This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Dougie Hamilton
New Jersey Devils Defense
One hundred and eighty-two shots on goal from beyond forty feet, second in the league among defencemen, at nearly twice the rate his position returns.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | BOS | 42 | 5 | 11 | 16 | +4 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 83 | 6.0 | 17:08 |
| 2013-14 | BOS | 64 | 7 | 18 | 25 | +22 | 40 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 114 | 6.1 | 19:06 |
| 2014-15 | BOS | 72 | 10 | 32 | 42 | -3 | 41 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 188 | 5.3 | 21:20 |
| 2015-16 | CGY | 82 | 12 | 31 | 43 | -14 | 46 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 190 | 6.3 | 19:46 |
| 2016-17 | CGY | 81 | 13 | 37 | 50 | +12 | 64 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 222 | 5.9 | 19:41 |
| 2017-18 | CGY | 82 | 17 | 27 | 44 | +1 | 64 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 270 | 6.3 | 21:32 |
| 2018-19 | CAR | 82 | 18 | 21 | 39 | 0 | 54 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 259 | 7.0 | 19:40 |
| 2019-20 | CAR | 47 | 14 | 26 | 40 | +30 | 32 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 170 | 8.2 | 23:17 |
| 2020-21 | CAR | 55 | 10 | 32 | 42 | +20 | 35 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 180 | 5.6 | 22:43 |
| 2021-22 | NJD | 62 | 9 | 21 | 30 | -19 | 34 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 197 | 4.6 | 21:13 |
| 2022-23 | NJD | 82 | 22 | 52 | 74 | +23 | 50 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 275 | 8.0 | 21:46 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 751 | 137 | 308 | 445 | +76 | 474 | 38 | 1 | 30 | 2148 | 6.4 | 20:40 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
22 goals and 52 assists in 82 games — 74 points — at 21:46 a night. Plus-23, 275 shots, 50 penalty minutes, seven game-winners, eight goals on the power play.
Twenty-two goals from a defenceman, and 1,431 five-on-five minutes, the most of any Devil.
55.9 per cent of the expected goals, the 91st percentile, with his ice at 81-56 against an expectation of 73.51-57.99. Seven and a half goals better than the chances at the attacking end and two better at the defensive.
He started 56.9 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 81st percentile, 534 attacking draws against 404.
Eleven seasons, 751 games, 445 points, across four organisations.
The Finesse Game
275 shots at a median of 46 feet, 68 per cent of them from beyond forty.
Beyond forty feet: 182 shots on goal and 10 goals — 5.49 per cent, against a league rate for defencemen of 3.17. Only Brent Burns put more long shots on goal in the league, and Burns scored one fewer. From twenty to forty: 73 shots and 10 goals, 13.70 per cent, against a positional rate of 8.83.
He is above the league’s rate from both distances, and the ten goals from mid-range on seventy-three shots are the ones that pay. This is the second blue line in this edition where the point shot survives the arithmetic that has been killing it everywhere else.
108 slap shots and 108 snap shots out of 378 tracked attempts, with 145 wrist shots — a genuinely mixed release from the point, which is rarer than it sounds.
97.7 mph at the 90th percentile, on that slap volume, so it means what it says. 52 assists and 308 in his career: the shot is what people notice and the first pass out is what the club is paying for.
The Physical Game
6-6 and 230 pounds, and here is the reading that will not sit still.
Top speed 21.1 mph, the 5th percentile. Bursts above twenty miles an hour, 0.1 a game — the 2nd percentile. Distance covered, 3.17 miles a game, the 88th.
He is among the slowest measured skaters in the league and among the highest-mileage ones, and both are true at once. That combination is the top-pair job description rather than a verdict: twenty-two minutes a night is a great deal of skating and almost none of it is a sprint. It does mean that when he is beaten wide there is no second gear to recover with.
50 penalty minutes and a 6-6 frame he uses to take away space rather than to hit. He defends with reach and position, not with contact, and at thirty he is not going to start.
The Intangibles
Ninth overall in 2011, and Boston, Calgary, Carolina and New Jersey since — four organisations for a defenceman who has scored at a first-pair rate in all of them.
He played sixty-two games in 2021-22, his first here, and came back to eighty-two and seventy-four points.
The honest projection is about the skating. A defenceman playing this many minutes on the 5th percentile of measured speed is doing it on reading the play, and reading the play is the last thing to go — but when it does there is nothing underneath it.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- hard-shot· beats a goaltender from range
10 of 251 attempts from 40 feet or beyond, 4.0%, 90th percentile among defencemen
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.21) · 16% keep it
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“He defends with reach and position, not with contact, and at thirty he is not going to start.”
“52 assists and 308 in his career: the shot is what people notice and the first pass out is what the club is paying for.”
“It does mean that when he is beaten wide there is no second gear to recover with.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,431 minutes
- Expected goals
- 55.9%
- 91st pct
- Shot attempts
- 55.2%
- 91st pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 81 for, 56 against. Expected: 73.5 and 58.0.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 8 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 74 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 21.1 mph
- 32nd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.11 a game
- Distance
- 3.17 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 97.7 mph
- 87th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.0
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1431 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- NJD took 56.1% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 55.9% — 0.2 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- First pair, 1,431 minutes at five-on-five — 95th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jonas Siegenthaler | 55.6% | 56.5% | 54.2% |
| Jack Hughes | 58.0% | 54.7% | 57.7% |
| Jesper Bratt | 58.1% | 54.9% | 58.8% |
55.6% together, 56.5% for him apart and 54.2% for Siegenthaler apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
370 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 22 of them goals. His median goal came from 40 feet. 5% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 68% from beyond forty.