This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Barclay Goodrow
New York Rangers Center
Undrafted, 492 games, and the 3rd percentile of measured shot speed.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-15 | SJS | 60 | 4 | 8 | 12 | -1 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 68 | 5.9 | 11:04 |
| 2015-16 | SJS | 14 | 0 | 3 | 3 | +1 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0.0 | 10:16 |
| 2016-17 | SJS | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 11:18 |
| 2017-18 | SJS | 47 | 7 | 7 | 14 | +1 | 28 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 57 | 12.3 | 10:53 |
| 2018-19 | SJS | 82 | 7 | 10 | 17 | +4 | 76 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 84 | 8.3 | 11:01 |
| 2019-20 | SJS/TBL | 70 | 8 | 18 | 26 | -8 | 97 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 102 | 7.8 | 15:56 |
| 2020-21 | TBL | 55 | 6 | 14 | 20 | +16 | 52 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 72 | 8.3 | 15:07 |
| 2021-22 | NYR | 79 | 13 | 20 | 33 | +13 | 69 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 116 | 11.2 | 16:43 |
| 2022-23 | NYR | 82 | 11 | 20 | 31 | +3 | 58 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 89 | 12.4 | 14:10 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 492 | 56 | 101 | 157 | +29 | 431 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 598 | 9.4 | 13:35 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
11 goals and 20 assists in 82 games — 31 points — at 14:10 a night. Plus-3, 89 shots at 12.4 per cent, 58 penalty minutes.
46.7 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 30th percentile, with his ice at 39-40 against an expectation of 37.94-43.28 across 977 minutes — three goals better than the chances at the defensive end.
He started 43.4 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 22nd percentile: 249 attacking draws against 325.
Nine seasons, 492 games, 157 points, 431 penalty minutes, and he was never drafted.
The Finesse Game
89 shots at a median of 19 feet, half of them from inside twenty, and eleven goals.
Inside twenty feet: 47 shots on goal and 11 goals — 23.40 per cent, against a league forward rate of 17.71. Every goal he scored came from there. From twenty to forty: 27 shots and none. Beyond forty: 12 shots and none.
Eleven for eleven inside the dots and nothing from anywhere else is the most concentrated goal chart in this chapter, and it is what a third-line forward who goes to the net looks like when the finishing works.
66 wrist shots and 21 tip-ins out of 123 tracked attempts, with three slap shots.
81.3 mph of measured shot speed, the 3rd percentile. On three slap shots that is largely a statement about what he picks, and it is also consistent with a man whose entire scoring output happens from within twenty feet.
The Physical Game
6-2 and 210, with 58 penalty minutes and 431 in his career.
Top speed 21.5 mph, the 13th percentile; 0.5 bursts a game, the 27th; 2.17 miles a game, the 23rd. Bottom quarter of the league in all three, in fourteen minutes a night.
He forechecks by finishing the check rather than by getting there first, kills penalties, and takes the draws in his own end.
At 210 pounds he wins pucks on the wall and is genuinely hard to move off one. That is the job and the 22nd-percentile zone starts are the club’s statement that it trusts him with it.
The Intangibles
Undrafted, out of the Ontario Hockey League, and 492 NHL games across nine seasons in San Jose, Tampa and here.
56 goals and 101 assists, on a contract that is one of the more discussed in the league.
He is thirty. The chance share is below the league average and has been for most of his career, the deployment is genuinely hard, and the club is paying him for a role the numbers say he performs adequately and not more.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“Undrafted, out of the Ontario Hockey League, and 492 NHL games across nine seasons in San Jose, Tampa and here.”
“He forechecks by finishing the check rather than by getting there first, kills penalties, and takes the draws in his own end.”
“At 210 pounds he wins pucks on the wall and is genuinely hard to move off one.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 977 minutes
- Expected goals
- 46.7%
- 30th pct
- Shot attempts
- 45.6%
- 20th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 39 for, 40 against. Expected: 37.9 and 43.3.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 13 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 64 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 21.5 mph
- 23rd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.55 a game
- Distance
- 2.17 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 81.3 mph
- 22nd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 977 minutes at five-on-five
- Jimmy Vesey39%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- NYR took 49.2% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 46.7% — 2.5 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Third line, 977 minutes at five-on-five — 56th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Vesey | 50.7% | 44.0% | 55.3% |
| Jacob Trouba | 43.2% | 48.6% | 50.6% |
| K'Andre Miller | 47.3% | 46.4% | 50.3% |
50.7% together, 44.0% for him apart and 55.3% for Vesey apart. He was the one being carried: the share went with Vesey and did not follow him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
118 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 11 of them goals. His median goal came from 10 feet. 51% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 15% from beyond forty.