This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Mika Zibanejad
New York Rangers Center
One hundred and twenty-six slap shots, third in the league, and twenty of his thirty-nine goals on the power play.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12 | OTT | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0.0 | 12:54 |
| 2012-13 | OTT | 42 | 7 | 13 | 20 | +9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 7.8 | 13:34 |
| 2013-14 | OTT | 69 | 16 | 17 | 33 | -15 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 153 | 10.5 | 14:20 |
| 2014-15 | OTT | 80 | 20 | 26 | 46 | 0 | 20 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 150 | 13.3 | 16:26 |
| 2015-16 | OTT | 81 | 21 | 30 | 51 | -2 | 18 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 184 | 11.4 | 17:46 |
| 2016-17 | NYR | 56 | 14 | 23 | 37 | +9 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 119 | 11.8 | 17:04 |
| 2017-18 | NYR | 72 | 27 | 20 | 47 | -23 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 212 | 12.7 | 17:58 |
| 2018-19 | NYR | 82 | 30 | 44 | 74 | -12 | 47 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 236 | 12.7 | 20:34 |
| 2019-20 | NYR | 57 | 41 | 34 | 75 | +9 | 14 | 15 | 3 | 6 | 208 | 19.7 | 21:38 |
| 2020-21 | NYR | 56 | 24 | 26 | 50 | +2 | 18 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 171 | 14.0 | 20:06 |
| 2021-22 | NYR | 81 | 29 | 52 | 81 | +30 | 12 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 219 | 13.2 | 19:38 |
| 2022-23 | NYR | 82 | 39 | 52 | 91 | +25 | 20 | 20 | 1 | 5 | 251 | 15.5 | 19:58 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 767 | 268 | 338 | 606 | +29 | 205 | 101 | 11 | 39 | 2005 | 13.4 | 18:11 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
39 goals and 52 assists in 82 games — 91 points — at 19:58 a night. Plus-25, 251 shots at 15.5 per cent, twenty of the goals on the power play, one shorthanded, five game-winners.
Twenty power-play goals on a unit that finished second in the league in expected goals per sixty.
49 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 43rd percentile, with his ice at 51-34 against an expectation of 45.76-47.58 — thirteen and a half goals better than the chances at the defensive end, which is Shesterkin, and five better at the attacking, which is him.
He started 48.2 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 38th percentile.
Twelve seasons, 767 games, 606 points.
The Finesse Game
251 shots at a median of 33 feet, and above the league rate from every distance on the rink.
Inside twenty: 77 shots on goal and 21 goals — 27.27 per cent, against a league forward rate of 17.71, and the eighth-best close-range rate in the league among forwards who put sixty shots on goal from there. Twenty to forty: 104 shots and 16 goals, 15.38 per cent, against 11.05. Beyond forty: 70 shots and 4 goals, 5.71 per cent, against 4.16.
Thirty-two forwards in the league beat the positional rate from all three distances on this kind of volume. He is one of them, and he is the only one who does it while taking a third of his attempts as slap shots.
126 slap shots out of 368 tracked attempts — the third-highest count in the league, behind Roman Josi’s 142 and David Pastrnak’s 130, and the highest of any centre. 96.9 mph at the 88th percentile, on that volume, so the reading is as close to face value as this measurement gets.
The one-timer from the left circle is the whole power play and twenty goals is what it produced.
The Physical Game
6-2 and 208, with twenty penalty minutes in eighty-two games.
Top speed 23.2 mph, the 90th percentile; 2.7 bursts a game, the 94th; 3.26 miles a game, the 93rd. High in all three at thirty, which is rare and is the reason he plays twenty minutes against the other club’s best centre.
He kills penalties, takes the hard matchup and finishes his checks without taking penalties for it.
What he does not do is play a heavy game for his size. The 49 per cent chance share from below-neutral zone starts is the honest limit of the two-way file: he is a very good offensive centre being asked to be a complete one, and the ice does not tilt when he is on it.
The Intangibles
Sixth overall in 2011 to Ottawa, five seasons there, and seven here since the trade at twenty-three.
268 goals and 338 assists in 767 games, with the last four seasons the best of them.
He is thirty. The power-play goal total is the least repeatable part of the file and the skating is the most surprising — a thirtieth year in the 90th percentile of measured speed is not what the actuarial tables predict, and while it holds, so does everything else.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“He kills penalties, takes the hard matchup and finishes his checks without taking penalties for it.”
“High in all three at thirty, which is rare and is the reason he plays twenty minutes against the other club's best centre.”
“The 49 per cent chance share from below-neutral zone starts is the honest limit of the two-way file: he is a very good offensive centre being asked to be a complete one, and the ice does not tilt when he is on it.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 1,108 minutes
- Expected goals
- 49%
- 43rd pct
- Shot attempts
- 49.8%
- 51st pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 51 for, 34 against. Expected: 45.8 and 47.6.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 52 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 80 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 23.2 mph
- 92nd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 2.70 a game
- Distance
- 3.26 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 96.9 mph
- 97th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 1108 minutes at five-on-five
- Kaapo Kakko31%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- NYR took 49.2% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 49.0% — 0.2 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- Second line, 1,108 minutes at five-on-five — 72nd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Kreider | 53.0% | 42.6% | 48.9% |
| Adam Fox | 54.1% | 44.9% | 56.4% |
| Jacob Trouba | 47.1% | 50.2% | 49.6% |
53.0% together, 42.6% for him apart and 48.9% for Kreider apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
370 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 41 of them goals. His median goal came from 19 feet. 31% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 26% from beyond forty.