This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Jonas Siegenthaler
New Jersey Devils Defense
Fourteen hundred five-on-five minutes, four goals, and eleven goals better than the chances at the attacking end while he was out there.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | WSH | 26 | 0 | 4 | 4 | +6 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0.0 | 14:09 |
| 2019-20 | WSH | 64 | 2 | 7 | 9 | +11 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 49 | 4.1 | 15:44 |
| 2020-21 | WSH/NJD | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -9 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0.0 | 15:37 |
| 2021-22 | NJD | 70 | 1 | 13 | 14 | -5 | 42 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 92 | 1.1 | 20:34 |
| 2022-23 | NJD | 80 | 4 | 17 | 21 | +27 | 44 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 84 | 4.8 | 20:09 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 255 | 7 | 41 | 48 | +30 | 143 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 244 | 2.9 | 18:17 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
4 goals and 17 assists in 80 games — 21 points — at 20:09 a night. Plus-27, the second-best figure on the club, with 84 shots and 44 penalty minutes.
1,404 five-on-five minutes, second only to Hamilton.
55.3 per cent of the expected goals, the 87th percentile, with his ice at 78-58 against an expectation of 66.76-54.04 — eleven goals better than the chances at the attacking end, which is a statement about who he plays with, and four worse at the defensive.
He started 52.2 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 60th percentile: 455 attacking draws against 416, which is close to neutral.
Five seasons, 255 games, 48 points.
The Finesse Game
84 shots at a median of 48 feet, 72 per cent of them from beyond forty, and four goals in eighty games.
Beyond forty: 52 shots on goal and 2 goals. Inside twenty: four shots all season.
There is no offensive read to make here and the file is not pretending otherwise. He shoots when the alternative is worse, and the shot is a means of retrieving the puck rather than of scoring with it.
72 wrist shots and 22 slap out of 136 tracked attempts. 93.0 mph at the 64th percentile.
17 assists is the honest ceiling of the passing: he makes the first pass to the correct man and does not make the second one.
The Physical Game
6-2 and 218, with 44 penalty minutes.
Top speed 21.5 mph, the 13th percentile; 0.3 bursts a game, the 11th; 2.78 miles a game, the 66th.
The same shape as his partner’s and less extreme: heavy mileage at a low top end, which is what twenty minutes of defensive-side hockey looks like in the tracking.
He defends the front of his own net, blocks shots, and plays the body, and the plus-27 from a deployment barely better than neutral is the counting evidence for it. He is not fast and does not need to be, because he is never caught having gone anywhere.
The Intangibles
Fifty-seventh overall in 2015 to Washington, four seasons of not quite being trusted there, and then a trade that made him a twenty-minute defenceman inside a year.
He is the second-most-used defenceman on a team that finished ninth in goals against, and one of four Swiss players on its roster.
What he does not have is margin. A defenceman with four goals and twenty-one points has to defend at this level to hold the job, and the measurements say he does — but they also say there is nothing else in the file if that goes.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
80 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“He defends the front of his own net, blocks shots, and plays the body, and the plus-27 from a deployment barely better than neutral is the counting evidence for it.”
“He shoots when the alternative is worse, and the shot is a means of retrieving the puck rather than of scoring with it.”
“He is not fast and does not need to be, because he is never caught having gone anywhere.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,404 minutes
- Expected goals
- 55.3%
- 88th pct
- Shot attempts
- 53.2%
- 80th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 78 for, 58 against. Expected: 66.8 and 54.0.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe numbers rank him 45 points above where the report does. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 64 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 80 games
- Top speed
- 21.5 mph
- 45th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.29 a game
- Distance
- 2.78 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 93.0 mph
- 56th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.0
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1404 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- NJD took 56.1% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 55.3% — 0.8 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- First pair, 1,404 minutes at five-on-five — 94th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dougie Hamilton | 55.6% | 54.2% | 56.5% |
| Jack Hughes | 56.9% | 54.5% | 58.3% |
| Jesper Bratt | 62.6% | 52.3% | 56.6% |
55.6% together, 54.2% for him apart and 56.5% for Hamilton apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
129 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 4 of them goals. His median goal came from 41 feet. 3% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 72% from beyond forty.