This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Morgan Rielly
Toronto Maple Leafs Defense
Sixty-eight points and the 4th-percentile block rate — the 93rd-percentile shot volume from the blue line.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | TOR | 73 | 2 | 25 | 27 | -13 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 96 | 2.1 | 17:38 |
| 2014-15 | TOR | 81 | 8 | 21 | 29 | -16 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 148 | 5.4 | 20:20 |
| 2015-16 | TOR | 82 | 9 | 27 | 36 | -17 | 28 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 167 | 5.4 | 23:14 |
| 2016-17 | TOR | 76 | 6 | 21 | 27 | -20 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 171 | 3.5 | 22:10 |
| 2017-18 | TOR | 76 | 6 | 46 | 52 | -4 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 182 | 3.3 | 21:36 |
| 2018-19 | TOR | 82 | 20 | 52 | 72 | +24 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 223 | 9.0 | 23:07 |
| 2019-20 | TOR | 47 | 3 | 24 | 27 | +6 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 123 | 2.4 | 24:12 |
| 2020-21 | TOR | 55 | 5 | 30 | 35 | +11 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 101 | 5.0 | 23:37 |
| 2021-22 | TOR | 82 | 10 | 58 | 68 | +16 | 40 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 221 | 4.5 | 23:44 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 654 | 69 | 304 | 373 | -13 | 181 | 12 | 1 | 12 | 1432 | 4.8 | 22:05 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
82 games, 10 goals and 58 assists at 23:44 a night, plus-16, forty penalty minutes, 221 shots. Two of the ten came on the power play. Fifth overall in 2012 by Toronto, nine seasons, 654 games, 373 points.
The Finesse Game
Sixty-eight points is the 5th-largest total on the club and by far the largest from a defenceman, and 1.60 even-strength points per 60 is the 95th percentile among the 202 defencemen who played forty games.
6.81 shots per 60 is the 93rd percentile at 4.5 per cent, from a 46-foot median at the 12th percentile with fifteen per cent of his attempts from the slot. He shoots a great deal from a long way out and scored ten.
Thirty-four per cent of his points came on the power play, the 82nd percentile, off 2:54 a night at the 92nd.
53.1 per cent of the expected goals is the 75th percentile and 53.7 per cent of the attempts the 83rd, out of 52.5 per cent offensive-zone starts, the 252nd-highest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts.
2.34 giveaways per 60 is the 82nd percentile — high, and every Toronto defenceman is in that band.
The Physical Game
2.68 blocks per 60 is the 4th percentile among defencemen — the 11th-fewest of the 202 — at 6-1 and 219 pounds, against 2.84 hits at the 33rd.
Forty penalty minutes in eighty-two games and 0.28 penalties drawn per 60 at the 27th percentile.
There is almost nothing physical in this file at twenty-four minutes a night.
The Intangibles
3.4 bursts over twenty miles an hour per 60 is the 92nd percentile among defencemen, against a 22.6 mph top speed at the 83rd.
8.69 miles per 60 is the 77th percentile and his shot is 99.0 mph at the 86th.
Fast, frequently at speed, covering ground, and a hard shot — four measurements above the position’s middle, which is what a 68-point defenceman should look like and often does not.
He is 28, with 373 points in 654 games across nine seasons, and the sixty-eight is a career high by sixteen. The production, the workload and the skating are the case and it is a strong one. The blocks, the hits and a career minus-13 across nine years are what a club is buying against, and neither the record nor this book can say how much of that is his.
What kind of player
The searchable half of the report. The first group is computed from the season's own data; the rest are read out of the prose above, and each one carries the sentence that produced it. A subject the report never raised is simply absent.
- measuredcomputed here from the season's own data
- a strengthread out of the prose, and claimed
Each computed tag also says how well its measure holds up from one season to the next, because a tag describes a season that has finished and a reader will assume it predicts the one coming. Some do and some do not, and the gap is wide: five-on-five workload repeats well, scoring late does not repeat at all.
- durable· was available
82 of 82 games
Season to season, this measure repeats weakly (0.32) · 53% keep it
“3.4 bursts over twenty miles an hour per 60 is the 92nd percentile among defencemen, against a 22.6 mph top speed at the 83rd.”
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 1,505 minutes
- Expected goals
- 53.1%
- 76th pct
- Shot attempts
- 53.7%
- 82nd pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 90 for, 75 against. Expected: 70.0 and 61.8.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 17 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 73 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 82 games
- Top speed
- 22.6 mph
- 88th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.33 a game
- Distance
- 3.44 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 99.0 mph
- 90th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 21.5
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 90.4
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 · 1505 minutes at five-on-five
- TJ Brodie54%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- TOR took 54.8% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 53.1% — 1.7 below the club he did it on.
- The role
- First pair, 1,505 minutes at five-on-five — 98th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| TJ Brodie | 52.6% | 53.7% | 55.7% |
| Auston Matthews | 59.0% | 50.0% | 64.7% |
| Michael Bunting | 54.4% | 52.5% | 63.8% |
52.6% together, 53.7% for him apart and 55.7% for Brodie apart. Brodie was better away from him while his own share held, which is a mark against him more than for him.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
279 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 10 of them goals. His median goal came from 24 feet. 11% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 64% from beyond forty.