This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2024-25 report →
Calvin de Haan
Tampa Bay Lightning Defense
The 99th percentile of chance share, on the best possession club in hockey, in thirteen and a half minutes a night.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | NYI | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 13:01 |
| 2013-14 | NYI | 51 | 3 | 13 | 16 | -7 | 30 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 71 | 4.2 | 21:01 |
| 2014-15 | NYI | 65 | 1 | 11 | 12 | +3 | 24 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 92 | 1.1 | 19:01 |
| 2015-16 | NYI | 72 | 2 | 14 | 16 | +3 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 102 | 2.0 | 20:38 |
| 2016-17 | NYI | 82 | 5 | 20 | 25 | +15 | 36 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 116 | 4.3 | 19:51 |
| 2017-18 | NYI | 33 | 1 | 11 | 12 | +11 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 2.3 | 18:45 |
| 2018-19 | CAR | 74 | 1 | 13 | 14 | +1 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 102 | 1.0 | 18:31 |
| 2019-20 | CHI | 29 | 1 | 5 | 6 | +10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 2.4 | 19:55 |
| 2020-21 | CHI | 44 | 1 | 9 | 10 | -16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 58 | 1.7 | 18:37 |
| 2021-22 | CHI | 69 | 4 | 4 | 8 | -21 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 107 | 3.7 | 18:57 |
| 2022-23 | CAR | 53 | 2 | 10 | 12 | +7 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 3.9 | 13:32 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 573 | 21 | 110 | 131 | +7 | 215 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 787 | 2.7 | 18:56 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
2 goals and 10 assists in 53 games — 12 points — at 13:32 a night for Carolina. Plus-7, 51 shots at 3.9 per cent, 20 penalty minutes.
60.5 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five — the 99th percentile — across 690 minutes, with his ice at 30-23 against an expectation of 32.65-21.35.
That figure needs its context stated plainly. Carolina finished first in the league in five-on-five chance share, and a third-pair defenceman on that club at thirteen minutes a night is being carried by it. His ice conceded two more goals than the chance model expected and scored three fewer, which on a 60.5 per cent share is a poor conversion of a very good hand.
He started 55.4 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 74th percentile.
The Finesse Game
51 shots at a median of 52 feet, with 68 per cent of his attempts from beyond forty and 6 per cent from inside twenty.
Beyond forty feet: 33 shots on goal and one goal, 3.03 per cent, on the league rate for defencemen of 3.17. From twenty to forty: nine shots and one goal. Inside twenty: six shots and none.
Twenty-one goals in 573 career games at a 2.7 per cent shooting percentage, which is among the lowest figures any defenceman in this book carries into a twelfth season.
102 tracked attempts, 76 of them wrist shots — a 74.5 per cent share, the highest of any defenceman on this roster — and 17 slap. 87.8 mph at the 28th percentile.
The shot is soft, rarely a slap, and does not go in. The first pass is the whole offensive contribution and it is a competent one.
The Physical Game
6-1 and 192 pounds. Top speed 21.2 mph at the 7th percentile and 0.2 bursts above twenty miles an hour a game at the 4th, on 1.90 miles a game at the 11th.
He is one of the slowest defencemen in the league on every measure at once, at thirty-two, and it is the reason the ice time has fallen from nineteen minutes to thirteen and a half.
20 penalty minutes in 53 games and 215 in 573 career games. He blocks shots and gets in lanes, which for a defenceman who cannot skate is the necessary substitute.
He defends by standing in the way — position, stick and a willingness to wear the puck — and against a forward with speed he is beaten to the outside every time.
The Intangibles
Twelfth overall in 2009, eleven seasons, 573 games, 131 points across the Islanders, Carolina and Chicago.
21 goals and 110 assists. The peak is five seasons on Long Island at nineteen minutes a night, and everything since has been a third pair.
He is thirty-two, joining a club that needs a seventh defenceman it can dress forty times without the record falling apart.
The 99th-percentile chance share will follow him around and it should not. Six hundred and ninety minutes on the best possession club in hockey is a measurement of Carolina.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“He blocks shots and gets in lanes, which for a defenceman who cannot skate is the necessary substitute.”
“He defends by standing in the way — position, stick and a willingness to wear the puck — and against a forward with speed he is beaten to the outside every time.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 690 minutes
- Expected goals
- 60.5%
- 99th pct
- Shot attempts
- 60.4%
- 98th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 30 for, 23 against. Expected: 32.6 and 21.4.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe numbers rank him 61 points above where the report does. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 63 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 53 games
- Top speed
- 21.2 mph
- 35th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.19 a game
- Distance
- 1.90 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 87.8 mph
- 29th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.0
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 with CAR · 690 minutes at five-on-five
- Dylan Coghlan12%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- CAR took 58.9% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 60.5% — 1.6 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third pair, 690 minutes at five-on-five — 30th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jalen Chatfield | 58.5% | 65.4% | 62.2% |
| Jesperi Kotkaniemi | 52.2% | 64.4% | 59.1% |
| Martin Necas | 61.0% | 60.2% | 54.5% |
58.5% together, 65.4% for him apart and 62.2% for Chatfield apart. Both were better apart than together — the pairing was doing neither of them any favours.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
99 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 2 of them goals. His median goal came from 52 feet. 8% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 78% from beyond forty.