutes, 115 shots. Two of the fourteen came on the power play. Tenth overall in 2019 by Vancouver, one season, 79 games, 26 points.

The Finesse Game

Twelve minutes and forty-eight seconds a night is the 21st percentile among the 393 forwards who played forty games, and fourteen goals came out of it in a first season.

6.83 shots per 60 is the 42nd percentile at 12.2 per cent, from a 22-foot median with fifty-three per cent of his attempts from the slot. He shoots from the right places and does not shoot often.

1.45 even-strength points per 60 is the 29th percentile and twelve per cent of his points came on the power play off thirty-nine seconds a night.

48.9 per cent of the expected goals is the 44th percentile and 49.9 per cent of the attempts the 50th, out of 55.1 per cent offensive-zone starts, the 183rd-highest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts — a mildly soft chair, and level shares out of it for a 20-year-old.

1.07 giveaways per 60 is the 21st percentile.

The Physical Game

6-1 and 190 pounds, 4.99 hits per 60 at the 61st percentile, and twenty-six penalty minutes in seventy-nine games.

The Intangibles

8.1 bursts over twenty miles an hour per 60 is the 78th percentile among forwards against a 22.1 mph top speed at the 28th and 9.74 miles per 60 at the 57th.

Above twenty miles an hour often and not much past it. For a 20-year-old that is the most encouraging shape the tracking can show — the sprint count is a habit and the top end is the thing that develops.

His shot is 89.6 mph, the 47th percentile.

He is 21, tenth overall in 2019, with twenty-six points in seventy-nine games. Seventy-nine games, fourteen goals, level possession shares and an ordinary chair in a first NHL season at 20 is a good year and nothing more than that yet. The scoring rate is a fourth line’s and the shot volume is low, and one season settles neither.

What kind of player

The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.

  • measuredcomputed here from the season's own data

Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.

  • durable· was available

    79 of 82 games

    Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it

The numbers underneath

On the ice

Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 951 minutes

Expected goals
48.9%
47th pct

share of the chances while he was out there

Shot attempts
49.9%
55th pct

share of the attempts while he was out there

Goals while he was on the ice: 40 for, 30 against. Expected: 37.5 and 39.1.

The eye and the numbers

Hindsight
Report
78th
Numbers
47th

The report ranks him 31 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.

Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 67 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.

Tracked

NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 79 games

Top speed
22.1 mph
47th pct

fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0

Bursts over 20 mph
1.73 a game

how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes

Distance
2.08 miles a game

skated, all strengths

Hardest shot
89.6 mph
64th pct

one shot; the league's average best is 84.1

A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.

Usual linemates

2021-22 · 951 minutes at five-on-five

Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.

Why the numbers land there

Five-on-five, 2021-22

The club
VAN took 49.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 48.9% — 0.1 below the club he did it on.
The role
First line, 951 minutes at five-on-five — 56th percentile in ice time.

With and without

TeammateTogetherHim apartMate apart
Tyler Myers53.5%46.3%48.4%
Quinn Hughes50.0%48.3%50.1%
Oliver Ekman-Larsson51.4%47.7%49.3%

53.5% together, 46.3% for him apart and 48.4% for Myers apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.

Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.

Where he shoots from

goal on goal missed

148 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 14 of them goals. His median goal came from 22 feet. 43% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 16% from beyond forty.