This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Ryan Graves
Pittsburgh Penguins Defense
Six-foot-five, plus-34, and a top speed in the second percentile of the league.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | COL | 26 | 3 | 2 | 5 | +4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 11.5 | 11:06 |
| 2019-20 | COL | 69 | 9 | 17 | 26 | +40 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 134 | 6.7 | 18:57 |
| 2020-21 | COL | 54 | 2 | 13 | 15 | +15 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 101 | 2.0 | 19:03 |
| 2021-22 | NJD | 75 | 6 | 22 | 28 | -9 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 111 | 5.4 | 20:43 |
| 2022-23 | NJD | 78 | 8 | 18 | 26 | +34 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 141 | 5.7 | 19:57 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 302 | 28 | 72 | 100 | +84 | 154 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 513 | 5.5 | 18:59 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
8 goals and 18 assists in 78 games — 26 points — at 19:57 a night for New Jersey. Plus-34, 141 shots at 5.7 per cent, two game-winners, 28 penalty minutes.
53.7 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 76th percentile, with his ice at 70-51 against an expectation of 64.94-56.08 across 1,349 minutes.
He started 43.3 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 22nd percentile — the hard half of New Jersey’s blue line, in front of a goal record that ran nineteen goals to the good.
That plus-34 is the second-highest of his career and it is not a fluke of a good club alone: the chance model expected his ice to be nine goals to the good and it finished nineteen.
The Finesse Game
141 shots at a median of 50 feet, with 66 per cent of his attempts from beyond forty and 4 per cent from inside twenty.
From beyond forty feet: 87 shots on goal and two goals — 2.30 per cent, below the league rate for defencemen of 3.17. From twenty to forty, three from 41. Inside twenty, three from seven.
Eight goals is a career high for him and there is nothing in the chart to build on: he shoots from the point, it goes in at below the positional rate, and 45 of his 183 tracked attempts are slap shots.
92.2 mph at the 60th percentile. The offence is not the job and the club has never asked for it — no power-play goals in 302 career games.
The first pass is competent and unadventurous. He moves it to the near winger and goes back to the front of his own net.
The Physical Game
6-5 and 225 pounds, with a top speed of 20.9 mph — the 2nd percentile of the league. 0.2 bursts above twenty miles an hour a game, the 4th percentile. He covers 2.76 miles a night, the 65th.
This is one of the few tracking lines in the book that says something unambiguous. Almost nobody in the league is slower at full stretch, and he plays twenty minutes a night against top lines anyway.
He defends by taking away space rather than by closing on the puck, which is the only way a man with those numbers survives the minutes: long stick, inside position, and contact at the net front rather than a race to the corner.
28 penalty minutes in 78 games is very low for that method, and 154 in 302 career games. He is punishing without being reckless — a heavy man who arrives, rather than one who goes looking.
The Intangibles
A hundred and tenth overall in 2013, the fourth round, and 302 games across five seasons in Colorado and New Jersey.
Plus-84 for a career, which is the number the club paid for, and 100 points from a defenceman who has never scored a power-play goal.
What this file cannot resolve is how much of the record is him. He has played all five of his seasons on clubs that controlled play, twice beside a first-pair partner doing the puck-carrying, and the on-ice goal differential of a stay-at-home defenceman is the most environment-dependent number in this book.
What the tracking does say, unambiguously, is that the method is real and unusual: nobody else defends twenty minutes a night from the second percentile of top speed.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
78 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“He defends by taking away space rather than by closing on the puck, which is the only way a man with those numbers survives the minutes: long stick, inside position, and contact at the net front rather than a race to the corner.”
“He is punishing without being reckless — a heavy man who arrives, rather than one who goes looking.”
“He moves it to the near winger and goes back to the front of his own net.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,349 minutes
- Expected goals
- 53.7%
- 79th pct
- Shot attempts
- 51.9%
- 70th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 70 for, 51 against. Expected: 64.9 and 56.1.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe numbers rank him 31 points above where the report does. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 65 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 78 games
- Top speed
- 20.9 mph
- 24th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.17 a game
- Distance
- 2.76 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 92.2 mph
- 53rd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.0
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 with NJD · 1349 minutes at five-on-five
- John Marino63%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- NJD took 56.1% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 53.7% — 2.4 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second pair, 1,349 minutes at five-on-five — 92nd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| John Marino | 53.9% | 53.3% | 55.1% |
| Nico Hischier | 57.2% | 51.9% | 61.0% |
| Jesper Bratt | 52.0% | 54.4% | 62.1% |
53.9% together, 53.3% for him apart and 55.1% for Marino apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
175 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 8 of them goals. His median goal came from 30 feet. 4% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 66% from beyond forty.