This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2025-26 report →
Filip Chytil
New York Rangers Center
The 98th-percentile ground covered and the 93rd for sprints, on the 8th-percentile shooting rate.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-18 | NYR | 9 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 4.8 | 13:37 |
| 2018-19 | NYR | 75 | 11 | 12 | 23 | -22 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 133 | 8.3 | 13:47 |
| 2019-20 | NYR | 60 | 14 | 9 | 23 | -7 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 114 | 12.3 | 14:50 |
| 2020-21 | NYR | 42 | 8 | 14 | 22 | +9 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 76 | 10.5 | 13:14 |
| 2021-22 | NYR | 67 | 8 | 14 | 22 | -1 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 135 | 5.9 | 13:11 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 253 | 42 | 51 | 93 | -26 | 46 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 479 | 8.8 | 13:47 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
67 games, 8 goals and 14 assists at 13:11 a night, minus-1, fourteen penalty minutes, 135 shots. Twenty-first overall in 2017, five seasons, 253 games, 93 points.
He has now scored 23, 23, 22 and 22 points in four consecutive seasons. Nothing has moved in either direction.
The Finesse Game
9.18 shots per 60 is the 80th percentile at thirteen minutes a night — 135 shots — and it went in 5.9 per cent of the time, the 8th percentile.
Fifty-eight per cent of those shots came from the slot at a 21-foot median, the 75th and 23rd percentiles. The volume is there and the places are right and the puck does not go in, and his career rate across 479 shots is 8.8 per cent.
1.55 even-strength points per 60 is the 35th percentile and five per cent of his points came on the power play.
48.7 per cent of the expected goals, from 58.2 per cent offensive-zone starts, the 92nd-highest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts — among the hundred softest chairs in the league.
His ice went 29-32 against an expectation of 32.26-34.04.
The Physical Game
1.63 hits per 60 is the 14th percentile and 1.84 blocks the 55th at 6-2 and 210 pounds. There is almost no contact in this game.
0.75 penalties drawn per 60 against 0.48 taken, and fourteen penalty minutes came out of sixty-seven games.
The Intangibles
10.52 miles per 60 is the 98th percentile among forwards and 12.0 bursts over 20 mph per 60 the 93rd, at 6-2 and 210 pounds in thirteen minutes a night. 23.0 mph is the 82nd percentile.
All three skating measurements are in the top fifth of the league and he is one of the biggest forwards on the club.
He is 23 with 253 NHL games and 42 goals. The skating and the shot volume are genuinely good and the conversion has never been. Eight goals on 135 shots from the slot is the kind of season that usually corrects itself, and the 8.8 per cent career rate across 479 shots says it has not yet.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“10.52 miles per 60 is the 98th percentile among forwards and 12.0 bursts over 20 mph per 60 the 93rd, at 6-2 and 210 pounds in thirteen minutes a night.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 816 minutes
- Expected goals
- 48.7%
- 45th pct
- Shot attempts
- 49.7%
- 52nd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 29 for, 32 against. Expected: 32.3 and 34.0.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 3 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 60 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 67 games
- Top speed
- 23.0 mph
- 89th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 2.63 a game
- Distance
- 2.31 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 86.6 mph
- 47th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 816 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- NYR took 46.7% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 48.7% — 2.0 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Fourth line, 816 minutes at five-on-five — 41st percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alexis Lafrenière | 51.8% | 45.7% | 44.8% |
| Jacob Trouba | 47.6% | 49.2% | 47.7% |
| K'Andre Miller | 51.6% | 47.3% | 47.8% |
51.8% together, 45.7% for him apart and 44.8% for Lafrenière apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
187 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 8 of them goals. His median goal came from 21 feet. 47% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 15% from beyond forty.