This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Kyle Connor
Winnipeg Jets Left Wing
Forty-seven goals and four penalty minutes: the 2nd-fewest penalties taken per 60 of all 393 forwards.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | WPG | 20 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 8.3 | 12:13 |
| 2017-18 | WPG | 76 | 31 | 26 | 57 | +8 | 16 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 192 | 16.2 | 16:54 |
| 2018-19 | WPG | 82 | 34 | 32 | 66 | -7 | 18 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 227 | 15.0 | 19:15 |
| 2019-20 | WPG | 71 | 38 | 35 | 73 | +4 | 34 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 239 | 15.9 | 21:05 |
| 2020-21 | WPG | 56 | 26 | 24 | 50 | -4 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 166 | 15.7 | 18:44 |
| 2021-22 | WPG | 79 | 47 | 46 | 93 | -3 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 9 | 317 | 14.8 | 21:47 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 384 | 178 | 166 | 344 | -9 | 88 | 45 | 5 | 34 | 1165 | 15.3 | 19:12 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
79 games, 47 goals and 46 assists at 21:47 a night, minus-3, four penalty minutes, 317 shots, eight power-play goals, three short-handed and nine game-winners. Seventeenth overall in 2015 by Winnipeg, six seasons, 384 games, 344 points.
The Finesse Game
Forty-seven goals is a career high by nine and ninety-three points a career high by twenty. Nine game-winners is the most on the club and 317 shots is a career high by seventy-eight.
11.06 shots per 60 is the 19th-most of the 393 forwards who played forty games, at 14.8 per cent, and 21:47 a night is the 4th-largest workload of the same 393.
A 29-foot median with forty per cent of his attempts from inside twenty feet, the 13th percentile. He is not a slot scorer. He scores from the tops of the circles at volume, and the volume is what moved.
2.77 even-strength points per 60 is the 89th percentile and thirty per cent of his points came on the power play, off 3:24 a night with the man advantage — the 93rd percentile.
49.7 per cent of the expected goals is the 52nd percentile and 49.4 per cent of the attempts the 44th, out of 57.4 per cent offensive-zone starts, the 112th-highest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts.
His ice went 55-58 against an expectation of 59.79-60.57 — five short in front and two fewer against, which for a 47-goal scorer is a strange line and belongs to the club rather than to him.
The Physical Game
0.070 penalties taken per 60 is the 2nd-fewest of the 393 forwards who played forty games, and four penalty minutes came out of seventy-nine of them.
Only Jack Hughes, who took none at all, was lower.
0.209 penalties drawn per 60 is the 5th-fewest of the same 393, 1.12 hits per 60 is the 26th-fewest and 0.80 blocks per 60 the 6th percentile.
6-1 and 183 pounds, and eighty-eight penalty minutes across 384 career games.
Nothing about this player touches anybody at either end of the exchange.
The Intangibles
22.8 mph is the 74th percentile among the 365 tracked forwards, 6.0 bursts over twenty miles an hour per 60 the 59th and 9.74 miles per 60 the 58th. Ordinary in all three, at 21:47 a night.
He is 25, seventeenth overall in 2015, with 178 goals in 384 games and a career minus-9. Forty-seven goals from the 19th-most shots in the league at a rate he has beaten before is about as repeatable as a scoring season gets.
The minus-3 and the 49.7 per cent share are the club’s, and the four penalty minutes are his.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- disciplined· stays out of the box
0.05 penalty minutes a game over 79, 1st percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.75) · 35% keep it
- durable· was available
79 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
- workhorse· carries the load at even strength
16:02 a game at five-on-five, 98th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.78) · 58% keep it
“0.070 penalties taken per 60 is the 2nd-fewest of the 393 forwards who played forty games, and four penalty minutes came out of seventy-nine of them.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,267 minutes
- Expected goals
- 49.7%
- 55th pct
- Shot attempts
- 49.4%
- 49th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 55 for, 58 against. Expected: 59.8 and 60.6.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe report ranks him 29 points above where the numbers do. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 69 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 79 games
- Top speed
- 22.8 mph
- 82nd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 2.16 a game
- Distance
- 3.54 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 92.2 mph
- 78th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1267 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- WPG took 50.1% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 49.7% — 0.4 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- First line, 1,267 minutes at five-on-five — 89th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pierre-Luc Dubois | 53.6% | 42.0% | 51.0% |
| Nate Schmidt | 47.5% | 51.1% | 50.4% |
| Josh Morrissey | 53.4% | 47.4% | 55.1% |
53.6% together, 42.0% for him apart and 51.0% for Dubois apart. He was worse away from Dubois, who was no better away from him — he needed that pairing more than Dubois did.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
394 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 46 of them goals. His median goal came from 21 feet. 29% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 17% from beyond forty.