This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Artemi Panarin
New York Rangers Left Wing
Undrafted, 661 points in 590 games, and nineteen per cent from twenty to forty feet against a league rate of eleven.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | CHI | 80 | 30 | 47 | 77 | +8 | 32 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 187 | 16.0 | 18:31 |
| 2016-17 | CHI | 82 | 31 | 43 | 74 | +18 | 21 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 211 | 14.7 | 19:28 |
| 2017-18 | CBJ | 81 | 27 | 55 | 82 | +23 | 26 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 228 | 11.8 | 20:08 |
| 2018-19 | CBJ | 79 | 28 | 59 | 87 | +14 | 23 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 191 | 14.7 | 19:51 |
| 2019-20 | NYR | 69 | 32 | 63 | 95 | +36 | 20 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 209 | 15.3 | 20:36 |
| 2020-21 | NYR | 42 | 17 | 41 | 58 | +14 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 106 | 16.0 | 19:39 |
| 2021-22 | NYR | 75 | 22 | 74 | 96 | +21 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 177 | 12.4 | 19:13 |
| 2022-23 | NYR | 82 | 29 | 63 | 92 | +4 | 36 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 204 | 14.2 | 19:36 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 590 | 216 | 445 | 661 | +138 | 182 | 56 | 0 | 39 | 1513 | 14.3 | 19:37 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
29 goals and 63 assists in 82 games — 92 points — at 19:36 a night. Plus-4, 204 shots at 14.2 per cent, nine on the power play, 36 penalty minutes.
51.2 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 61st percentile, with his ice at 63-53 against an expectation of 53.66-51.24 — nine goals better than the chances at the attacking end, which is what a finishing line does.
He started 53.1 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 64th percentile.
Eight seasons, 590 games, 661 points, and he was never drafted.
The Finesse Game
204 shots at a median of 33 feet, and the distance chart is where the file lives.
Twenty to forty feet: 98 shots on goal and 19 goals — 19.39 per cent, against a league forward rate of 11.05. Inside twenty: 51 shots and 12 goals, 23.53 per cent. Beyond forty: 55 shots and 2 goals.
Nearly half of what he puts on goal comes from the mid-slot and he converts it at three-quarters again the league’s rate. That is not a volume shooter and it is not a crease finisher; it is a man who arrives at the top of the circle with the puck on his stick and a goaltender who has already moved.
173 wrist shots and 54 snap out of 306 tracked attempts, with 47 slap. 91.9 mph at the 59th percentile.
And the other half. 445 career assists in 590 games. The puck goes to him on the half-wall and everything the Rangers do with it after that is his decision.
The Physical Game
6-0 and 176 pounds, with 36 penalty minutes.
Top speed 22.1 mph, the 41st percentile; 0.7 bursts a game, the 39th; 3.03 miles a game, the 81st.
Ordinary speed on high mileage, at thirty-one. He is not fast and never was; what he has is edges, a change of pace inside two strides, and the ability to hold the puck through contact that a 176-pound winger has no business having.
He does not forecheck, does not win pucks along the wall and is not on the penalty kill. On a club that finished twenty-first in even-strength chance creation, that is a real cost and the club pays it without complaint.
What he does instead is protect the puck below the goal line and wait, which is a physical skill that no measurement in this book can see.
The Intangibles
Undrafted, out of Korkino, and a first NHL season at twenty-four that produced 77 points.
Eight seasons, three clubs, and not one of them below 74 points in a full schedule. The career line is 216 goals and 445 assists in 590 games and a plus-138.
He is thirty-one, on the largest contract this club has ever given a forward, and the honest projection is that the mid-range shooting comes down before the passing does. What the file cannot resolve is a 51.2 per cent chance share from a man scoring at better than a point a game — the goals are real and the ice is barely tilted, and both of those have been true for four seasons here.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
- workhorse· carries the load at even strength
14:59 a game at five-on-five, 93rd percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.78) · 58% keep it
“The puck goes to him on the half-wall and everything the Rangers do with it after that is his decision.”
“Undrafted, out of Korkino, and a first NHL season at twenty-four that produced 77 points.”
“What he does instead is protect the puck below the goal line and wait, which is a physical skill that no measurement in this book can see.”
“He does not forecheck, does not win pucks along the wall and is not on the penalty kill.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,229 minutes
- Expected goals
- 51.2%
- 61st pct
- Shot attempts
- 52.7%
- 77th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 63 for, 53 against. Expected: 53.7 and 51.2.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 22 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 74 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 22.1 mph
- 48th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.73 a game
- Distance
- 3.03 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 91.9 mph
- 78th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1229 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- NYR took 49.2% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 51.2% — 2.0 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,229 minutes at five-on-five — 85th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vincent Trocheck | 53.1% | 48.0% | 49.2% |
| K'Andre Miller | 49.4% | 52.3% | 49.7% |
| Jacob Trouba | 51.0% | 51.3% | 47.7% |
53.1% together, 48.0% for him apart and 49.2% for Trocheck apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
308 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 33 of them goals. His median goal came from 22 feet. 23% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 27% from beyond forty.