This is the 2022-23 edition — an archived read. Read the 2026-27 report →
Tyler Pitlick
St. Louis Blues Center
Five points in thirty-nine games at 10:56 a night, and St Louis is his seventh organisation.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | PTS | +/- | PIM | PP | SH | GW | S | S% | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-14 | EDM | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 11.1 | 8:58 |
| 2014-15 | EDM | 17 | 2 | 0 | 2 | -3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 11.1 | 12:27 |
| 2016-17 | EDM | 31 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 54 | 14.8 | 9:55 |
| 2017-18 | DAL | 80 | 14 | 13 | 27 | +9 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 129 | 10.8 | 13:41 |
| 2018-19 | DAL | 47 | 8 | 4 | 12 | -2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 75 | 10.7 | 13:23 |
| 2019-20 | PHI | 63 | 8 | 12 | 20 | +11 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 76 | 10.5 | 12:03 |
| 2020-21 | ARI | 38 | 6 | 5 | 11 | -1 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 56 | 10.7 | 16:22 |
| 2021-22 | CGY/MTL | 39 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -11 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 2.8 | 10:56 |
| 2022-23 so far | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 325 | 48 | 41 | 89 | +1 | 84 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 453 | 10.6 | 12:44 |
This Season So Far
The 2022-23 season has not started. The empty row above is his, and both it and this paragraph fill in on their own from the morning after he first plays: what he has done, what it is worth against his own last season, and the run he is on when the two disagree.
Last Season
39 games between Calgary and Montreal, 1 goal and 4 assists at 10:56 a night, minus-11, six penalty minutes, 36 shots. Thirty-first overall in 2010 by Edmonton — the second round — eight seasons, 325 games, 89 points.
Four hundred and ten minutes of five-on-five ice is short of the five hundred this book requires before it will place a man in the league distribution, so what follows is described rather than ranked.
The Finesse Game
One goal from thirty-six shots, from a 26-foot median with a third of them from inside twenty feet.
49.3 per cent of the expected goals across 410 five-on-five minutes, split between two clubs at opposite ends of the league — Calgary finished 3rd in attempt share and Montreal 25th and last in the standings — so the figure is an average of two very different sets of minutes and cannot be read as his.
He started 48.8 per cent of his end-zone shifts in the attacking end, the 282nd-lowest of the 652 skaters who took two hundred end-zone starts — a chair a shade under even.
His ice went 9-20 against an expectation of 16.75-17.22. Almost eight goals short in front and three more against, across a third of a season split between two clubs.
The Physical Game
6-2 and 199 pounds, and six penalty minutes in thirty-nine games. Eighty-four across a 325-game career — he has never been a penalty problem.
The Intangibles
22.6 mph top speed and 1.9 bursts a game, both drawn from thirty-nine games and neither comparable to a full season.
1.91 miles a game is the 10th percentile of the 568 skaters the tracking covers with forty games, which at under eleven minutes a night is the shift length rather than the skater.
His shot is 86.6 mph, the 18th percentile.
He is 30, an eighth season, and has never scored more than fourteen goals or played more than seventy-one games. Eighty-nine points in 325 games across six previous organisations is a settled level. What he offers a club that scored 311 goals is a thirteenth forward who does not take penalties, and the record does not offer more than that.
The numbers underneath
On the ice
Five-on-five, 2021-22 · 410 minutes
- Expected goals
- 49.3%
- 50th pct
- Shot attempts
- 46.3%
- 24th pct
share of the chances while he was out there
share of the attempts while he was out there
Goals while he was on the ice: 9 for, 20 against. Expected: 16.8 and 17.2.
The eye and the numbers
HindsightThe two rank him within 7 points of one another. It was written for a back edition, with the seasons that followed already known. Neither the agreement nor the gap says anything about the eye, and this report is excluded from the club-level comparison for the same reason.
Both bars are percentiles among the 649 skaters in this edition with a report and enough ice time. The report bar ranks the mean of the grades above — 59 on their own scale — against every other report's mean. The numbers bar ranks his share of expected goals. A gap is a disagreement about where he belongs, not two scales talking past each other.
Tracked
NHL Edge, 2021-22 · 39 games
- Top speed
- 22.6 mph
- 74th pct
- Bursts over 20 mph
- 1.87 a game
- Distance
- 1.91 miles a game
- Hardest shot
- 86.6 mph
- 47th pct
fastest he was clocked all season; the league's average best is 22.0
how often he reaches that speed, not how fast he goes
skated, all strengths
one shot; the league's average best is 84.1
A top speed is a season's best, and a man who takes more shifts gets more tries at one; the percentile is the feed's own, against every skater, and says less between a top-pair defenceman and a fourth-line wing than it does between two men in the same job. The counts are shown per game for the same reason.
Usual linemates
2021-22 with CGY · 286 minutes at five-on-five
- Dillon Dube31%
Share of his five-on-five ice time spent alongside each player, measured from shift charts. Special teams are excluded: a power-play unit is not a line.
Why the numbers land there
Five-on-five, 2021-22
- The club
- MTL took 46.2% of the expected goals as a club. His own share is 49.3% — 3.1 above the club he did it on.
- The role
- 410 minutes at five-on-five — 13th percentile in ice time.
With and without
| Teammate | Together | Him apart | Mate apart |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blake Coleman | 55.2% | 45.5% | 56.6% |
| Mikael Backlund | 50.5% | 48.6% | 57.0% |
| Christopher Tanev | 52.1% | 48.5% | 54.9% |
55.2% together, 45.5% for him apart and 56.6% for Coleman apart. He was worse away from Coleman, who was no better away from him — he needed that pairing more than Coleman did.
Expected-goal share while both were on the ice, and for each man in the minutes he played without the other. Apart is the pair subtracted from his own totals. It does not settle who was carrying whom — apart from each other, both were still playing with somebody — but it does say whether the share travelled when the pairing broke up.
Where he shoots from
goal on goal missed
51 unblocked shots in 2021-22, 1 of them goals. His median goal came from 17 feet. 35% of his shots came from inside twenty feet, 25% from beyond forty.