This is the 2023-24 edition — an archived read. Read the 2025-26 report →
Juuso Parssinen
Nashville Predators Center
A seventh-round pick with twenty-five points in forty-five games as a rookie.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | NSH | 45 | 6 | 19 | 25 | -1 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 49 | 12.2 | 14:20 |
| 2023-24 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 45 | 6 | 19 | 25 | -1 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 49 | 12.2 | 14:20 |
This Season So Far
The 2023-24 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
6 goals and 19 assists in 45 games — 25 points — at 14:20 a night, with three game-winners. Minus-1, 49 shots at 12.2 per cent, 15 penalty minutes.
Twenty-five points in forty-five games as a rookie, at twenty-two, from a seventh-round pick.
49.3 per cent of the expected goals at five-on-five, the 46th percentile — fourth among Nashville forwards — with his ice at 23-22 against an expectation of 23.02-23.70 across 550 minutes. Process and result agreed almost exactly at both ends.
He started 46.7 per cent of his shifts in the attacking zone, the 32nd percentile, so the chance share was earned rather than given.
One season, 45 games, 25 points.
The Finesse Game
49 shots at a median of 17 feet, 61 per cent from inside twenty and 15 per cent from beyond forty — the closest median shot of any Nashville forward.
Beyond forty: 7 shots on goal, 1 goal. Inside forty: 40 shots, 5 goals, 12.50 per cent.
Forty-nine shots in forty-five games is very low volume and nothing about the finishing can be concluded from it. What can be read is the shot chart, and it is close to ideal: seven long shots all season from a man who plays fourteen minutes.
12 backhands and 16 tip-ins out of 75 tracked attempts. He plays at the net and behind it.
90.2 mph at the 45th percentile.
The Physical Game
6-3 and 207, and 15 penalty minutes in 45 games.
Top speed 22.2 mph, the 45th percentile; bursts 1.0 a game, the 57th; 2.27 miles a game, the 30th. Ordinary in every direction.
He holds the puck below the goal line at 6-3 and does not get stripped, which is where nineteen assists from a fourteen-minute assignment come from. He is not a checker and does not finish hits.
The Intangibles
Two hundred and tenth overall in 2019, out of Finland, and 25 points in his first forty-five NHL games.
A seventh-round pick producing at that rate at twenty-two is a genuinely good outcome and one of the two or three most encouraging things on this roster.
The reservation is forty-nine shots. A centre who does not shoot is a centre whose production depends entirely on the men beside him, and on a club that finished twenty-seventh in goals those men are not obviously there.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
- he lacks itraised, and he does not have it
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
“He holds the puck below the goal line at 6-3 and does not get stripped, which is where nineteen assists from a fourteen-minute assignment come from.”
“He holds the puck below the goal line at 6-3 and does not get stripped, which is where nineteen assists from a fourteen-minute assignment come from.”
“He is not a checker and does not finish hits.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2022-23 · 550 minutes
- Expected goals
- 49.3%
- 46th pct
- Shot attempts
- 46.4%
- 25th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 23 for, 22 against. Expected: 23.0 and 23.7.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 12 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 638 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 67 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2022-23 · 45 games
- Top speed
- 22.2 mph
- 52nd pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.04 a game
- Distance
- 2.27 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 90.2 mph
- 68th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.9
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2022-23 · 550 minutes at five-on-five
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2022-23
- The club
- NSH took 47.0% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 49.3% — 2.3 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- 550 minutes at five-on-five — 19th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roman Josi | 53.0% | 46.6% | 49.0% |
| Filip Forsberg | 46.7% | 50.9% | 52.9% |
| Colton Sissons | 49.2% | 49.3% | 42.9% |
53.0% together, 46.6% for him apart and 49.0% for Josi apart. Both were worse apart, so whatever the two of them had together was doing real work.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
74 unblocked shots in 2022-23, 6 of them goals. His median goal came from 11 feet. 61% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 15% from beyond forty.