Armchair Hockey Scout

Ask the book

2023-24 edition Ask a direct question about this edition of the book — who, how many, how common, which group more — and it is answered with a table computed on this page from the edition’s index: the season line, height and age, the on-ice percentiles, the grades and the traits read out of every report. Ask for a view on named players — what a comparison comes down to, what makes a man — and you get the book’s reading of their own pages, and only those. The model turns your question into a query and phrases the result, or reads the pages it is handed; it never originates a figure, and an answer carrying a figure that is on neither the table nor the pages is withheld. It does not forecast, and it says so when a question is outside what the book holds.

Tables are computed on this page from the 2023-24 edition’s index; readings rest on the players’ own pages; the model never counts. Twenty questions an hour.

This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →

65

Jacob Trouba

New York Rangers Defense

One hundred and fifty shots on goal from beyond forty feet and two goals — and the sentence this book had been telling about the point shot does not explain it.

SeasonTeamGPGAPTS+/-PIMPPSHGWSS%TOI
2013-14WPG65101929+4430111218.322:26
2014-15WPG6571522+2461001335.323:19
2015-16WPG8161521+10620101334.522:04
2016-17WPG6082533+4542011545.224:58
2017-18WPG5532124+9340021442.121:54
2018-19WPG8284250+8583111624.922:53
2019-20NYR7072027-12614011684.222:34
2020-21NYR3821012+322001702.921:29
2021-22NYR81112839+25881012045.422:26
2022-23NYR8282230+7632121994.021:12
2023-24 so far—————————————
Career—67970217287+605311341014884.722:31

This Season So Far

The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.

Last Season

8 goals and 22 assists in 82 games — 30 points — at 21:12 a night. Plus-7, 199 shots at 4.0 per cent, one shorthanded goal, 63 penalty minutes.

1,466 five-on-five minutes, second on the club to K’Andre Miller.

48.9 per cent of the expected goals, the 41st percentile, with his ice at 66-69 against an expectation of 59.85-62.62.

He started 47.7 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 36th percentile: 379 attacking draws against 416, which is the hardest deployment given to any Ranger defenceman.

Ten seasons, 679 games, 287 points, 531 penalty minutes.

The Finesse Game

199 shots at a median of 52 feet, 77 per cent of them from beyond forty, and eight goals.

Beyond forty feet: 150 shots on goal and 2 goals — 1.33 per cent, against a league rate for defencemen of 3.17. Only five defencemen in the league put more long shots on net, and none of them converted anywhere near this badly.

And this is the report where a claim made three chapters ago has to be corrected. Nashville’s blue line was written up on the argument that a point shot from beyond forty feet pays when it is a real slap shot and does not when it is a wrist shot into a shin pad. Trouba slaps 79 of his 252 tracked attempts — 31 per cent — and converts at 1.33.

So the mechanism was too strong as stated, and this book has now measured it. Across the 109 defencemen who put sixty or more shots on goal from beyond forty feet, the correlation between slap-shot share and long-range conversion is r = 0.291, and the quartiles run 2.48 per cent, 3.22, 3.96 and 4.00. The slap shot is a floor rather than a lift. Take none of them and you score nothing from range; take a great many and you get to about four per cent. It does not reach Josi’s 6.79 and it does not explain Trouba’s 1.33.

98.6 mph at the 94th percentile, on that slap count, so the shot itself is genuinely among the hardest in the league. It goes into shins.

217 career assists against 70 goals. The first pass is the honest half of the offensive file.

The Physical Game

6-3 and 212, with 63 penalty minutes and 531 in his career.

And an unusual pair of readings: top speed 23.2 mph, the 90th percentile — and 0.2 bursts above twenty miles an hour a game, the 5th. He can reach a speed almost nobody at the position reaches and does so once every five games. 2.92 miles a game, the 76th percentile.

What that describes is a defenceman who never chases and never needs to, because he steps up into the puck carrier instead.

He is one of the heaviest open-ice hitters in the league and the captain of this club. The hit is the identity, the penalty minutes are the cost, and the 41st-percentile chance share out of the hardest zone starts on the blue line is the honest middle of it.

The Intangibles

Ninth overall in 2012 to Winnipeg, six seasons there, and four here, with the captaincy.

70 goals and 217 assists in 679 games, on a shot that measures among the hardest in the sport and has produced eight goals in a season once.

He is twenty-nine, signed long, and the file is entirely about whether a defenceman whose value is the body and the first pass is worth twenty-one minutes a night when the offence has stopped. The chance share says it is close.

What kind of player

The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.

  • measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
  • a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
  • he lacks itraised, and he does not have it

Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.

  • durable· was available

    82 of 82 games

    Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it

  • punishinga strength· finishes checks; hurts people legally

    “He is one of the heaviest open-ice hitters in the league and the captain of this club.”

  • leadershipa strength· the room, and who holds it

    “Ninth overall in 2012 to Winnipeg, six seasons there, and four here, with the captaincy.”

  • transitiona strength· carries it out; gains the line under control

    “217 career assists against 70 goals. The first pass is the honest half of the offensive file.”

  • fouls-when-beatenhe lacks it· the stick foul that follows losing a step

    “The hit is the identity, the penalty minutes are the cost, and the 41st-percentile chance share out of the hardest zone starts on the blue line is the honest middle of it.”

The numbers underneath

On the ice

Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,466 minutes

Expected goals
48.9%
42nd pct

share of the chances while he was out there

Shot attempts
50.7%
59th pct

share of the attempts while he was out there

Goals while he was on the ice: 66 for, 69 against. Expected: 59.9 and 62.6.

The eye and the numbers

Hindsight
Report
58th
Numbers
42nd

The two rank him within 16 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.

Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 67 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.

Tracked

NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 82 games

Top speed
23.2 mph
96th pct

fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5

Bursts over 20 mph
0.20 a game

how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes

Distance
2.92 miles a game

skated, all strengths

Hardest shot
98.6 mph
91st pct

one shot; the league's average best is 90.0

A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.

Usual linemates

2022-23 · 1466 minutes at five-on-five

Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.

Why the numbers land there

Five-on-five, 2022-23

The club
NYR took 49.2% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 48.9% — 0.3 below the club he did it on.
The role
First pair, 1,466 minutes at five-on-five — 97th percentile in ice time.

With and without

TeammateTogetherHim apartMate apart
K'Andre Miller49.5%47.0%50.1%
Artemi Panarin51.0%47.7%51.3%
Vincent Trocheck52.2%47.1%51.1%

49.5% together, 47.0% for him apart and 50.1% for Miller apart. Splitting them up moved neither man. Whatever is driving the share, it is not this pairing.

Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.

Where he shoots from

goal on goal missed

246 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 8 of them goals. His median goal came from 23 feet. 10% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 77% from beyond forty.