This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Alexis Lafrenière
New York Rangers Left Wing
Nineteen goals on the 25th-percentile shot rate, with the 91st-percentile top speed and six per cent of his points on the power play.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | NYR | 56 | 12 | 9 | 21 | -7 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 67 | 17.9 | 13:53 |
| 2021-22 | NYR | 79 | 19 | 12 | 31 | +2 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 110 | 17.3 | 13:59 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 135 | 31 | 21 | 52 | -5 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 177 | 17.5 | 13:57 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
79 games, 19 goals and 12 assists for 31 points at 13:59 a night, plus-2, thirty-seven penalty minutes, 110 shots. First overall in 2020, two seasons, 135 games, 52 points.
Thirteen minutes and fifty-nine seconds a night is the 34th percentile for ice time among forwards, in the second season of a first-overall pick.
The Finesse Game
17.3 per cent shooting is the 91st percentile on 5.97 shots per 60 at the 25th — nineteen goals came out of 110 shots. A low-volume shooter converting at a top-decile rate is the least stable shape in the book, and his career rate across 177 shots is 17.5 per cent, which is too short a record to argue with.
1.73 even-strength points per 60 is the 44th percentile and six per cent of his points came on the power play, the 28th — he takes 1:11 a night there on a club whose power play rated 5th in the league. That is the largest single fact about how he is being used.
2.39 takeaways per 60 is the 92nd percentile.
47.7 per cent of the expected goals is the 32nd percentile, from 56.1 per cent offensive-zone starts, the 148th-highest of 652 skaters. His ice went 39-38 against an expectation of 36.72-40.26.
The Physical Game
5.86 hits per 60 is the 69th percentile and 1.41 blocks the 37th at 6-2 and 191.
0.76 penalties drawn per 60 against 0.92 taken, and thirty-seven penalty minutes came out of seventy-nine games.
The Intangibles
23.3 mph is the 91st percentile among forwards and 10.07 miles per 60 the 86th, from a twenty-year-old playing fourteen minutes a night. 6.4 bursts per 60 is the 63rd.
He is 21, was taken first overall, and has 52 points in 135 games. The skating is real and near the top of the league; the ice time is the 34th percentile and the power-play time is almost nothing.
Nothing here says he cannot play and nothing here says he has. What it says is that a club 110 points deep has not yet needed to find out.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
79 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“23.3 mph is the 91st percentile among forwards and 10.07 miles per 60 the 86th, from a twenty-year-old playing fourteen minutes a night.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,008 minutes
- Expected goals
- 47.7%
- 36th pct
- Shot attempts
- 47.6%
- 34th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 39 for, 38 against. Expected: 36.7 and 40.3.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 22 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 62 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 79 games
- Top speed
- 23.3 mph
- 94th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.48 a game
- Distance
- 2.35 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 86.0 mph
- 45th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1008 minutes at five-on-five
- Filip Chytil43%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- NYR took 46.7% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 47.7% — 1.0 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- Fourth line, 1,008 minutes at five-on-five — 62nd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Filip Chytil | 51.8% | 44.8% | 45.7% |
| Jacob Trouba | 46.8% | 48.2% | 47.9% |
| K'Andre Miller | 47.0% | 48.1% | 48.9% |
51.8% together, 44.8% for him apart and 45.7% for Chytil apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
152 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 20 of them goals. His median goal came from 13 feet. 45% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 20% from beyond forty.