This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2024-25 report →
Hudson Fasching
New York Islanders Right Wing
Eighty-seven NHL games at twenty-eight, and forty-nine of them last season.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-16 | BUF | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | +2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 11.1 | 11:31 |
| 2016-17 | BUF | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.0 | 10:25 |
| 2017-18 | BUF | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 9:42 |
| 2020-21 | ARI | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0.0 | 9:28 |
| 2021-22 | ARI | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 9:53 |
| 2022-23 | NYI | 49 | 10 | 9 | 19 | +10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 61 | 16.4 | 12:29 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 87 | 11 | 11 | 22 | +4 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 87 | 12.6 | 11:30 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
10 goals and 9 assists in 49 games — 19 points — at 12:29 a night. Plus-10, 61 shots at 16.4 per cent, 10 penalty minutes.
52.4 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 70th percentile, with his ice at 33-22 against an expectation of 26.01-23.64 across 601 minutes — seven goals better than the chances at the attacking end.
He started 41.2 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 15th percentile: 112 attacking draws against 160. A 70th-percentile chance share out of that is the second-best deployment-adjusted result among the club’s forwards.
Six seasons on paper, 87 NHL games in fact, 22 points.
The Finesse Game
61 shots at a median of 14 feet, 62 per cent of them from inside twenty, and ten goals.
Inside twenty: 35 shots on goal and 7 goals, 20.00 per cent, against a league forward rate of 17.71. Twenty to forty: 17 shots and 3 goals, 17.65 per cent. Beyond forty: seven shots all season.
Everything comes from close and the conversion is above the league from both bands he uses. On sixty-one shots that is not proof of anything, and it is the first evidence in six professional seasons that there is a finisher here.
44 wrist shots and 11 tip-ins out of 79 tracked attempts. 84.5 mph at the 9th percentile, on two slap shots.
The Physical Game
6-3 and 214, with ten penalty minutes in forty-nine games.
Top speed 21.6 mph, the 16th percentile; 0.6 bursts a game, the 28th; 1.95 miles a game, the 14th. Bottom fifth of the league in all three, which is the reason it took him until twenty-eight to hold a job.
He goes to the front of the net and stays there, wins pucks along the wall with his size rather than his feet, and does not take penalties.
On a club that plays this game on purpose, a 6-3 winger who will stand in the paint and can finish from it is a useful thing to have found for nothing.
The Intangibles
One hundred and eighteenth overall in 2013 to Los Angeles, who never played him; then Buffalo, then Arizona, and thirty-eight NHL games spread across five seasons before this one.
Eighty-seven NHL games at twenty-eight, forty-nine of them last season, and eleven career goals of which ten came in this one.
That is a career that had effectively ended and restarted. The honest projection is a fourth-line winger who has one good half-season on his record, and there is nothing in the skating to suggest more — but a 16.4 per cent shooting rate and the 70th percentile in chances out of the 15th in zone starts is a better argument than most men in his position ever assemble.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- slot-man· shoots from where goals are scored
70.1% of his attempts in the slot, 94th percentile among forwards
Season to season, this measure repeats well (0.69) · 44% keep it
“He goes to the front of the net and stays there, wins pucks along the wall with his size rather than his feet, and does not take penalties.”
“Bottom fifth of the league in all three, which is the reason it took him until twenty-eight to hold a job.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 601 minutes
- Expected goals
- 52.4%
- 70th pct
- Shot attempts
- 51.5%
- 66th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 33 for, 22 against. Expected: 26.0 and 23.6.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe numbers rank him 36 points above where the report does. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason. Why the numbers land there sets out the club he did it on, the minutes he played and the men he played them with.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 62 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 49 games
- Top speed
- 21.6 mph
- 26th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 0.57 a game
- Distance
- 1.95 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 84.5 mph
- 33rd pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 601 minutes at five-on-five
- Matt Martin34%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- NYI took 49.7% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 52.4% — 2.7 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- 601 minutes at five-on-five — 23rd percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Mayfield | 54.5% | 50.8% | 48.8% |
| Casey Cizikas | 53.4% | 51.9% | 43.6% |
| Alexander Romanov | 46.1% | 55.7% | 46.2% |
54.5% together, 50.8% for him apart and 48.8% for Mayfield apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
77 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 10 of them goals. His median goal came from 13 feet. 62% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 10% from beyond forty.