Zach Parise
Colorado Avalanche Left Wing
Sixty-two per cent of his shots from inside twenty feet, at 38, on the softest measured shot on the roster.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-06 | NJD | 81 | 14 | 18 | 32 | -1 | 28 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 133 | 10.5 | 13:08 |
| 2006-07 | NJD | 82 | 31 | 31 | 62 | -3 | 30 | 9 | 0 | 7 | 247 | 12.6 | 17:32 |
| 2007-08 | NJD | 81 | 32 | 33 | 65 | +13 | 25 | 10 | 1 | 8 | 266 | 12.0 | 18:04 |
| 2008-09 | NJD | 82 | 45 | 49 | 94 | +30 | 24 | 14 | 0 | 8 | 364 | 12.4 | 18:45 |
| 2009-10 | NJD | 81 | 38 | 44 | 82 | +24 | 32 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 347 | 10.9 | 19:46 |
| 2010-11 | NJD | 13 | 3 | 3 | 6 | -1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 49 | 6.1 | 19:51 |
| 2011-12 | NJD | 82 | 31 | 38 | 69 | -5 | 32 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 293 | 10.6 | 21:29 |
| 2012-13 | MIN | 48 | 18 | 20 | 38 | +2 | 16 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 182 | 9.9 | 20:40 |
| 2013-14 | MIN | 67 | 29 | 27 | 56 | +10 | 30 | 14 | 1 | 5 | 245 | 11.8 | 20:26 |
| 2014-15 | MIN | 74 | 33 | 29 | 62 | +21 | 41 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 259 | 12.7 | 19:11 |
| 2015-16 | MIN | 70 | 25 | 28 | 53 | -3 | 36 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 234 | 10.7 | 19:18 |
| 2016-17 | MIN | 69 | 19 | 23 | 42 | -3 | 30 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 194 | 9.8 | 17:26 |
| 2017-18 | MIN | 42 | 15 | 9 | 24 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 119 | 12.6 | 17:05 |
| 2018-19 | MIN | 74 | 28 | 33 | 61 | -2 | 26 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 229 | 12.2 | 18:40 |
| 2019-20 | MIN | 69 | 25 | 21 | 46 | -11 | 8 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 155 | 16.1 | 17:12 |
| 2020-21 | MIN | 45 | 7 | 11 | 18 | +7 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 90 | 7.8 | 13:57 |
| 2021-22 | NYI | 82 | 15 | 20 | 35 | -2 | 28 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 138 | 10.9 | 15:17 |
| 2022-23 | NYI | 82 | 21 | 13 | 34 | +7 | 24 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 182 | 11.5 | 16:09 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1224 | 429 | 450 | 879 | +83 | 436 | 125 | 11 | 82 | 3726 | 11.5 | 17:56 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
21 goals and 13 assists in all 82 games for the Islanders, plus-7, 16:09 a night, 182 shots at 11.5 per cent. He played the whole of it at 38.
50.0 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 52nd percentile — dead average, which for a man in his eighteenth season is the whole compliment.
Eighteen seasons, 1,224 games, 429 goals and 879 points. He has scored twenty or more in eleven different years.
The Finesse Game
182 shots at a median of 14 feet — 62 per cent of everything he put on net came from inside twenty, the most extreme net-front distribution of any forward in this chapter.
Inside forty: 159 shots, seventeen goals. Beyond forty: 16 shots, one. Three more goals came from places this scan does not reach, which at his age and in his position almost certainly means an empty net.
30 tip-ins in the shot-type record. The shot itself measures 82.0 mph, the 4th percentile — one of the softest in the league — and he scored 21 goals anyway. That combination is the argument for everything this book says about position over velocity.
The Physical Game
5-11 and 195, and the tracking is what you would expect: 22.4 mph at the 55th percentile, 2.60 miles a game at the 53rd. He is not slow. He is ordinary, and ordinary at 38 in a league this fast is remarkable.
24 penalty minutes in 82 games. He goes to the front of the net for a living and does not get into anything on the way.
The Intangibles
17th overall in 2003, out of North Dakota, and a career that includes a New Jersey captaincy, a Minnesota homecoming and an Olympic silver.
He signed in Colorado for one year at 39, which is what this kind of career looks like at the end: a club with a Cup window buying shifts in front of the net from a man who has been taking them for eighteen years.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- slot-man· shoots from where goals are scored
70.4% of his attempts in the slot, 95th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.69) · 44% keep it
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“He goes to the front of the net for a living and does not get into anything on the way.”
“a career that includes a New Jersey captaincy, a Minnesota homecoming and an Olympic silver”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,051 minutes
- Expected goals
- 50%
- 52nd pct
- Shot attempts
- 47.3%
- 32nd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 35 for, 29 against. Expected: 43.5 and 43.4.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 18 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 62 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 22.4 mph
- 61st pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.26 a game
- Distance
- 2.60 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 82.0 mph
- 24th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 with NYI · 1051 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- NYI took 49.7% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 50.0% — 0.3 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 1,051 minutes at five-on-five — 64th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jean-Gabriel Pageau | 50.0% | 50.0% | 54.3% |
| Scott Mayfield | 51.7% | 49.2% | 49.2% |
| Ryan Pulock | 47.6% | 51.5% | 47.7% |
50.0% together, 50.0% for him apart and 54.3% for Pageau apart. Pageau was better away from him while his own share held, which is a mark against him more than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
223 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 18 of them goals. His median goal came from 20 feet. 62% of his shots came from inside twenty feet.