This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Brett Howden
Vegas Golden Knights Center
Twenty-seventh overall in 2016, and thirty-one goals in two hundred and seventy-nine games.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | NYR | 66 | 6 | 17 | 23 | -16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 74 | 8.1 | 14:56 |
| 2019-20 | NYR | 70 | 9 | 10 | 19 | -11 | 28 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 64 | 14.1 | 13:09 |
| 2020-21 | NYR | 42 | 1 | 6 | 7 | -2 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 3.0 | 12:34 |
| 2021-22 | VGK | 47 | 9 | 11 | 20 | +9 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 39 | 23.1 | 10:39 |
| 2022-23 | VGK | 54 | 6 | 7 | 13 | +5 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 11.3 | 13:04 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 279 | 31 | 51 | 82 | -15 | 120 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 263 | 11.8 | 13:03 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
6 goals and 7 assists in 54 games — 13 points — at 13:04 a night. Plus-5, 53 shots at 11.3 per cent, 55 penalty minutes.
46.3 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five across 656 minutes, the 22nd percentile, with his ice at 22-18 against an expectation of 23.72-27.47 — nine fewer goals allowed than the chances called for, which is the whole of the plus-5 and belongs to the goaltenders.
He started 41.2 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 15th percentile: 146 attacking draws against 208 defensive ones. Hard fourth-line minutes, and a 22nd-percentile chance share out of them.
The Finesse Game
53 shots at a median of 19 feet, with 57 per cent of his attempts from inside twenty and 8 per cent from beyond forty.
Inside twenty feet: 25 shots on goal and three goals — 12.00 per cent, below the league forward rate of 17.71. From twenty to forty: 17 shots and three goals, 17.65 per cent. Beyond forty: five shots and none.
Forty-seven shots on goal in fifty-four games is a very low volume, and there is nothing in it to read.
83 tracked attempts, 43 of them wrist shots and 19 tip-ins — a 22.9 per cent share, one of the highest in this chapter. 85.4 mph at the 13th percentile.
31 goals in 279 career games at 11.8 per cent. The finishing rate is fine and the volume never comes. A first-round pick who takes one shot a game is not going to score.
The Physical Game
6-2 and 201 pounds, with 55 penalty minutes in 54 games and 120 in 279 career games — a rate that jumped sharply when he arrived here.
Top speed 22.3 mph at the 50th percentile, 1.1 bursts above twenty a game at the 61st, 2.14 miles a game at the 22nd. Ordinary in every direction.
He forechecks hard and finishes his checks, and the 55 penalty minutes in a fourth-line role say he does it late as often as on time.
He goes to the net and tips pucks, which the 22.9 per cent tip-in share records, and it is the most distinctive thing in the file.
He is not a punishing forward for his size and the physical game is willing rather than dominant.
The Intangibles
Twenty-seventh overall in 2016, five seasons, 279 games, 82 points across the Rangers and Vegas, and a Stanley Cup.
31 goals and 51 assists, and a minus-15.
He is twenty-five, and the first-round pick is now a fourth-line centre who takes the fifteenth percentile of starts.
That is not a failure — two hundred and seventy-nine NHL games and a Cup ring is more than most late first-rounders get. It is simply a much smaller player than the draft position promised, and the 22nd-percentile chance share says the club knows it.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- slot-man· shoots from where goals are scored
70.1% of his attempts in the slot, 94th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.69) · 44% keep it
“He forechecks hard and finishes his checks, and the 55 penalty minutes in a fourth-line role say he does it late as often as on time.”
“He goes to the net and tips pucks, which the 22.9 per cent tip-in share records, and it is the most distinctive thing in the file.”
“He is not a punishing forward for his size and the physical game is willing rather than dominant.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 656 minutes
- Expected goals
- 46.3%
- 29th pct
- Shot attempts
- 42.6%
- 7th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 22 for, 18 against. Expected: 23.7 and 27.5.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 14 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 64 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 54 games
- Top speed
- 22.3 mph
- 56th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.15 a game
- Distance
- 2.14 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 85.4 mph
- 38th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 656 minutes at five-on-five
- Nicolas Roy23%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- VGK took 51.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 46.3% — 4.7 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Fourth line, 656 minutes at five-on-five — 27th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Keegan Kolesar | 45.9% | 46.6% | 50.7% |
| Alex Pietrangelo | 43.0% | 48.4% | 53.8% |
| Alec Martinez | 41.2% | 49.4% | 52.4% |
45.9% together, 46.6% for him apart and 50.7% for Kolesar apart. Kolesar was better away from him while his own share held, which is a mark against him more than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
77 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 6 of them goals. His median goal came from 25 feet. 57% of his shots came from inside twenty feet.